Skip to content
Canada Population

Chapleau, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chapleau census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,942
−1.1% since 2016
Density
147.1
people per km²
Land area
13.20
km²
Median age
47.6
years
Median household income
$84,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chapleau. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 13.20 km2. The town has a population density of 147.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Chapleau town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Chapleau on the Map

  • Points of interest (3)
  • Green spaces (1)

Chapleau location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Chapleau has a population of around 1,942 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chapleau has decreased by ▼ -1.12%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,9641,942 --1.12%

2026 Population Projection

Chapleau's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,942 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Chapleau Population Trend & Context

Chapleau is the 243rd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,942 — a decline of 22 (▼ 1.12%) people from the 1,964 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Chapleau compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 241st Manitouwadge 1,974
  2. 242nd Dawn-Euphemia 1,968
  3. 243rd Chapleau This town 1,942
  4. 244th Frontenac Islands 1,930
  5. 245th Point Edward 1,930

Population By Genders

The male population of Chapleau is around 980 while the female population is around 960.

Of the 1,942 total population in Chapleau, the largest gender is male with around 980 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
980960 -2.04%

Is Chapleau a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chapleau compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.9%
Unemployment rate
5.3 pts below the province
55.1%
Employment rate
About the same as the province
58.9%
Participation rate
3.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$84,000
Median household income
$7,000 below the province
10.1%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
About the same as the province

Commute

97.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
35.0 pts above the province
82.0%
Commute by car
1.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

71.8%
Single-detached houses
18.2 pts above the province
17.8%
Apartments (any building size)
13.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
30.5%
One-person households
4.0 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Chapleau Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Chapleau compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorChapleauOntario
Median household income$84,000$91,000
Unemployment rate6.9%12.2%
Median age47.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher10.1%33.4%
Immigrants (%)2.4%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Chapleau has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.00% of the total population. The town median age is 47.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years90 9.20%85 8.90% 5.56%175 9.00%
55 to 59 years85 8.70%85 8.90% 0.00%170 8.70%
65 to 69 years75 7.70%70 7.30% 6.67%145 7.50%
70 to 74 years65 6.60%55 5.70% 15.38%120 6.20%
25 to 29 years60 6.10%60 6.30% 0.00%120 6.20%
45 to 49 years65 6.60%55 5.70% 15.38%120 6.20%
35 to 39 years65 6.60%45 4.70% 30.77%110 5.70%
50 to 54 years55 5.60%55 5.70% 0.00%110 5.70%
40 to 44 years45 4.60%60 6.30% 25.00%105 5.40%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.10% and 14.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chapleau are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years63.80%60.90%62.50%
65 years and over22.40%24.00%23.10%
0 to 14 years14.30%15.10%14.70%

Explore Chapleau Through Videos

Population of Chapleau by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Chapleau is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Chapleau is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chapleau are French, which accounts for 31.76% of the total population, followed by Canadian (20.47%), English (19.16%), Irish (14.96%), and Scottish (11.81%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Chapleau include French Canadian, First Nations (North American Indian), German, Caucasian (White), and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French35.14%28.57%31.76%
Canadian20.54%19.90%20.47%
English20.54%17.86%19.16%
Irish12.43%16.33%14.96%
Scottish12.97%11.22%11.81%
French Canadian8.11%9.69%8.66%
First Nations (North American Indian)6.49%9.18%7.87%
German7.57%5.10%6.30%
Caucasian (White)2.70%4.08%3.41%
Polish2.16%3.06%2.89%

Indigenous Identity in Chapleau

About 18.11% of Chapleau's population (345 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 81.89% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 185 people (9.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity18.1%
Non-Indigenous identity81.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chapleau's population profile.

About 2.4% of Chapleau's population are immigrants (45 people).

