Seguin, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Seguin census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 5,280
- +22.7% since 2016
- Density
- 9.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 587
- km²
- Median age
- 54.8
- years
- Median household income
- $84,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Seguin. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 586.99 km2. The town has a population density of 9.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Seguin town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Seguin on the Map
- Points of interest (23)
- Places to visit (6)
- Green spaces (16)
Seguin location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Seguin has a population of around 5,280 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Seguin has increased by ▲ 22.68%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,304 | 5,280 | +22.68% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.17% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Seguin's population is projected to reach approximately 6,477 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 11.03 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 5,280 | 6,477 | 11.03 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Seguin Population Trend & Context
Seguin is the 186th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 5,280 — an increase of 976 (▲ 22.68%) people from the 4,304 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Seguin compare to other Ontario towns?
- 184th Cochrane 5,390
- 185th Gananoque 5,383
- 186th Seguin This town 5,280
- 187th Espanola 5,185
- 188th Havelock-Belmont-Methuen 5,083
Population By Genders
The male population of Seguin is around 2,800 while the female population is around 2,485.
Of the 5,280 total population in Seguin, the largest gender is male with around 2,800 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,800 | 2,485 | +11.25% |
Is Seguin a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Seguin compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Seguin Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Seguin compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Seguin | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.4% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Seguin has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The town median age is 54.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 315 11.30% | 285 11.50% | 9.52% | 600 11.40% |
| 55 to 59 years | 275 9.80% | 255 10.30% | 7.27% | 530 10.00% |
| 65 to 69 years | 250 8.90% | 235 9.50% | 6.00% | 485 9.20% |
| 70 to 74 years | 215 7.70% | 210 8.50% | 2.33% | 425 8.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 165 5.90% | 160 6.40% | 3.03% | 330 6.30% |
| 75 to 79 years | 160 5.70% | 115 4.60% | 28.13% | 280 5.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 150 5.40% | 125 5.00% | 16.67% | 275 5.20% |
| 30 to 34 years | 140 5.00% | 125 5.00% | 10.71% | 265 5.00% |
| 35 to 39 years | 135 4.80% | 130 5.20% | 3.70% | 260 4.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 140 5.00% | 120 4.80% | 14.29% | 255 4.80% |
| 45 to 49 years | 125 4.50% | 125 5.00% | 0.00% | 250 4.70% |
| 20 to 24 years | 135 4.80% | 95 3.80% | 29.63% | 235 4.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 130 4.60% | 90 3.60% | 30.77% | 220 4.20% |
| 10 to 14 years | 100 3.60% | 100 4.00% | 0.00% | 205 3.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 95 3.40% | 80 3.20% | 15.79% | 175 3.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 90 3.20% | 80 3.20% | 11.11% | 170 3.20% |
| 80 to 84 years | 90 3.20% | 75 3.00% | 16.67% | 160 3.00% |
| 85 years and over | 75 2.70% | 80 3.20% | 6.25% | 155 2.90% |
| 85 to 89 years | 50 1.80% | 45 1.80% | 10.00% | 100 1.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.50% and 10.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Seguin are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 61.40% | 60.60% | 61.00% |
| 65 years and over | 28.20% | 28.80% | 28.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.40% | 10.70% | 10.50% |
Population of Seguin by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Seguin is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Seguin is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Seguin are English, which accounts for 37.53% of the total population, followed by Irish (25.57%), Scottish (25.47%), Canadian (16.53%), and German (14.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Seguin include French, British Isles, Italian, Dutch, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 38.10% | 37.12% | 37.53% |
| Irish | 22.58% | 28.76% | 25.57% |
| Scottish | 22.18% | 28.97% | 25.47% |
| Canadian | 19.96% | 13.09% | 16.53% |
| German | 15.12% | 14.38% | 14.76% |
| French | 9.07% | 8.58% | 8.84% |
| British Isles | 6.45% | 6.01% | 6.13% |
| Italian | 4.84% | 6.22% | 5.41% |
| Dutch | 4.64% | 4.08% | 4.37% |
| Welsh | 3.23% | 4.29% | 3.64% |
Indigenous Identity in Seguin
About 4.47% of Seguin's population (215 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 85 people (1.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Seguin's population profile.
About 8.4% of Seguin's population are immigrants (405 people).
The top countries of origin for Seguin's immigrant population are United Kingdom (105), United States of America (55), Germany (55), Italy (25), France (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 105 |
| United States of America | 55 |
| Germany | 55 |
| Italy | 25 |
| France | 15 |
98.8% of Seguin's residents (4,750 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.
By generation status, 9.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.0% are second generation, and 74.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,065 of Seguin's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.25% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.10%, 5.15%, and 2.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 970 | 22.70% |
| 1 person | 565 | 13.25% |
| 3 persons | 260 | 6.10% |
| 4 persons | 220 | 5.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 115 | 2.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,135 occupied private dwellings in Seguin, 90.4% are owner-occupied (1,930) and 9.8% are rented (210). The median value of owned dwellings is $552,000 (average $747,000).
