Marathon, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Marathon, a town in Canada with a land area of 167.03 km2 and has a population density of 18.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Marathon location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Marathon

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Marathon is around 3,138 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Marathon in 2021 census have decreased -4.12% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,2733,138 --4.12%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,138 total population in Marathon, the largest gender is male with around 1,615 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,6151,525 -5.57%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,273 population in Marathon, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 10.50% of them are male and 11.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 43.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years80 5.00%60 3.90% 25.00%135 4.30%
5 to 9 years85 5.30%85 5.60% 0.00%170 5.40%
10 to 14 years95 5.90%80 5.20% 15.79%175 5.60%
15 to 19 years105 6.50%80 5.20% 23.81%185 5.90%
20 to 24 years95 5.90%60 3.90% 36.84%155 4.90%
25 to 29 years75 4.60%90 5.90% 16.67%170 5.40%
30 to 34 years110 6.80%115 7.50% 4.35%225 7.20%
35 to 39 years100 6.20%110 7.20% 9.09%210 6.70%
40 to 44 years105 6.50%110 7.20% 4.55%215 6.80%
45 to 49 years85 5.30%100 6.60% 15.00%185 5.90%
50 to 54 years85 5.30%85 5.60% 0.00%170 5.40%
55 to 59 years150 9.30%135 8.90% 10.00%280 8.90%
60 to 64 years170 10.50%175 11.50% 2.86%350 11.10%
65 to 69 years130 8.00%105 6.90% 19.23%235 7.50%
70 to 74 years70 4.30%60 3.90% 14.29%130 4.10%
75 to 79 years40 2.50%40 2.60% 0.00%80 2.50%
80 to 84 years25 1.50%20 1.30% 20.00%45 1.40%
85 years and over5 0.30%10 0.70% 50.00%15 0.50%
85 to 89 years5 0.30%5 0.30% 0.00%10 0.30%
90 to 94 years5 0.30%0 0.00% 100.00%5 0.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Marathon are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.10%14.80%15.40%
15 to 64 years67.50%69.20%68.30%
65 years and over16.70%15.40%16.10%
Average age of the population41.60%42.50%42.00%
Median age of the population42.80%43.60%43.20%

Explore Marathon Through Videos

Population of Marathon by Ethnicity and Origin

In Marathon, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Marathon embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Marathon's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Marathon.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French22.81%27.96%25.16%
English22.81%19.74%21.31%
Irish18.13%21.05%19.55%
Scottish16.56%23.03%19.55%
Canadian15.31%14.47%14.90%
German8.75%6.58%7.69%
Caucasian (White)6.25%6.58%6.25%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.75%7.24%5.45%
Ukrainian4.69%5.26%4.97%
Ojibway3.75%4.61%4.17%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Marathon, which totals 3,273, the majority, consisting of 1,045 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person43015.25%
2 persons58020.55%
3 persons1806.40%
4 persons1404.95%
5 or more persons752.65%

Income in Marathon

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Marathon, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Marathon is $44,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Marathon is $92,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Marathon provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Marathon.

Education Levels in Marathon

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Marathon.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher22532554012.45%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7407751,51534.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree40536076516.55%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,0651,0902,15549.15%

Employment in Marathon

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Marathon's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.95% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.43%
Unemployment rate4.95%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Marathon working as an employee. Most of them (77.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Marathon working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8540130

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Marathon. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (23%) in Marathon are working in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1501%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3253523%
Utilities1501%
Construction7005%
Manufacturing2502%
Wholesale trade1501%
Retail trade10514015%
Transportation and warehousing45204%
Information and cultural industries001%
Finance and insurance0101%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services1501%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10252%
Educational services251209%
Health care and social assistance3018013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10152%
Accommodation and food services659010%
Other services (except public administration)10202%
Public administration40757%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Marathon. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home25951208.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1253015510.70%
Usual place of work6155551,17580.80%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Marathon travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes59.80%
15 to 29 minutes14.30%
30 to 44 minutes15.40%
45 to 59 minutes4.90%
60 minutes and over5.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Marathon offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Marathon area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.77%
Married or living common-law
38.23%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Marathon, the most used official language is English. Around 2,830 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,830
French285
English and French5
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Marathon is Christian. Around 1,795 people in Marathon are Christian (835 males and 835 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian57.4%
Hindu1.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.8%
Sikh0.3%