Faraday, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Faraday census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,612
- +15.1% since 2016
- Density
- 7.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 217
- km²
- Median age
- 57.2
- years
- Median household income
- $64,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 17.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Faraday. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 217.44 km2. The town has a population density of 7.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Faraday town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Faraday on the Map
- Points of interest (14)
- Places to visit (5)
- Green spaces (6)
Faraday location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Faraday has a population of around 1,612 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Faraday has increased by ▲ 15.06%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,401 | 1,612 | +15.06% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.85% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Faraday's population is projected to reach approximately 1,855 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 8.53 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,612 | 1,855 | 8.53 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Faraday Population Trend & Context
Faraday is the 250th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,612 — an increase of 211 (▲ 15.06%) people from the 1,401 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 57.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Faraday compare to other Ontario towns?
- 248th Deseronto 1,747
- 249th Nipissing 10 1,640
- 250th Faraday This town 1,612
- 251st Attawapiskat 91A 1,586
- 252nd Strong 1,566
Population By Genders
The male population of Faraday is around 800 while the female population is around 815.
Of the 1,612 total population in Faraday, the largest gender is female with around 815 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 800 | 815 | +1.84% |
Is Faraday a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Faraday compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Faraday Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Faraday compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Faraday | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 17.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 57.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.8% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Faraday has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.10% of the total population. The town median age is 57.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 95 11.90% | 100 12.30% | 5.00% | 195 12.10% |
| 55 to 59 years | 90 11.30% | 95 11.70% | 5.26% | 185 11.50% |
| 65 to 69 years | 95 11.90% | 85 10.40% | 10.53% | 180 11.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 70 8.80% | 75 9.20% | 6.67% | 150 9.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 45 5.60% | 60 7.40% | 25.00% | 110 6.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 31.30% and 10.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Faraday are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.50% | 59.50% | 58.50% |
| 65 years and over | 31.90% | 30.10% | 31.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.40% | 10.20% |
Population of Faraday by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Faraday is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Faraday is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Faraday are English, which accounts for 37.01% of the total population, followed by Scottish (24.03%), Canadian (22.40%), Irish (21.75%), and German (12.01%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Faraday include French, Dutch, Welsh, Caucasian (White), and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 39.10% | 34.87% | 37.01% |
| Scottish | 19.87% | 28.29% | 24.03% |
| Canadian | 23.08% | 21.71% | 22.40% |
| Irish | 22.44% | 21.05% | 21.75% |
| German | 11.54% | 12.50% | 12.01% |
| French | 6.41% | 9.21% | 7.47% |
| Dutch | 1.92% | 6.58% | 4.22% |
| Welsh | 3.85% | 3.95% | 3.90% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.85% | 1.97% | 3.25% |
| Polish | 1.28% | 3.29% | 2.27% |
Indigenous Identity in Faraday
About 11.07% of Faraday's population (170 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.93% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (2.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Faraday's population profile.
About 8.8% of Faraday's population are immigrants (135 people).
The top countries of origin for Faraday's immigrant population are United Kingdom (40), Germany (15), United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 40 |
| Germany | 15 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
99.4% of Faraday's residents (1,530 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 9.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.0% are second generation, and 76.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 700 of Faraday's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.95%, 3.95%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 345 | 22.85% |
| 1 person | 235 | 15.55% |
| 3 persons | 75 | 4.95% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 3.95% |
| 5 or more persons | 40 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 755 occupied private dwellings in Faraday, 90.1% are owner-occupied (680) and 9.9% are rented (75). The median value of owned dwellings is $360,000 (average $482,000).
Period of Construction
15.9% of Faraday's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Faraday
Of census families in Faraday, 86.1% are couple families and 13.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
31.8% of households in Faraday are one-person households, 53.0% are couple-family households, 7.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 240 | 31.8% |
| Couple-family households | 400 | 53.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 55 | 7.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 2.0% |
Income in Faraday
Analyzing income distribution in Faraday can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Faraday is $33,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Faraday population or around 190 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 145 and 135 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Faraday's median household income is $64,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Faraday's median household income is 20,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Faraday
This data sheds light on the distribution of Faraday residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.30% or most of the Faraday population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 180 | 250 | 430 | 57.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 125 | 75 | 205 | 27.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 50 | 125 | 16.70% |
Below national average 20.0% of Faraday's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Faraday
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Faraday. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Faraday is at 17.78% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 38.95% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.78% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Faraday, 19.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 54.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 275 | 19.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 360 | 25.4% |
| Did not work | 780 | 54.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Faraday's population (around 58.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 65 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 115.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 50 | 115 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Faraday industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Faraday is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Faraday has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the retail trade sector. The Construction sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 75 | 40 | 17% |
| Construction | 95 | 15 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 90 | 13% |
| Accommodation and food services | 20 | 30 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 35 | 10 | 7% |
| Public administration | 15 | 25 | 7% |
| Educational services | 15 | 25 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 15 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 15 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Faraday residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Faraday: Retail trade (17%), Construction (16%), Health care and social assistance (13%)
Top occupation categories in Faraday: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 180 | 175 | 355 | 64.50% |
| Worked at home | 60 | 75 | 135 | 24.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 0 | 60 | 10.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Faraday residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Faraday residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Faraday spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 44.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 32.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Faraday shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Faraday's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Faraday. About 1,595 people living in the town speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,595 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.0% of Faraday's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,550 | 96.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 65 | 4.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.4% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 3.7% | 0.9% |
| French | 1.2% | 0.9% |
Religion
Faraday is predominantly Christian. About 855 of its population is Christian (390 males and 460 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Faraday
Hospitals
Schools
- North Hastings High School
- York River Public School
- Our Lady of Mercy Catholic School
- Cardiff Elementary School
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Faraday
Museums
- North Hastings Heritage Museum
- Bancroft Mineral and Mining Museum
- Bancroft Gem & Mineral Club Mineral Museum
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Faraday
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Cenotaph Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Millennium Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Vance Farm Park | Parks | 2.4 ha |
| Eagles Nest Park | Parks | 45.9 ha |
| Churchill Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Silent Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 1,602.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Faraday
- Bancroft 2.7 km away · 4,065 people
- Wollaston 21.2 km away · 721 people
- Carlow/Mayo 23.1 km away · 953 people
- Limerick 23.2 km away · 436 people
- Tudor and Cashel 31.1 km away · 740 people
- North Kawartha 40.7 km away · 2,877 people
- Addington Highlands 48.0 km away · 2,534 people
- South Algonquin 51.1 km away · 1,055 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Faraday
What is the population of Faraday?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Faraday has a population of 1,612 people, making it the 250th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 1,401 in 2016, an increase of 211 people or 15.06%. The town has a population density of 7.4 people per km² across a land area of 217.44 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Faraday growing?
Faraday's population grew by 15.06% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,401 to 1,612 people, a gain of 211 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 57.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Faraday?
Faraday has a population density of approximately 7.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Faraday?
Faraday covers a land area of approximately 217.44 km².
What is the median age in Faraday?
The median age of the population in Faraday is 57.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Faraday?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Faraday is English.
What is the median household income in Faraday?
The median household income in Faraday is $64,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Faraday?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Faraday.
What is the main religion in Faraday?
Christian is the predominant religion in Faraday.
What percentage of Faraday's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.1% of Faraday's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Faraday residents are Canadian citizens?
99.4% of Faraday's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Faraday are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.7% of census families in Faraday, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Faraday?
Multigenerational households make up 2.0% of all households in Faraday, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Faraday's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.0% of Faraday's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Faraday's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Faraday, 19.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Faraday available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.