Skip to content
Canada Population

Tudor and Cashel, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tudor and Cashel census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
740
+26.3% since 2016
Density
1.7
people per km²
Land area
433
km²
Median age
57.2
years
Median household income
$61,600
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
17.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tudor and Cashel. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 433.31 km2. The town has a population density of 1.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Tudor and Cashel town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Tudor and Cashel on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (3)

Tudor and Cashel location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Tudor and Cashel has a population of around 740 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tudor and Cashel has increased by ▲ 26.28%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
586740 +26.28%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.78% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tudor and Cashel's population is projected to reach approximately 934 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.16 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
7409342.16

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Tudor and Cashel Population Trend & Context

Tudor and Cashel is the 316th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 740 — an increase of 154 (▲ 26.28%) people from the 586 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 57.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Tudor and Cashel compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 314th Larder Lake 745
  2. 315th Ryerson 745
  3. 316th Tudor and Cashel This town 740
  4. 317th Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls 727
  5. 318th Webequie 723

Population By Genders

The male population of Tudor and Cashel is around 385 while the female population is around 355.

Of the 740 total population in Tudor and Cashel, the largest gender is male with around 385 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
385355 +7.79%

Is Tudor and Cashel a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tudor and Cashel compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

17.0%
Unemployment rate
4.8 pts above the province
32.4%
Employment rate
22.7 pts below the province
39.0%
Participation rate
23.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$61,600
Median household income
$29,400 below the province
19.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
9.5 pts above the province

Commute

35.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
26.1 pts below the province
84.6%
Commute by car
1.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.0%
Single-detached houses
39.4 pts above the province
1.4%
Apartments (any building size)
29.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.50people below the province
29.6%
One-person households
3.1 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Tudor and Cashel Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Tudor and Cashel compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorTudor and CashelOntario
Median household income$61,600$91,000
Unemployment rate17.0%12.2%
Median age57.241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher4.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)5.4%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Tudor and Cashel has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.50% of the total population. The town median age is 57.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years50 13.00%45 12.70% 10.00%100 13.50%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.40% and 8.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tudor and Cashel are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years35.00%35.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years62.30%63.40%62.20%
65 years and over28.60%28.20%28.40%
0 to 14 years9.10%9.90%8.80%

Population of Tudor and Cashel by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Tudor and Cashel is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Tudor and Cashel is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tudor and Cashel are Irish, which accounts for 35.37% of the total population, followed by German (21.77%), Scottish (20.41%), English (17.69%), and Canadian (17.01%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Tudor and Cashel include French, Dutch, British Isles, Algonquin, and Mohawk.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish28.95%40.85%35.37%
German17.11%26.76%21.77%
Scottish14.47%26.76%20.41%
English14.47%21.13%17.69%
Canadian18.42%15.49%17.01%
French9.21%14.08%10.88%
Dutch7.89%11.27%8.16%
British Isles5.26%11.27%8.16%
Algonquin0.00%9.86%6.12%
Mohawk2.63%9.86%6.12%

Indigenous Identity in Tudor and Cashel

About 13.61% of Tudor and Cashel's population (100 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 86.39% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (2.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity13.6%
Non-Indigenous identity86.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tudor and Cashel's population profile.

About 5.4% of Tudor and Cashel's population are immigrants (40 people).

The top countries of origin for Tudor and Cashel's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

98.0% of Tudor and Cashel's residents (725 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.

By generation status, 5.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.6% are second generation, and 81.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 330 of Tudor and Cashel's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.35%, 2.80%, and 2.10%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons17023.95%
1 person10514.80%
3 persons456.35%
4 persons202.80%
5 or more persons152.10%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Tudor and Cashel, 90.0% are owner-occupied (315) and 10.0% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $376,000).

Period of Construction

30.0% of Tudor and Cashel's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Tudor and Cashel

Of census families in Tudor and Cashel, 83.3% are couple families and 16.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.

