Johnson, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Johnson census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 749
- −0.3% since 2016
- Density
- 6.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 119
- km²
- Median age
- 40.4
- years
- Median household income
- $68,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Johnson. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 119.47 km2. The town has a population density of 6.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Johnson town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Johnson on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Johnson location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Johnson has a population of around 749 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Johnson has decreased by ▼ -0.27%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 751 | 749 | --0.27% |
2026 Population Projection
Johnson's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 749 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Johnson Population Trend & Context
Johnson is the 313th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 749 — a decline of 2 (▼ 0.27%) people from the 751 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Johnson compare to other Ontario towns?
- 311th Billings 753
- 312th Rainy River 752
- 313th Johnson This town 749
- 314th Larder Lake 745
- 315th Ryerson 745
Population By Genders
The male population of Johnson is around 375 while the female population is around 375.
Of the 749 total population in Johnson, the largest gender is female with around 375 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 375 | 375 | -0.00% |
Is Johnson a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Johnson compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Johnson Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Johnson compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Johnson | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.7% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.8% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Johnson has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The town median age is 40.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 18.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Johnson are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.70% | 57.30% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.30% | 22.70% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 17.30% | 21.30% | 18.70% |
Population of Johnson by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Johnson is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Johnson is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Johnson are English, which accounts for 25.32% of the total population, followed by Scottish (21.43%), Mennonite (16.23%), German (15.58%), and Irish (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Johnson include French, Canadian, Swiss, Dutch, and Finnish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 31.51% | 22.50% | 25.32% |
| Scottish | 26.03% | 17.50% | 21.43% |
| Mennonite | 16.44% | 16.25% | 16.23% |
| German | 12.33% | 20.00% | 15.58% |
| Irish | 17.81% | 11.25% | 14.29% |
| French | 10.96% | 13.75% | 12.34% |
| Canadian | 9.59% | 11.25% | 10.39% |
| Swiss | 8.22% | 10.00% | 9.74% |
| Dutch | 9.59% | 6.25% | 7.79% |
| Finnish | 9.59% | 5.00% | 7.79% |
Indigenous Identity in Johnson
About 7.74% of Johnson's population (60 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.26% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Johnson's population profile.
About 5.8% of Johnson's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Johnson's immigrant population are United States of America (15), United Kingdom (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 15 |
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
98.7% of Johnson's residents (760 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.3% are not.
By generation status, 6.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.8% are second generation, and 82.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 265 of Johnson's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.95% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.40%, 5.55%, and 3.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 105 | 19.45% |
| 1 person | 70 | 12.95% |
| 5 or more persons | 40 | 7.40% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 3.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 265 occupied private dwellings in Johnson, 96.2% are owner-occupied (255) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $220,000 (average $246,000).
Period of Construction
26.4% of Johnson's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Johnson
Of census families in Johnson, 85.4% are couple families and 14.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
25.9% of households in Johnson are one-person households, 59.3% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 3.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 25.9% |
| Couple-family households | 160 | 59.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 3.7% |
Income in Johnson
Analyzing income distribution in Johnson can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Johnson is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Johnson population or around 85 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 70 and 55 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Johnson's median household income is $68,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Johnson's median household income is 15,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Johnson
This data sheds light on the distribution of Johnson residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.90% or most of the Johnson population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 17.60% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 105 | 190 | 55.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 40 | 85 | 25.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 40 | 60 | 17.60% |
Below national average 17.6% of Johnson's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Johnson
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Johnson. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Johnson is at 2.78% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.85% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.78% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Johnson, 36.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 220 | 36.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 165 | 27.3% |
| Did not work | 215 | 35.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Johnson's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 70 men and 85 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 155.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 85 | 155 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Johnson industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Johnson is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Johnson has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (31%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 50 | 31% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 45 | 13% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 0 | 8% |
| Educational services | 20 | 15 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 10 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Johnson residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Johnson: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (31%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Construction (8%)
Top occupation categories in Johnson: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 70 | 95 | 165 | 46.50% |
| Usual place of work | 80 | 70 | 150 | 42.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 15 | 35 | 9.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Johnson residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Johnson residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Johnson spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 28.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Johnson shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Johnson's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Johnson. About 700 people living in the town speak English, 35 people speak Neither English nor French, 10 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 700 |
| Neither English nor French | 35 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.7% of Johnson's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 4.7% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 680 | 90.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 4.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 35 | 4.7% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 74.0% | 78.0% |
| Non-official languages | 23.3% | 20.0% |
| French | 1.3% | 0.0% |
Religion
Johnson is predominantly Christian. About 550 of its population is Christian (255 males and 300 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 71.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Johnson
Schools
Nearest Towns to Johnson
- St. Clair 14.8 km away · 14,659 people
- Wellesley 16.4 km away · 11,318 people
- Laird 16.7 km away · 1,121 people
- James 17.8 km away · 348 people
- Richmond Hill 20.7 km away · 202,022 people
- O'Connor 21.4 km away · 689 people
- Halton Hills 28.5 km away · 62,951 people
- Caledon 29.6 km away · 76,581 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Johnson
What is the population of Johnson?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Johnson has a population of 749 people, making it the 313th town in Ontario. The population declined slightly from 751 in 2016, a decrease of 2 people or 0.27%. The town has a population density of 6.3 people per km² across a land area of 119.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Johnson growing?
Johnson's population declined by 0.27% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 751 to 749 people, a loss of 2 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Johnson?
Johnson has a population density of approximately 6.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Johnson?
Johnson covers a land area of approximately 119.47 km².
What is the median age in Johnson?
The median age of the population in Johnson is 40.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Johnson?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Johnson is English.
What is the median household income in Johnson?
The median household income in Johnson is $68,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Johnson?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Johnson.
What is the main religion in Johnson?
Christian is the predominant religion in Johnson.
What percentage of Johnson's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.8% of Johnson's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Johnson residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Johnson's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Johnson are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.6% of census families in Johnson, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Johnson?
Multigenerational households make up 3.7% of all households in Johnson, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Johnson's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.7% of Johnson's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Johnson's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Johnson, 36.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Johnson available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.