The top countries of origin for Chapleau's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Philippines (10), United Kingdom (10), South Africa, Republic of (0), Afghanistan (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America15
Philippines10
United Kingdom10
South Africa, Republic of0
Afghanistan0

99.0% of Chapleau's residents (1,885 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.2% are second generation, and 91.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 625 of Chapleau's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.25% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.05%, 5.75%, and 2.30%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons35520.40%
1 person26515.25%
3 persons1056.05%
4 persons1005.75%
5 or more persons402.30%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 855 occupied private dwellings in Chapleau, 77.2% are owner-occupied (660) and 23.4% are rented (200). The median value of owned dwellings is $125,000 (average $150,400).

Period of Construction

55.0% of Chapleau's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Chapleau

Of census families in Chapleau, 85.5% are couple families and 14.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families85.5%
One-parent families14.5%

30.6% of households in Chapleau are one-person households, 55.5% are couple-family households, 8.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.6% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households26530.6%
Couple-family households48055.5%
One-parent-family households708.1%
Multigenerational households50.6%

Income in Chapleau

Analyzing income distribution in Chapleau can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chapleau is $44,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Chapleau population or around 240 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 210 and 200 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Chapleau's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Chapleau's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Chapleau

This data sheds light on the distribution of Chapleau residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

53.40% or most of the Chapleau population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25026051553.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate14016530531.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1105015516.10%

Below national average 10.9% of Chapleau's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Chapleau

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chapleau. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chapleau is at 6.84% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.14%
Unemployment rate6.84%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Chapleau, 33.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time53033.0%
Worked part year and/or part time43026.8%
Did not work65040.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Chapleau's population (around 78.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 15 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 40.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed152040

Employment Industry Sectors

The Chapleau industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chapleau is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Chapleau has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Manufacturing1001512%
Transportation and warehousing902011%
Health care and social assistance1010011%
Public administration406011%
Retail trade307011%
Educational services10658%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55157%
Construction4505%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4004%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15204%
Accommodation and food services10304%
Other services (except public administration)10103%
Finance and insurance0202%
Utilities1002%
Real estate and rental and leasing0101%
Arts, entertainment and recreation001%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Chapleau residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Chapleau: Manufacturing (12%), Transportation and warehousing (11%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Chapleau: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work35037572581.90%
No fixed workplace address951510511.90%
Worked at home2030505.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Chapleau residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chapleau residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chapleau spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes85.60%
15 to 29 minutes11.40%
30 to 44 minutes1.80%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Chapleau shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chapleau's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law61.4%
Not married and not living common-law38.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Chapleau. About 1,280 people living in the town speak English, 625 people speak French, 10 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,280
French625
English and French10
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 47.1% of Chapleau's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 48.7% know English only, 3.9% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only93548.7%
French only753.9%
English and French90547.1%
Neither English nor French50.3%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English59.6%78.4%
French33.1%17.7%
Non-official languages3.1%1.0%

Religion

Chapleau is predominantly Christian. About 1,465 of its population is Christian (700 males and 765 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian76.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Chapleau

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Green Spaces in Chapleau

NameTypeApprox. Area
Waterfront ParkParks1.8 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Chapleau

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapleau

What is the population of Chapleau?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chapleau has a population of 1,942 people, making it the 243rd town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 1,964 in 2016, a decrease of 22 people or 1.12%. The town has a population density of 147.1 people per km² across a land area of 13.20 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Chapleau growing?

Chapleau's population declined by 1.12% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,964 to 1,942 people, a loss of 22 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Chapleau?

Chapleau has a population density of approximately 147.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Chapleau?

Chapleau covers a land area of approximately 13.20 km².

What is the median age in Chapleau?

The median age of the population in Chapleau is 47.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Chapleau?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chapleau is French.

What is the median household income in Chapleau?

The median household income in Chapleau is $84,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Chapleau?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Chapleau.

What is the main religion in Chapleau?

Christian is the predominant religion in Chapleau.

What percentage of Chapleau's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 18.1% of Chapleau's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Chapleau residents are Canadian citizens?

99.0% of Chapleau's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Chapleau are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 14.7% of census families in Chapleau, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Chapleau?

Multigenerational households make up 0.6% of all households in Chapleau, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Chapleau's population is bilingual in English and French?

47.1% of Chapleau's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Chapleau's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Chapleau, 33.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Chapleau available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.