Richmond Hill, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Richmond Hill, a town in Canada with a land area of 100.79 km2 and has a population density of 2004.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Richmond Hill location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Richmond Hill

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Richmond Hill is around 202,022 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Richmond Hill in 2021 census have increased 3.59% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
195,022202,022 +3.59%

Population By Genders

Of the 202,022 total population in Richmond Hill, the largest gender is female with around 103,955 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
98,065103,955 +5.67%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 195,022 population in Richmond Hill, majority of them are in the age of 50 to 54 years years old, with 8.30% of them are male and 8.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 43.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years3,860 3.90%3,695 3.60% 4.27%7,555 3.70%
5 to 9 years5,090 5.20%4,900 4.70% 3.73%9,990 4.90%
10 to 14 years6,330 6.50%6,095 5.90% 3.71%12,430 6.20%
15 to 19 years7,230 7.40%6,495 6.20% 10.17%13,730 6.80%
20 to 24 years6,720 6.90%5,810 5.60% 13.54%12,525 6.20%
25 to 29 years6,025 6.10%5,595 5.40% 7.14%11,625 5.80%
30 to 34 years5,745 5.90%5,735 5.50% 0.17%11,480 5.70%
35 to 39 years5,585 5.70%6,295 6.10% 11.28%11,880 5.90%
40 to 44 years5,690 5.80%7,385 7.10% 22.95%13,075 6.50%
45 to 49 years7,275 7.40%8,780 8.40% 17.14%16,060 7.90%
50 to 54 years8,155 8.30%9,185 8.80% 11.21%17,335 8.60%
55 to 59 years7,955 8.10%8,080 7.80% 1.55%16,040 7.90%
60 to 64 years6,545 6.70%7,095 6.80% 7.75%13,640 6.80%
65 to 69 years5,120 5.20%5,715 5.50% 10.41%10,840 5.40%
70 to 74 years4,365 4.50%4,975 4.80% 12.26%9,340 4.60%
75 to 79 years2,680 2.70%3,220 3.10% 16.77%5,900 2.90%
80 to 84 years1,990 2.00%2,410 2.30% 17.43%4,405 2.20%
85 years and over1,695 1.70%2,485 2.40% 31.79%4,180 2.10%
85 to 89 years1,160 1.20%1,485 1.40% 21.89%2,645 1.30%
90 to 94 years455 0.50%725 0.70% 37.24%1,185 0.60%
95 to 99 years65 0.10%230 0.20% 71.74%300 0.10%
100 years and over10 0.00%40 0.00% 75.00%55 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Richmond Hill are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.60%14.10%14.80%
15 to 64 years68.30%67.80%68.00%
65 years and over16.20%18.10%17.20%
Average age of the population41.10%43.10%42.20%
Median age of the population42.00%44.80%43.60%

Explore Richmond Hill Through Videos

Population of Richmond Hill by Ethnicity and Origin

In Richmond Hill, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Richmond Hill embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Richmond Hill's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Richmond Hill.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Chinese28.14%28.88%28.52%
Iranian10.30%9.96%10.13%
Italian8.46%7.61%8.03%
Canadian4.65%4.32%4.48%
Indian (India)4.39%4.45%4.42%
Russian4.04%4.21%4.13%
English4.29%3.80%4.04%
Persian3.86%3.51%3.68%
Irish3.31%3.24%3.27%
Korean3.08%3.15%3.12%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Richmond Hill, which totals 195,022, the majority, consisting of 39,295 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person12,1808.80%
2 persons18,93513.65%
3 persons15,08010.90%
4 persons14,77010.65%
5 or more persons8,3506.00%

Income in Richmond Hill

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Richmond Hill, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Richmond Hill is $36,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Richmond Hill is $102,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Richmond Hill provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Richmond Hill.

Education Levels in Richmond Hill

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Richmond Hill.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher67,07071,505138,57050.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate28,11029,61057,71519.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree11,33512,16523,5057.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree95,870104,810200,68572.60%

Employment in Richmond Hill

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Richmond Hill's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.19% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.40%
Unemployment rate8.19%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Richmond Hill working as an employee. Most of them (61.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Richmond Hill working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed14,7708,68023,455

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Richmond Hill. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Richmond Hill are working in the professional, scientific and technical services sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting95600%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction95450%
Utilities3751851%
Construction5,5651,2156%
Manufacturing4,7002,6607%
Wholesale trade2,7951,8304%
Retail trade5,8055,93011%
Transportation and warehousing3,1959954%
Information and cultural industries1,7651,0853%
Finance and insurance4,8104,9359%
Real estate and rental and leasing2,1102,1954%
Professional, scientific and technical services9,0856,40015%
Management of companies and enterprises2902451%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,8451,4353%
Educational services2,0855,0607%
Health care and social assistance2,6158,03510%
Arts, entertainment and recreation7157501%
Accommodation and food services2,3252,4004%
Other services (except public administration)1,6002,1004%
Public administration1,7351,9053%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Richmond Hill. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home18,41518,64537,05539.80%
Worked outside Canada4402356750.70%
No fixed workplace address7,2552,5509,81510.60%
Usual place of work22,74022,73545,47548.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Richmond Hill travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes16.50%
15 to 29 minutes32.30%
30 to 44 minutes29.00%
45 to 59 minutes10.80%
60 minutes and over11.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Richmond Hill offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Richmond Hill area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.32%
Married or living common-law
39.68%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Richmond Hill, the most used official language is English. Around 184,650 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English184,650
French1,280
English and French2,450
Neither English nor French12,660

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Richmond Hill is Christian. Around 79,490 people in Richmond Hill are Christian (37,000 males and 37,000 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist2.2%
Christian39.6%
Hindu2.5%
Jewish4.3%
Islam13.0%
Sikh0.3%