Ramara, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ramara census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 10,377
- +9.4% since 2016
- Density
- 25.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 415
- km²
- Median age
- 54.4
- years
- Median household income
- $85,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ramara. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 414.94 km2. The town has a population density of 25.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Ramara town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ramara on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (7)
- Green spaces (12)
Ramara location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ramara has a population of around 10,377 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ramara has increased by ▲ 9.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 9,488 | 10,377 | +9.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.81% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ramara's population is projected to reach approximately 11,349 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 27.35 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 10,377 | 11,349 | 27.35 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Ramara Population Trend & Context
Ramara is the 125th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 10,377 — an increase of 889 (▲ 9.37%) people from the 9,488 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Ramara compare to other Ontario towns?
- 123rd Mapleton 10,839
- 124th North Dumfries 10,619
- 125th Ramara This town 10,377
- 126th Hawkesbury 10,194
- 127th North Glengarry 10,144
Population By Genders
The male population of Ramara is around 5,285 while the female population is around 5,095.
Of the 10,377 total population in Ramara, the largest gender is male with around 5,285 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,285 | 5,095 | +3.60% |
Is Ramara a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ramara compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ramara Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Ramara compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ramara | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.1% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ramara has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The town median age is 54.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 590 11.20% | 590 11.60% | 0.00% | 1,180 11.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 530 10.00% | 520 10.20% | 1.89% | 1,050 10.10% |
| 55 to 59 years | 500 9.50% | 545 10.70% | 8.26% | 1,045 10.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 420 7.90% | 385 7.60% | 8.33% | 805 7.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 340 6.40% | 390 7.70% | 12.82% | 730 7.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 290 5.50% | 270 5.30% | 6.90% | 565 5.40% |
| 30 to 34 years | 275 5.20% | 235 4.60% | 14.55% | 505 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 255 4.80% | 240 4.70% | 5.88% | 495 4.80% |
| 15 to 19 years | 250 4.70% | 235 4.60% | 6.00% | 485 4.70% |
| 20 to 24 years | 265 5.00% | 205 4.00% | 22.64% | 465 4.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 220 4.20% | 235 4.60% | 6.38% | 460 4.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 220 4.20% | 215 4.20% | 2.27% | 435 4.20% |
| 10 to 14 years | 230 4.40% | 195 3.80% | 15.22% | 430 4.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 225 4.30% | 205 4.00% | 8.89% | 430 4.10% |
| 5 to 9 years | 210 4.00% | 170 3.30% | 19.05% | 385 3.70% |
| 0 to 4 years | 185 3.50% | 190 3.70% | 2.63% | 375 3.60% |
| 80 to 84 years | 150 2.80% | 150 2.90% | 0.00% | 300 2.90% |
| 85 years and over | 110 2.10% | 110 2.20% | 0.00% | 225 2.20% |
| 85 to 89 years | 85 1.60% | 70 1.40% | 17.65% | 155 1.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.80% and 11.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ramara are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.30% | 61.40% | 60.80% |
| 65 years and over | 27.80% | 27.80% | 27.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.90% | 10.90% | 11.40% |
Explore Ramara Through Videos
Population of Ramara by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ramara is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Ramara is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ramara are English, which accounts for 33.62% of the total population, followed by Irish (24.94%), Scottish (24.46%), Canadian (17.32%), and German (9.50%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ramara include French, Italian, British Isles, Dutch, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 32.23% | 35.20% | 33.62% |
| Irish | 23.51% | 26.45% | 24.94% |
| Scottish | 24.08% | 24.98% | 24.46% |
| Canadian | 17.63% | 17.01% | 17.32% |
| German | 11.00% | 7.87% | 9.50% |
| French | 7.68% | 8.26% | 7.96% |
| Italian | 5.69% | 4.82% | 5.21% |
| British Isles | 4.55% | 4.82% | 4.68% |
| Dutch | 3.60% | 4.03% | 3.81% |
| Polish | 3.13% | 2.95% | 3.09% |
Indigenous Identity in Ramara
About 4.78% of Ramara's population (495 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.22% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 250 people (2.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ramara's population profile.
About 10.9% of Ramara's population are immigrants (1,125 people).
The top countries of origin for Ramara's immigrant population are United Kingdom (280), Germany (125), United States of America (85), Italy (60), China (55).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 280 |
| Germany | 125 |
| United States of America | 85 |
| Italy | 60 |
| China | 55 |
98.7% of Ramara's residents (10,235 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.3% are not.
By generation status, 11.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.2% are second generation, and 72.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 4,025 of Ramara's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.50%, 5.45%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 2,000 | 22.70% |
| 1 person | 1,055 | 11.95% |
| 3 persons | 575 | 6.50% |
| 4 persons | 480 | 5.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 295 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 4,410 occupied private dwellings in Ramara, 91.2% are owner-occupied (4,020) and 8.7% are rented (385). The median value of owned dwellings is $650,000 (average $748,000).