Period of Construction
20.1% of Seguin's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Seguin
Of census families in Seguin, 90.1% are couple families and 9.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
26.5% of households in Seguin are one-person households, 60.4% are couple-family households, 4.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 565 | 26.5% |
| Couple-family households | 1,290 | 60.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 105 | 4.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 45 | 2.1% |
Income in Seguin
Analyzing income distribution in Seguin can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Seguin is $40,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Seguin population or around 610 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 515 and 495 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Seguin's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Seguin's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Seguin
This data sheds light on the distribution of Seguin residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.40% or most of the Seguin population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 710 | 775 | 1,480 | 60.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 425 | 385 | 810 | 33.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 65 | 160 | 6.50% |
Below national average 20.2% of Seguin's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Seguin
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Seguin. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Seguin is at 6.78% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.70% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.78% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Seguin, 29.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 42.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,235 | 29.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,235 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 1,785 | 42.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Seguin's population (around 63.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 340 men and 185 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 525.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 340 | 185 | 525 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Seguin industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Seguin is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Seguin has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 340 | 40 | 16% |
| Retail trade | 155 | 215 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 30 | 270 | 13% |
| Public administration | 105 | 65 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 100 | 60 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 90 | 35 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 60 | 60 | 5% |
| Educational services | 35 | 75 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 35 | 65 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 70 | 20 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 40 | 30 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 55 | 15 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 55 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 15 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 35 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 10 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 25 | 1% |
| Utilities | 15 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Seguin residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Seguin: Construction (16%), Retail trade (16%), Health care and social assistance (13%)
Top occupation categories in Seguin: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 695 | 680 | 1,370 | 62.30% |
| Worked at home | 205 | 245 | 445 | 20.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 295 | 75 | 375 | 17.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.50% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Seguin residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Seguin residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Seguin spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 38.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Seguin shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Seguin's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Seguin. About 5,235 people living in the town speak English, 45 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 5,235 |
| French | 45 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.0% of Seguin's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 5,070 | 96.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 210 | 4.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.1% | 98.3% |
| Non-official languages | 5.3% | 0.8% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.1% |
Religion
Seguin is predominantly Christian. About 2,575 of its population is Christian (1,210 males and 1,365 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 0.9% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.2% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 53.6% |
| Jewish | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Seguin
Hospitals
Schools
- École élémentaire publique de la région de Parry Sound
- Parry Sound High School
- St. Peter the Apostle School
- Parry Sound Public School
- Humphrey Central Public School
- McDougall Public School
- Rosseau Lake College
Parks
- Waubuno Park
- Tower Hill Lookout & Heritage Garden
- Cherry Street Park
- Market Square Park
- Kinsmen Park
- Yvonne Williams Park
- William Street Park
- Centennial Beach
- Mission Park
- Booth Street Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Seguin
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Seguin
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Waubuno Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Tower Hill Lookout & Heritage Garden | Parks | 5.2 ha |
| Cherry Street Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Market Square Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 9.1 ha |
| Yvonne Williams Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| William Street Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Centennial Beach | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Mission Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Booth Street Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Oastler Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 32.0 ha |
| Horseshoe Lake Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 114.6 ha |
| Seguin River Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 285.5 ha |
| Crane Lake Forest Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 401.2 ha |
| Dutcher Lake Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 1,985.9 ha |
| Cardwell Township Old Growth Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 1,045.7 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Seguin
- Carling 26.6 km away · 1,491 people
- McMurrich/Monteith 30.9 km away · 907 people
- Muskoka Lakes 31.9 km away · 7,652 people
- The Archipelago 37.5 km away · 979 people
- Parry Sound 43.3 km away · 6,879 people
- Huntsville 49.6 km away · 21,147 people
- Bracebridge 52.6 km away · 17,305 people
- Strong 55.2 km away · 1,566 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Seguin
What is the population of Seguin?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Seguin has a population of 5,280 people, making it the 186th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 4,304 in 2016, an increase of 976 people or 22.68%. The town has a population density of 9.0 people per km² across a land area of 586.99 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Seguin growing?
Seguin's population grew by 22.68% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,304 to 5,280 people, a gain of 976 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Seguin?
Seguin has a population density of approximately 9.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Seguin?
Seguin covers a land area of approximately 586.99 km².
What is the median age in Seguin?
The median age of the population in Seguin is 54.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Seguin?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Seguin is English.
What is the median household income in Seguin?
The median household income in Seguin is $84,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Seguin?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Seguin.
What is the main religion in Seguin?
Christian is the predominant religion in Seguin.
What percentage of Seguin's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.5% of Seguin's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Seguin residents are Canadian citizens?
98.8% of Seguin's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Seguin are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.9% of census families in Seguin, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Seguin?
Multigenerational households make up 2.1% of all households in Seguin, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Seguin's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.0% of Seguin's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Seguin's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Seguin, 29.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Seguin available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.