Lake of Bays, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Lake of Bays, a town in Canada with a land area of 667.43 km2 and has a population density of 5.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Lake of Bays location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Lake of Bays

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Lake of Bays is around 3,759 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Lake of Bays in 2021 census have increased 18.69% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,1673,759 +18.69%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,759 total population in Lake of Bays, the largest gender is male with around 1,915 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,9151,845 +3.66%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,167 population in Lake of Bays, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 10.70% of them are male and 13.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 58.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years60 3.10%50 2.70% 16.67%110 2.90%
5 to 9 years50 2.60%45 2.40% 10.00%100 2.70%
10 to 14 years80 4.20%60 3.30% 25.00%140 3.70%
15 to 19 years55 2.90%65 3.50% 15.38%125 3.30%
20 to 24 years70 3.70%60 3.30% 14.29%135 3.60%
25 to 29 years70 3.70%75 4.10% 6.67%145 3.90%
30 to 34 years85 4.40%75 4.10% 11.76%160 4.30%
35 to 39 years80 4.20%65 3.50% 18.75%145 3.90%
40 to 44 years85 4.40%55 3.00% 35.29%135 3.60%
45 to 49 years85 4.40%100 5.40% 15.00%180 4.80%
50 to 54 years125 6.50%120 6.50% 4.00%245 6.50%
55 to 59 years190 9.90%195 10.60% 2.56%380 10.10%
60 to 64 years205 10.70%255 13.80% 19.61%465 12.40%
65 to 69 years235 12.30%220 11.90% 6.38%450 12.00%
70 to 74 years200 10.40%165 8.90% 17.50%365 9.70%
75 to 79 years130 6.80%110 6.00% 15.38%240 6.40%
80 to 84 years65 3.40%65 3.50% 0.00%135 3.60%
85 years and over45 2.30%65 3.50% 30.77%110 2.90%
85 to 89 years25 1.30%50 2.70% 50.00%80 2.10%
90 to 94 years10 0.50%10 0.50% 0.00%20 0.50%
95 to 99 years10 0.50%10 0.50% 0.00%15 0.40%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lake of Bays are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years9.90%8.70%9.40%
15 to 64 years54.80%57.70%56.30%
65 years and over35.00%33.60%34.40%
Average age of the population51.80%52.80%52.20%
Median age of the population58.40%58.80%58.40%

Explore Lake of Bays Through Videos

Population of Lake of Bays by Ethnicity and Origin

In Lake of Bays, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Lake of Bays embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Lake of Bays's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Lake of Bays.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English29.47%34.88%32.04%
Scottish27.11%30.79%28.82%
Irish23.42%26.16%24.80%
Canadian16.32%16.89%16.49%
German15.00%12.53%13.94%
British Isles10.00%8.72%9.25%
French6.05%5.99%5.90%
Italian5.53%3.54%4.69%
Dutch3.16%2.72%3.08%
Polish2.89%3.00%2.95%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Lake of Bays, which totals 3,167, the majority, consisting of 1,710 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person51014.50%
2 persons83523.70%
3 persons2055.80%
4 persons1454.10%
5 or more persons601.70%

Income in Lake of Bays

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Lake of Bays, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Lake of Bays is $44,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Lake of Bays is $90,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Lake of Bays provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Lake of Bays.

Education Levels in Lake of Bays

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Lake of Bays.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5657301,29024.55%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate8208351,66031.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree2752154859.35%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5351,5553,09559.25%

Employment in Lake of Bays

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Lake of Bays's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.07% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.30%
Unemployment rate6.07%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Lake of Bays working as an employee. Most of them (57.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Lake of Bays working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed330205530

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Lake of Bays. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (18%) in Lake of Bays are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting10101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1501%
Utilities001%
Construction2856518%
Manufacturing75306%
Wholesale trade50103%
Retail trade9012011%
Transportation and warehousing3502%
Information and cultural industries0151%
Finance and insurance25504%
Real estate and rental and leasing20353%
Professional, scientific and technical services701009%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services85608%
Educational services15755%
Health care and social assistance151107%
Arts, entertainment and recreation55757%
Accommodation and food services30504%
Other services (except public administration)20403%
Public administration50455%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Lake of Bays. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home16028044025.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2204527015.90%
Usual place of work49049598557.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Lake of Bays travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes23.40%
15 to 29 minutes35.30%
30 to 44 minutes25.00%
45 to 59 minutes7.90%
60 minutes and over7.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Lake of Bays offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Lake of Bays area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
67.99%
Married or living common-law
32.01%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Lake of Bays, the most used official language is English. Around 3,720 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,720
French35
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Lake of Bays is Christian. Around 2,145 people in Lake of Bays are Christian (1,050 males and 1,050 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian57.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish1.2%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%