Period of Construction
20.1% of Ramara's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ramara
Of census families in Ramara, 88.6% are couple families and 11.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
24.0% of households in Ramara are one-person households, 59.8% are couple-family households, 5.8% are one-parent-family households, and 3.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,055 | 24.0% |
| Couple-family households | 2,635 | 59.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 255 | 5.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 145 | 3.3% |
Income in Ramara
Analyzing income distribution in Ramara can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ramara is $40,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ramara population or around 1,265 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,060 and 1,055 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ramara's median household income is $85,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Ramara's median household income is 1,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ramara
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ramara residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.90% or most of the Ramara population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,405 | 1,710 | 3,115 | 58.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 840 | 710 | 1,545 | 29.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 390 | 240 | 625 | 11.80% |
Below national average 18.3% of Ramara's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ramara
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ramara. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ramara is at 14.15% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 48.28% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.15% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ramara, 27.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 42.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,530 | 27.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,705 | 29.5% |
| Did not work | 3,940 | 42.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Ramara's population (around 66.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 675 men and 405 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,085.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 675 | 405 | 1,085 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ramara industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ramara is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ramara has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 320 | 385 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 80 | 560 | 12% |
| Construction | 555 | 60 | 12% |
| Educational services | 130 | 240 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 105 | 205 | 6% |
| Public administration | 185 | 110 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 230 | 65 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 190 | 100 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 145 | 130 | 5% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 80 | 115 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 120 | 80 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 130 | 60 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 105 | 45 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 55 | 100 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 40 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 50 | 50 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 65 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 35 | 25 | 1% |
| Utilities | 30 | 10 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ramara residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ramara: Retail trade (14%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Ramara: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,275 | 1,455 | 2,735 | 61.80% |
| Worked at home | 425 | 495 | 920 | 20.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 650 | 105 | 760 | 17.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.20% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ramara residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ramara residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ramara spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 34.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 19.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 16.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ramara shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ramara's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ramara. About 10,245 people living in the town speak English, 80 people speak French, 25 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 15 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 10,245 |
| French | 80 |
| Neither English nor French | 25 |
| English and French | 15 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.0% of Ramara's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 9,930 | 95.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 410 | 4.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 25 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.9% | 97.1% |
| Non-official languages | 7.0% | 1.9% |
| French | 0.8% | 0.1% |
Religion
Ramara is predominantly Christian. About 5,645 of its population is Christian (2,735 males and 2,910 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 1.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Muslim, both represent 0.3% and 0.2% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.5% |
| Jewish | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Islam | 0.2% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Ramara
Schools
- Brechin Public School
- K. P. Manson Public School
- Uptergrove Public School
- Severn Shores Public School
- Regent Park Public School
- Orillia Christian School
- St Bernard's Separate School
- Rama Central Public School
- Foley Catholic School
- Ontario Educational Leadership Centre
Parks
- Thorah Centennial Park
- Brechin Community Centre Park
- Mara Provincial Park
- McRae Point Provincial Park
- Washago Centennial Park
- Ribbons of Steel
- Tudhope Park
- Brechin Beach Lot Public Swim Area
- Ardtrea Park
- Timberline Park
- Atherley Community Park
Libraries
- Chippewas of Rama First Nation Public Library
- Ramara Township Public Library - Atherley Branch
- Ramara Township Public Library - Brechin Branch
- Kawartha Lakes Public Library - Dalton Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Ramara
Museums
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Ramara
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Thorah Centennial Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Brechin Community Centre Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Mara Provincial Park | Parks | 45.5 ha |
| McRae Point Provincial Park | Parks | 136.6 ha |
| Washago Centennial Park | Parks | 6.9 ha |
| Ribbons of Steel | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Tudhope Park | Parks | 30.3 ha |
| Brechin Beach Lot Public Swim Area | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Ardtrea Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Timberline Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Atherley Community Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Carden Alvar Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 1,910.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Ramara
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ramara
What is the population of Ramara?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ramara has a population of 10,377 people, making it the 125th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 9,488 in 2016, an increase of 889 people or 9.37%. The town has a population density of 25.0 people per km² across a land area of 414.94 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ramara growing?
Ramara's population grew by 9.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 9,488 to 10,377 people, a gain of 889 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ramara?
Ramara has a population density of approximately 25.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ramara?
Ramara covers a land area of approximately 414.94 km².
What is the median age in Ramara?
The median age of the population in Ramara is 54.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ramara?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ramara is English.
What is the median household income in Ramara?
The median household income in Ramara is $85,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ramara?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ramara.
What is the main religion in Ramara?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ramara.
What percentage of Ramara's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.8% of Ramara's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ramara residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Ramara's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ramara are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.4% of census families in Ramara, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ramara?
Multigenerational households make up 3.3% of all households in Ramara, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ramara's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.0% of Ramara's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ramara's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ramara, 27.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ramara available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.