Caledon, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Caledon, a town in Canada with a land area of 688.82 km2 and has a population density of 111.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Caledon location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Caledon

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Caledon is around 76,581 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Caledon in 2021 census have increased 15.16% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
66,50276,581 +15.16%

Population By Genders

Of the 76,581 total population in Caledon, the largest gender is male with around 38,475 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
38,47538,110 +0.95%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 66,502 population in Caledon, majority of them are in the age of 50 to 54 years years old, with 7.90% of them are male and 8.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,895 4.90%1,810 4.70% 4.49%3,705 4.80%
5 to 9 years2,215 5.80%2,160 5.70% 2.48%4,370 5.70%
10 to 14 years2,640 6.90%2,440 6.40% 7.58%5,080 6.60%
15 to 19 years2,925 7.60%2,635 6.90% 9.91%5,555 7.30%
20 to 24 years3,020 7.80%2,415 6.30% 20.03%5,435 7.10%
25 to 29 years2,345 6.10%1,995 5.20% 14.93%4,340 5.70%
30 to 34 years2,085 5.40%2,205 5.80% 5.44%4,285 5.60%
35 to 39 years2,260 5.90%2,420 6.40% 6.61%4,680 6.10%
40 to 44 years2,470 6.40%2,685 7.00% 8.01%5,155 6.70%
45 to 49 years2,730 7.10%2,830 7.40% 3.53%5,560 7.30%
50 to 54 years3,025 7.90%3,205 8.40% 5.62%6,225 8.10%
55 to 59 years3,100 8.10%3,015 7.90% 2.74%6,115 8.00%
60 to 64 years2,340 6.10%2,325 6.10% 0.64%4,670 6.10%
65 to 69 years1,775 4.60%1,865 4.90% 4.83%3,640 4.80%
70 to 74 years1,440 3.70%1,640 4.30% 12.20%3,080 4.00%
75 to 79 years1,040 2.70%1,120 2.90% 7.14%2,160 2.80%
80 to 84 years705 1.80%730 1.90% 3.42%1,435 1.90%
85 years and over465 1.20%620 1.60% 25.00%1,085 1.40%
85 to 89 years330 0.90%430 1.10% 23.26%760 1.00%
90 to 94 years120 0.30%145 0.40% 17.24%260 0.30%
95 to 99 years15 0.00%45 0.10% 66.67%60 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Caledon are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.50%16.80%17.20%
15 to 64 years68.40%67.50%67.90%
65 years and over14.10%15.70%14.90%
Average age of the population39.30%40.70%40.00%
Median age of the population39.60%41.60%40.80%

Explore Caledon Through Videos

Population of Caledon by Ethnicity and Origin

In Caledon, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Caledon embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Caledon's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Caledon.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Italian23.46%22.88%23.17%
English13.29%13.84%13.56%
Indian (India)12.15%11.84%11.99%
Scottish10.55%11.19%10.87%
Canadian11.10%10.17%10.64%
Irish9.78%10.94%10.36%
German5.03%4.82%4.93%
Punjabi4.53%4.38%4.46%
Portuguese4.57%4.17%4.36%
French3.23%3.85%3.54%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Caledon, which totals 66,502, the majority, consisting of 19,120 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person3,1406.60%
2 persons6,26013.20%
3 persons4,2959.05%
4 persons5,71012.05%
5 or more persons4,2959.05%

Income in Caledon

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Caledon, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Caledon is $44,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Caledon is $133,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Caledon provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Caledon.

Education Levels in Caledon

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Caledon.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher12,85516,82029,67529.25%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate14,82514,15028,97027.55%
No certificate, diploma or degree6,6255,85512,48011.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30,15532,03062,19061.20%

Employment in Caledon

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Caledon's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.68% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate60.86%
Unemployment rate7.68%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Caledon working as an employee. Most of them (67.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Caledon working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5,7552,2608,015

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Caledon. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (11%) in Caledon are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2902301%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction30250%
Utilities130400%
Construction4,06072511%
Manufacturing2,9651,54511%
Wholesale trade1,1659005%
Retail trade2,2302,55011%
Transportation and warehousing2,8851,1309%
Information and cultural industries4103202%
Finance and insurance8101,0604%
Real estate and rental and leasing5254402%
Professional, scientific and technical services1,8251,5358%
Management of companies and enterprises651100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,0257454%
Educational services7802,5858%
Health care and social assistance5052,7258%
Arts, entertainment and recreation3203502%
Accommodation and food services5309403%
Other services (except public administration)9108404%
Public administration9058904%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Caledon. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4,6206,07510,70027.90%
Worked outside Canada8010900.20%
No fixed workplace address4,6501,0805,73015.00%
Usual place of work11,30010,48021,78056.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Caledon travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes17.60%
15 to 29 minutes25.30%
30 to 44 minutes31.80%
45 to 59 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over10.90%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Caledon offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Caledon area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
62.16%
Married or living common-law
37.84%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Caledon, the most used official language is English. Around 73,320 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English73,320
French575
English and French320
Neither English nor French1,905

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Caledon is Christian. Around 44,495 people in Caledon are Christian (21,615 males and 21,615 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.5%
Christian58.5%
Hindu4.7%
Jewish0.4%
Islam2.1%
Sikh14.3%