Bracebridge, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bracebridge census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 17,305
- +8.1% since 2016
- Density
- 28.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 615
- km²
- Median age
- 51.2
- years
- Median household income
- $85,000
- 2020, before tax
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bracebridge. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 615.20 km2. The town has a population density of 28.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Bracebridge town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bracebridge on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (10)
- Green spaces (12)
Bracebridge location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bracebridge has a population of around 17,305 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bracebridge has increased by ▲ 8.09%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 16,010 | 17,305 | +8.09% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.57% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bracebridge's population is projected to reach approximately 18,705 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 30.40 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 17,305 | 18,705 | 30.40 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Bracebridge Population Trend & Context
Bracebridge is the 94th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 17,305 — an increase of 1,295 (▲ 8.09%) people from the 16,010 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 51.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Bracebridge compare to other Ontario towns?
- 92nd Loyalist 17,943
- 93rd Midland 17,817
- 94th Bracebridge This town 17,305
- 95th Greater Napanee 16,879
- 96th Saugeen Shores 15,908
Population By Genders
The male population of Bracebridge is around 8,350 while the female population is around 8,955.
Of the 17,305 total population in Bracebridge, the largest gender is female with around 8,955 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 8,350 | 8,955 | +6.76% |
Is Bracebridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bracebridge compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bracebridge Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Bracebridge compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bracebridge | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | — | 12.2% |
| Median age | 51.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | — | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.4% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bracebridge has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.80% of the total population. The town median age is 51.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 720 8.60% | 810 9.00% | 11.11% | 1,530 8.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 700 8.40% | 735 8.20% | 4.76% | 1,430 8.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 685 8.20% | 735 8.20% | 6.80% | 1,425 8.20% |
| 70 to 74 years | 570 6.80% | 620 6.90% | 8.06% | 1,185 6.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 515 6.20% | 555 6.20% | 7.21% | 1,070 6.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 465 5.60% | 505 5.60% | 7.92% | 975 5.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 455 5.40% | 490 5.50% | 7.14% | 940 5.40% |
| 45 to 49 years | 465 5.60% | 450 5.00% | 3.23% | 915 5.30% |
| 40 to 44 years | 435 5.20% | 455 5.10% | 4.40% | 890 5.10% |
| 75 to 79 years | 405 4.90% | 480 5.40% | 15.63% | 885 5.10% |
| 10 to 14 years | 405 4.90% | 450 5.00% | 10.00% | 850 4.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 430 5.10% | 390 4.40% | 9.30% | 815 4.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 420 5.00% | 385 4.30% | 8.33% | 805 4.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 420 5.00% | 370 4.10% | 11.90% | 790 4.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 400 4.80% | 370 4.10% | 7.50% | 770 4.40% |
| 85 years and over | 250 3.00% | 460 5.10% | 45.65% | 710 4.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 325 3.90% | 345 3.90% | 5.80% | 670 3.90% |
| 80 to 84 years | 285 3.40% | 360 4.00% | 20.83% | 645 3.70% |
| 85 to 89 years | 185 2.20% | 240 2.70% | 22.92% | 425 2.50% |
| 90 to 94 years | 55 0.70% | 150 1.70% | 63.33% | 205 1.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.00% and 13.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bracebridge are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.90% | 57.40% | 58.60% |
| 65 years and over | 26.30% | 29.60% | 28.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.80% | 12.90% | 13.30% |
Explore Bracebridge Through Videos
Population of Bracebridge by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bracebridge is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Bracebridge is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
Indigenous Identity in Bracebridge
About 3.16% of Bracebridge's population (530 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.84% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 125 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bracebridge's population profile.
About 7.4% of Bracebridge's population are immigrants (1,245 people).
98.3% of Bracebridge's residents (16,475 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.7% are not.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 5,470 of Bracebridge's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.70%, 6.20%, and 3.10%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 2,900 | 20.05% |
| 1 person | 2,025 | 14.00% |
| 3 persons | 970 | 6.70% |
| 4 persons | 895 | 6.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 450 | 3.10% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 7,235 occupied private dwellings in Bracebridge, 79.5% are owner-occupied (5,755) and 20.4% are rented (1,475). The median value of owned dwellings is $600,000 (average $626,000).
