Skip to content
Canada Population

Carlow/Mayo, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Carlow/Mayo census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
953
+10.3% since 2016
Density
2.5
people per km²
Land area
385
km²
Median age
55.2
years
Median household income
$68,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Carlow/Mayo. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 385.32 km2. The town has a population density of 2.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Carlow/Mayo town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Carlow/Mayo on the Map

  • Points of interest (3)
  • Green spaces (5)

Carlow/Mayo location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Carlow/Mayo has a population of around 953 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Carlow/Mayo has increased by ▲ 10.30%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
864953 +10.30%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.98% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Carlow/Mayo's population is projected to reach approximately 1,051 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.73 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
9531,0512.73

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Carlow/Mayo Population Trend & Context

Carlow/Mayo is the 295th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 953 — an increase of 89 (▲ 10.30%) people from the 864 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 55.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Carlow/Mayo compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 293rd Burk's Falls 957
  2. 294th Alberton 954
  3. 295th Carlow/Mayo This town 953
  4. 296th Sundridge 938
  5. 297th M'Chigeeng 22 926

Population By Genders

The male population of Carlow/Mayo is around 500 while the female population is around 460.

Of the 953 total population in Carlow/Mayo, the largest gender is male with around 500 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
500460 +8.00%

Is Carlow/Mayo a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Carlow/Mayo compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1 pts below the province
46.4%
Employment rate
8.7 pts below the province
52.4%
Participation rate
10.4 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$68,000
Median household income
$23,000 below the province
14.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.5 pts above the province

Commute

44.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
17.7 pts below the province
98.4%
Commute by car
14.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.6%
Single-detached houses
44.0 pts above the province
1.2%
Apartments (any building size)
30.0 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
27.7%
One-person households
1.2 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Carlow/Mayo Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Carlow/Mayo compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorCarlow/MayoOntario
Median household income$68,000$91,000
Unemployment rate9.1%12.2%
Median age55.241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher6.2%33.4%
Immigrants (%)7.4%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Carlow/Mayo has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.10% of the total population. The town median age is 55.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years60 12.00%55 12.00% 8.33%115 12.10%
65 to 69 years50 10.00%45 9.80% 10.00%100 10.50%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.00% and 13.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Carlow/Mayo are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years54.00%56.50%56.30%
65 years and over30.00%29.30%30.00%
0 to 14 years15.00%12.00%13.70%

Population of Carlow/Mayo by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Carlow/Mayo is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Carlow/Mayo is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Carlow/Mayo are Irish, which accounts for 24.21% of the total population, followed by English (23.68%), Canadian (21.58%), Scottish (20.53%), and German (14.74%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Carlow/Mayo include French, Polish, Caucasian (White), Welsh, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish24.21%23.40%24.21%
English20.00%26.60%23.68%
Canadian23.16%20.21%21.58%
Scottish22.11%19.15%20.53%
German14.74%15.96%14.74%
French5.26%9.57%7.89%
Polish6.32%3.19%4.21%
Caucasian (White)4.21%5.32%4.21%
Welsh3.16%4.26%3.68%
Dutch2.11%2.13%2.63%

Indigenous Identity in Carlow/Mayo

About 13.68% of Carlow/Mayo's population (130 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 86.32% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (3.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity13.7%
Non-Indigenous identity86.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Carlow/Mayo's population profile.

About 7.4% of Carlow/Mayo's population are immigrants (70 people).

The top countries of origin for Carlow/Mayo's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), Germany (10), Netherlands (10), Greece (0), Hungary (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom25
Germany10
Netherlands10
Greece0
Hungary0

98.9% of Carlow/Mayo's residents (940 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 9.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.6% are second generation, and 79.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 405 of Carlow/Mayo's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.85% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.40%, 5.40%, and 3.60%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons19022.90%
1 person11513.85%
3 persons455.40%
4 persons455.40%
5 or more persons303.60%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 415 occupied private dwellings in Carlow/Mayo, 88.0% are owner-occupied (365) and 12.0% are rented (50). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $442,000).

