Hearst, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Hearst, a town in Canada with a land area of 98.06 km2 and has a population density of 48.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Hearst location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Hearst

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Hearst is around 4,794 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Hearst in 2021 census have decreased -5.44% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,0704,794 --5.44%

Population By Genders

Of the 4,794 total population in Hearst, the largest gender is female with around 2,455 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,3452,455 -4.48%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 5,070 population in Hearst, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 9.40% of them are male and 8.60% female. While the median age of the whole population is 48.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years90 3.80%100 4.10% 10.00%190 4.00%
5 to 9 years120 5.10%120 4.90% 0.00%240 5.00%
10 to 14 years125 5.30%135 5.50% 7.41%255 5.30%
15 to 19 years125 5.30%155 6.30% 19.35%280 5.80%
20 to 24 years130 5.50%115 4.70% 11.54%250 5.20%
25 to 29 years135 5.80%130 5.30% 3.70%270 5.60%
30 to 34 years90 3.80%130 5.30% 30.77%225 4.70%
35 to 39 years120 5.10%120 4.90% 0.00%235 4.90%
40 to 44 years125 5.30%150 6.10% 16.67%275 5.70%
45 to 49 years150 6.40%140 5.70% 6.67%290 6.00%
50 to 54 years165 7.00%175 7.10% 5.71%340 7.10%
55 to 59 years200 8.50%175 7.10% 12.50%375 7.80%
60 to 64 years220 9.40%210 8.60% 4.55%430 9.00%
65 to 69 years165 7.00%175 7.10% 5.71%340 7.10%
70 to 74 years165 7.00%160 6.50% 3.03%325 6.80%
75 to 79 years105 4.50%110 4.50% 4.55%215 4.50%
80 to 84 years65 2.80%80 3.30% 18.75%145 3.00%
85 years and over40 1.70%75 3.10% 46.67%110 2.30%
85 to 89 years30 1.30%40 1.60% 25.00%75 1.60%
90 to 94 years10 0.40%20 0.80% 50.00%30 0.60%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%10 0.40% 100.00%5 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hearst are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.10%14.50%14.40%
15 to 64 years62.50%61.10%61.90%
65 years and over23.20%24.20%23.80%
Average age of the population45.10%45.20%45.20%
Median age of the population48.40%47.20%48.00%

Explore Hearst Through Videos

Population of Hearst by Ethnicity and Origin

In Hearst, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Hearst embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Hearst's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Hearst.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian33.33%32.44%32.88%
French25.76%26.86%26.32%
French Canadian16.45%16.12%16.28%
Caucasian (White)6.71%6.40%6.55%
Franco Ontarian5.41%4.55%4.97%
English4.55%4.96%4.76%
Ontarian3.90%3.51%3.70%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.25%2.89%3.17%
Irish2.16%3.10%2.54%
Finnish2.16%2.89%2.54%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Hearst, which totals 5,070, the majority, consisting of 1,335 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person79017.50%
2 persons88519.60%
3 persons2605.75%
4 persons2355.20%
5 or more persons851.90%

Income in Hearst

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Hearst, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Hearst is $44,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Hearst is $76,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Hearst provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Hearst.

Education Levels in Hearst

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Hearst.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher22557580512.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate9908001,79027.75%
No certificate, diploma or degree6255901,21016.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5701,9053,47555.30%

Employment in Hearst

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Hearst's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.32% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate56.61%
Unemployment rate5.32%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Hearst working as an employee. Most of them (70.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Hearst working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed150125265

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Hearst. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Hearst are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting100406%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction5502%
Utilities1501%
Construction2302010%
Manufacturing2858515%
Wholesale trade30102%
Retail trade15518013%
Transportation and warehousing80204%
Information and cultural industries15101%
Finance and insurance15553%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services25102%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10201%
Educational services351859%
Health care and social assistance6533016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10201%
Accommodation and food services35855%
Other services (except public administration)55755%
Public administration45353%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Hearst. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home551051556.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2204025010.90%
Usual place of work9209601,88082.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Hearst travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes81.70%
15 to 29 minutes7.00%
30 to 44 minutes4.40%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over6.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Hearst offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Hearst area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.29%
Married or living common-law
39.71%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Hearst, the most used official language is French. Around 4,085 people in the area speak French.

LanguagePopulation
English590
French4,085
English and French60
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Hearst is Christian. Around 4,115 people in Hearst are Christian (1,960 males and 1,960 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian87.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.7%
Sikh0.0%