Period of Construction
17.9% of Bracebridge's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bracebridge
Of census families in Bracebridge, 86.2% are couple families and 13.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
27.9% of households in Bracebridge are one-person households, 55.4% are couple-family households, 7.6% are one-parent-family households, and 2.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 2,020 | 27.9% |
| Couple-family households | 4,005 | 55.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 550 | 7.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 165 | 2.3% |
Income in Bracebridge
Analyzing income distribution in Bracebridge can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bracebridge is $42,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bracebridge population or around 2,050 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 1,890 and 1,805 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bracebridge's median household income is $85,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Bracebridge's median household income is 1,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bracebridge
Employment in Bracebridge
Working as an Employee
Employment Industry Sectors
Labour Market Snapshot
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bracebridge residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bracebridge residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bracebridge spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bracebridge shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bracebridge's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Bracebridge. About 16,705 people living in the town speak English, 165 people speak French, 20 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 10 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 16,705 |
| French | 165 |
| Neither English nor French | 20 |
| English and French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.7% of Bracebridge's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 15,755 | 93.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,130 | 6.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 20 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.4% | 98.2% |
| Non-official languages | 4.6% | 1.4% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.1% |
Religion
Points of Interest in Bracebridge
Hospitals
Schools
- St. Dominic Catholic Secondary School
- Gravenhurst High School
- Monsignor Michael O'Leary School
- Macaulay Public School
- Muskoka Beechgrove Public School
- Monck Public School
- Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School
- Muskoka Falls Public School
- Bracebridge Public School
- Gravenhurst Public School
Parks
- Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - south access
- Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - north access
- Annie Williams Park
- Lions Lookout Park
- Gull Lake Rotary Park
- Jubilee Park
- Centennial Park
- Robertson Parkette
- Memorial Park
- Kelvin Grove Park
- Baysville Wharf
- Woodchester Villa
- Bracebridge Bay Park
- Gostick Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Bracebridge
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Bracebridge
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - south access | Parks | — |
| Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - north access | Parks | — |
| Annie Williams Park | Parks | 5.3 ha |
| Lions Lookout Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Gull Lake Rotary Park | Parks | 4.9 ha |
| Jubilee Park | Parks | 3.7 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Robertson Parkette | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Memorial Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Kelvin Grove Park | Parks | 2.4 ha |
| Bigwind Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 67.4 ha |
| Bigwind Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 1,901.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Bracebridge
- Gravenhurst 14.6 km away · 13,157 people
- Muskoka Lakes 21.7 km away · 7,652 people
- Huntsville 32.5 km away · 21,147 people
- Severn 35.7 km away · 14,576 people
- Lake of Bays 39.8 km away · 3,759 people
- Ramara 46.5 km away · 10,377 people
- Minden Hills 46.9 km away · 6,971 people
- Algonquin Highlands 47.3 km away · 2,588 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bracebridge
What is the population of Bracebridge?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bracebridge has a population of 17,305 people, making it the 94th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 16,010 in 2016, an increase of 1,295 people or 8.09%. The town has a population density of 28.1 people per km² across a land area of 615.20 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bracebridge growing?
Bracebridge's population grew by 8.09% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 16,010 to 17,305 people, a gain of 1,295 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 51.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bracebridge?
Bracebridge has a population density of approximately 28.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bracebridge?
Bracebridge covers a land area of approximately 615.20 km².
What is the median age in Bracebridge?
The median age of the population in Bracebridge is 51.20 years.
What is the median household income in Bracebridge?
The median household income in Bracebridge is $85,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bracebridge?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Bracebridge.
What percentage of Bracebridge's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.2% of Bracebridge's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bracebridge residents are Canadian citizens?
98.3% of Bracebridge's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bracebridge are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.8% of census families in Bracebridge, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bracebridge?
Multigenerational households make up 2.3% of all households in Bracebridge, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bracebridge's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.7% of Bracebridge's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bracebridge available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.