Couple families83.3%
One-parent families16.7%

30.0% of households in Tudor and Cashel are one-person households, 54.3% are couple-family households, 8.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households10530.0%
Couple-family households19054.3%
One-parent-family households308.6%
Multigenerational households51.4%

Income in Tudor and Cashel

Analyzing income distribution in Tudor and Cashel can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tudor and Cashel is $32,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Tudor and Cashel population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 70 and 70 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Tudor and Cashel's median household income is $61,600, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Tudor and Cashel's median household income is 22,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Tudor and Cashel

This data sheds light on the distribution of Tudor and Cashel residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

36.70% or most of the Tudor and Cashel population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 31.60% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 30.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate955014536.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree755012531.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree408012030.40%

Below national average 3.8% of Tudor and Cashel's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Tudor and Cashel

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tudor and Cashel. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tudor and Cashel is at 16.98% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate32.35%
Unemployment rate16.98%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tudor and Cashel, 19.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 57.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time13019.0%
Worked part year and/or part time16023.4%
Did not work39557.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Tudor and Cashel's population (around 67.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 15 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed152035

Employment Industry Sectors

The Tudor and Cashel industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tudor and Cashel is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Tudor and Cashel has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Public administration at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction55025%
Health care and social assistance02011%
Public administration2509%
Manufacturing1008%
Retail trade0158%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15108%
Accommodation and food services0208%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting0106%
Educational services006%
Transportation and warehousing004%
Real estate and rental and leasing1004%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Tudor and Cashel residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Tudor and Cashel: Construction (25%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Public administration (9%)

Top occupation categories in Tudor and Cashel: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (42%), Sales and service occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (8%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work905514564.40%
No fixed workplace address45105524.40%
Worked at home0252511.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Tudor and Cashel residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tudor and Cashel residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tudor and Cashel spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
60 minutes and over28.20%
Less than 15 minutes23.10%
30 to 44 minutes20.50%
45 to 59 minutes20.50%
15 to 29 minutes12.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Tudor and Cashel shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tudor and Cashel's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law61.2%
Not married and not living common-law38.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Tudor and Cashel. About 735 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English735
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 4.1% of Tudor and Cashel's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only71095.9%
French only00.0%
English and French304.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English92.6%98.6%
Non-official languages6.1%0.7%
French0.7%0.0%

Religion

Tudor and Cashel is predominantly Christian. About 410 of its population is Christian (190 males and 225 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian55.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Tudor and Cashel

Libraries

Community Centres

Green Spaces in Tudor and Cashel

NameTypeApprox. Area
McGeachie Conservation AreaNature Reserves205.5 ha
Mount Moriah Conservation ReserveNature Reserves2,350.0 ha
Lingham Lake Conservation ReserveNature Reserves2,017.4 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Tudor and Cashel

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tudor and Cashel

What is the population of Tudor and Cashel?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tudor and Cashel has a population of 740 people, making it the 316th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 586 in 2016, an increase of 154 people or 26.28%. The town has a population density of 1.7 people per km² across a land area of 433.31 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Tudor and Cashel growing?

Tudor and Cashel's population grew by 26.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 586 to 740 people, a gain of 154 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 57.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Tudor and Cashel?

Tudor and Cashel has a population density of approximately 1.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Tudor and Cashel?

Tudor and Cashel covers a land area of approximately 433.31 km².

What is the median age in Tudor and Cashel?

The median age of the population in Tudor and Cashel is 57.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Tudor and Cashel?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tudor and Cashel is Irish.

What is the median household income in Tudor and Cashel?

The median household income in Tudor and Cashel is $61,600, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Tudor and Cashel?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Tudor and Cashel.

What is the main religion in Tudor and Cashel?

Christian is the predominant religion in Tudor and Cashel.

What percentage of Tudor and Cashel's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 13.5% of Tudor and Cashel's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Tudor and Cashel residents are Canadian citizens?

98.0% of Tudor and Cashel's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Tudor and Cashel are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Tudor and Cashel, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Tudor and Cashel?

Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Tudor and Cashel, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Tudor and Cashel's population is bilingual in English and French?

4.1% of Tudor and Cashel's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Tudor and Cashel's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tudor and Cashel, 19.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Tudor and Cashel available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.