Skip to content
Canada Population

Strong, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Strong census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,566
+8.8% since 2016
Density
9.9
people per km²
Land area
159
km²
Median age
54.8
years
Median household income
$70,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Strong. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 158.88 km2. The town has a population density of 9.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Strong town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Strong on the Map

Strong location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Strong has a population of around 1,566 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Strong has increased by ▲ 8.83%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,4391,566 +8.83%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.71% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Strong's population is projected to reach approximately 1,704 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 10.73 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1,5661,70410.73

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Strong Population Trend & Context

Strong is the 252nd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,566 — an increase of 127 (▲ 8.83%) people from the 1,439 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Strong compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 250th Faraday 1,612
  2. 251st Attawapiskat 91A 1,586
  3. 252nd Strong This town 1,566
  4. 253rd Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan 1,552
  5. 254th Terrace Bay 1,528

Population By Genders

The male population of Strong is around 795 while the female population is around 775.

Of the 1,566 total population in Strong, the largest gender is male with around 795 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
795775 +2.52%

Is Strong a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Strong compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.0%
Unemployment rate
0.8 pts above the province
44.6%
Employment rate
10.5 pts below the province
51.3%
Participation rate
11.5 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$70,000
Median household income
$21,000 below the province
10.9%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.8 pts above the province

Commute

62.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.4 pts above the province
95.7%
Commute by car
12.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

94.7%
Single-detached houses
41.1 pts above the province
0.8%
Apartments (any building size)
30.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
24.2%
One-person households
2.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Strong Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Strong compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorStrongOntario
Median household income$70,000$91,000
Unemployment rate13.0%12.2%
Median age54.841.6
Bachelor's degree or higher13.2%33.4%
Immigrants (%)3.8%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Strong has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 70 to 74 years old, accounting for 11.20% of the total population. The town median age is 54.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
70 to 74 years85 10.70%90 11.60% 5.56%175 11.20%
55 to 59 years70 8.80%80 10.30% 12.50%155 9.90%
65 to 69 years60 7.50%80 10.30% 25.00%145 9.30%
60 to 64 years65 8.20%75 9.70% 13.33%135 8.60%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 31.00% and 13.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Strong are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years54.10%57.40%55.90%
65 years and over32.10%29.70%31.00%
0 to 14 years13.80%12.30%13.40%

Population of Strong by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Strong is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Strong is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Strong are English, which accounts for 47.92% of the total population, followed by Scottish (31.31%), Irish (26.84%), German (18.85%), and Canadian (16.29%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Strong include French, Dutch, Italian, British Isles, and Swedish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English45.28%50.65%47.92%
Scottish28.93%33.77%31.31%
Irish27.04%27.27%26.84%
German19.50%18.18%18.85%
Canadian16.35%17.53%16.29%
French12.58%11.04%11.50%
Dutch7.55%5.84%6.71%
Italian5.66%5.84%6.07%
British Isles6.29%5.19%5.75%
Swedish4.40%2.60%3.51%

Indigenous Identity in Strong

About 3.53% of Strong's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.47% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (1.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.5%
Non-Indigenous identity96.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Strong's population profile.

About 3.8% of Strong's population are immigrants (60 people).

The top countries of origin for Strong's immigrant population are United Kingdom (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom15
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

99.7% of Strong's residents (1,560 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.7% are second generation, and 82.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 625 of Strong's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.45%, 5.30%, and 3.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons29522.35%
1 person16012.10%
3 persons856.45%
4 persons705.30%
5 or more persons503.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 660 occupied private dwellings in Strong, 87.9% are owner-occupied (580) and 12.1% are rented (80). The median value of owned dwellings is $352,000 (average $456,000).

Period of Construction

27.3% of Strong's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Strong

Of census families in Strong, 87.1% are couple families and 12.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families87.1%
One-parent families12.9%

24.2% of households in Strong are one-person households, 58.3% are couple-family households, 6.1% are one-parent-family households, and 4.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households16024.2%
Couple-family households38558.3%
One-parent-family households406.1%
Multigenerational households304.5%

Income in Strong

Analyzing income distribution in Strong can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Strong is $35,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Strong population or around 205 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 170 and 135 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Strong's median household income is $70,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Strong's median household income is 14,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Strong

This data sheds light on the distribution of Strong residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.60% or most of the Strong population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree17019536545.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate14516030037.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree756013516.90%

Below national average 12.5% of Strong's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Strong

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Strong. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Strong is at 13.04% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate44.61%
Unemployment rate13.04%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Strong, 21.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time28521.2%
Worked part year and/or part time43032.0%
Did not work63046.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Strong's population (around 58.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 95 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 150.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9560150

Employment Industry Sectors

The Strong industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Strong is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Strong has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction1001516%
Health care and social assistance158013%
Retail trade255512%
Manufacturing40259%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting35208%
Public administration20257%
Transportation and warehousing25155%
Educational services10255%
Other services (except public administration)0204%
Accommodation and food services0153%
Wholesale trade1502%
Information and cultural industries0152%
Professional, scientific and technical services10102%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0152%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1502%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1001%
Finance and insurance0101%
Utilities000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Strong residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Strong: Construction (16%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (12%)

Top occupation categories in Strong: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work16521037562.50%
Worked at home409513522.50%
No fixed workplace address8509515.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Strong residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Strong residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Strong spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes34.40%
15 to 29 minutes28.00%
60 minutes and over19.40%
45 to 59 minutes10.80%
30 to 44 minutes7.50%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Strong shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Strong's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.2%
Not married and not living common-law34.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Strong. About 1,555 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,555
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.5% of Strong's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,51096.5%
French only00.0%
English and French553.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.8%99.7%
Non-official languages3.5%0.3%
French0.6%0.0%

Religion

Strong is predominantly Christian. About 710 of its population is Christian (330 males and 375 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian45.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Towns to Strong

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Strong

What is the population of Strong?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Strong has a population of 1,566 people, making it the 252nd town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 1,439 in 2016, an increase of 127 people or 8.83%. The town has a population density of 9.9 people per km² across a land area of 158.88 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Strong growing?

Strong's population grew by 8.83% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,439 to 1,566 people, a gain of 127 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Strong?

Strong has a population density of approximately 9.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Strong?

Strong covers a land area of approximately 158.88 km².

What is the median age in Strong?

The median age of the population in Strong is 54.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Strong?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Strong is English.

What is the median household income in Strong?

The median household income in Strong is $70,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Strong?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Strong.

What is the main religion in Strong?

Christian is the predominant religion in Strong.

What percentage of Strong's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.5% of Strong's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Strong residents are Canadian citizens?

99.7% of Strong's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Strong are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.9% of census families in Strong, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Strong?

Multigenerational households make up 4.5% of all households in Strong, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Strong's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.5% of Strong's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Strong's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Strong, 21.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Strong available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.