Period of Construction

25.3% of Carlow/Mayo's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Carlow/Mayo

Of census families in Carlow/Mayo, 91.5% are couple families and 8.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families91.5%
One-parent families8.5%

27.4% of households in Carlow/Mayo are one-person households, 57.1% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households11527.4%
Couple-family households24057.1%
One-parent-family households153.6%
Multigenerational households51.2%

Income in Carlow/Mayo

Analyzing income distribution in Carlow/Mayo can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Carlow/Mayo is $34,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Carlow/Mayo population or around 120 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 90 and 85 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Carlow/Mayo's median household income is $68,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Carlow/Mayo's median household income is 16,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Carlow/Mayo

This data sheds light on the distribution of Carlow/Mayo residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

43.20% or most of the Carlow/Mayo population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6514020543.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1206018037.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree50409018.90%

Below national average 5.3% of Carlow/Mayo's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Carlow/Mayo

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Carlow/Mayo. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Carlow/Mayo is at 9.30% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.43%
Unemployment rate9.30%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Carlow/Mayo, 28.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time23528.0%
Worked part year and/or part time22526.8%
Did not work38045.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Carlow/Mayo's population (around 64.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 50 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed504595

Employment Industry Sectors

The Carlow/Mayo industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Carlow/Mayo is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Carlow/Mayo has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction451515%
Retail trade203012%
Transportation and warehousing30159%
Health care and social assistance0409%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting20108%
Manufacturing3508%
Other services (except public administration)10207%
Public administration20107%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15106%
Educational services10206%
Accommodation and food services10155%
Wholesale trade1002%
Information and cultural industries1002%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Carlow/Mayo residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Carlow/Mayo: Construction (15%), Retail trade (12%), Transportation and warehousing (9%)

Top occupation categories in Carlow/Mayo: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (32%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work13011524060.80%
Worked at home30558521.50%
No fixed workplace address6507017.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Carlow/Mayo residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Carlow/Mayo residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Carlow/Mayo spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes32.80%
15 to 29 minutes29.50%
Less than 15 minutes14.80%
60 minutes and over13.10%
45 to 59 minutes9.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Carlow/Mayo shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Carlow/Mayo's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.5%
Not married and not living common-law33.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Carlow/Mayo. About 940 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English940
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.7% of Carlow/Mayo's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only91595.8%
French only00.0%
English and French353.7%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.7%97.9%
Non-official languages4.2%1.0%
French1.0%0.5%

Religion

Carlow/Mayo is predominantly Christian. About 575 of its population is Christian (270 males and 305 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian60.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Carlow/Mayo

Schools

Libraries

Green Spaces in Carlow/Mayo

NameTypeApprox. Area
Egan Chutes Provincial ParkNature Reserves670.8 ha
Egan Chutes Provincial ParkNature Reserves135.0 ha
Egan Chutes Provincial ParkNature Reserves38.9 ha
Egan Chutes Provincial ParkNature Reserves24.5 ha
Egan Chutes Provincial ParkNature Reserves341.9 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Carlow/Mayo

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carlow/Mayo

What is the population of Carlow/Mayo?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Carlow/Mayo has a population of 953 people, making it the 295th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 864 in 2016, an increase of 89 people or 10.30%. The town has a population density of 2.5 people per km² across a land area of 385.32 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Carlow/Mayo growing?

Carlow/Mayo's population grew by 10.30% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 864 to 953 people, a gain of 89 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 55.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Carlow/Mayo?

Carlow/Mayo has a population density of approximately 2.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Carlow/Mayo?

Carlow/Mayo covers a land area of approximately 385.32 km².

What is the median age in Carlow/Mayo?

The median age of the population in Carlow/Mayo is 55.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Carlow/Mayo?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Carlow/Mayo is Irish.

What is the median household income in Carlow/Mayo?

The median household income in Carlow/Mayo is $68,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Carlow/Mayo?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Carlow/Mayo.

What is the main religion in Carlow/Mayo?

Christian is the predominant religion in Carlow/Mayo.

What percentage of Carlow/Mayo's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 13.8% of Carlow/Mayo's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Carlow/Mayo residents are Canadian citizens?

98.9% of Carlow/Mayo's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Carlow/Mayo are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 8.5% of census families in Carlow/Mayo, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Carlow/Mayo?

Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in Carlow/Mayo, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Carlow/Mayo's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.7% of Carlow/Mayo's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Carlow/Mayo's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Carlow/Mayo, 28.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Carlow/Mayo available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.