Brock, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Brock, a town in Canada with a land area of 422.64 km2 and has a population density of 29.70 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Brock location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Brock

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Brock is around 12,567 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Brock in 2021 census have increased 7.95% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
11,64212,567 +7.95%

Population By Genders

Of the 12,567 total population in Brock, the largest gender is female with around 6,355 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,2156,355 +2.20%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 11,642 population in Brock, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 8.00% of them are male and 8.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 44.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years390 6.30%345 5.40% 11.54%735 5.80%
5 to 9 years385 6.20%340 5.40% 11.69%720 5.70%
10 to 14 years355 5.70%315 5.00% 11.27%675 5.40%
15 to 19 years290 4.70%305 4.80% 4.92%600 4.80%
20 to 24 years285 4.60%255 4.00% 10.53%545 4.30%
25 to 29 years360 5.80%345 5.40% 4.17%710 5.70%
30 to 34 years415 6.70%455 7.20% 8.79%865 6.90%
35 to 39 years410 6.60%420 6.60% 2.38%825 6.60%
40 to 44 years355 5.70%330 5.20% 7.04%685 5.50%
45 to 49 years305 4.90%335 5.30% 8.96%640 5.10%
50 to 54 years375 6.00%375 5.90% 0.00%755 6.00%
55 to 59 years500 8.00%540 8.50% 7.41%1,035 8.20%
60 to 64 years520 8.40%480 7.60% 7.69%1,005 8.00%
65 to 69 years405 6.50%465 7.30% 12.90%865 6.90%
70 to 74 years365 5.90%425 6.70% 14.12%785 6.20%
75 to 79 years220 3.50%215 3.40% 2.27%440 3.50%
80 to 84 years150 2.40%180 2.80% 16.67%330 2.60%
85 years and over120 1.90%225 3.50% 46.67%345 2.70%
85 to 89 years85 1.40%110 1.70% 22.73%190 1.50%
90 to 94 years35 0.60%80 1.30% 56.25%115 0.90%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%30 0.50% 83.33%35 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Brock are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.20%15.70%17.00%
15 to 64 years61.60%60.40%61.00%
65 years and over20.20%23.80%22.00%
Average age of the population42.40%44.60%43.50%
Median age of the population43.20%46.40%44.40%

Explore Brock Through Videos

Population of Brock by Ethnicity and Origin

In Brock, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Brock embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Brock's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Brock.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English36.71%38.13%37.45%
Irish28.37%29.56%28.92%
Scottish25.76%31.42%28.59%
Canadian19.54%19.95%19.78%
German9.48%9.53%9.50%
French7.11%6.30%6.70%
Dutch6.05%6.95%6.54%
British Isles5.48%4.77%5.16%
Italian3.68%3.15%3.45%
Welsh2.21%4.04%3.09%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Brock, which totals 11,642, the majority, consisting of 4,145 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,11011.60%
2 persons1,77018.50%
3 persons7357.70%
4 persons7057.35%
5 or more persons4704.90%

Income in Brock

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Brock, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Brock is $42,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Brock is $92,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Brock provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Brock.

Education Levels in Brock

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Brock.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher8201,6052,43514.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2,8102,6455,46532.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,4451,0452,48514.15%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree4,0154,7258,74053.40%

Employment in Brock

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Brock's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.50% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.23%
Unemployment rate5.50%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Brock working as an employee. Most of them (70.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Brock working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7753351,110

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Brock. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Brock are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2001105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction45151%
Utilities85202%
Construction89511016%
Manufacturing3451207%
Wholesale trade165553%
Retail trade26541010%
Transportation and warehousing180804%
Information and cultural industries60151%
Finance and insurance501603%
Real estate and rental and leasing25451%
Professional, scientific and technical services1501855%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2351306%
Educational services1553107%
Health care and social assistance12565012%
Arts, entertainment and recreation60702%
Accommodation and food services751554%
Other services (except public administration)1451455%
Public administration1351504%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Brock. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5056151,12018.90%
Worked outside Canada100100.20%
No fixed workplace address9702001,17019.70%
Usual place of work1,7101,9203,63061.30%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Brock travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes23.20%
15 to 29 minutes19.80%
30 to 44 minutes18.80%
45 to 59 minutes13.10%
60 minutes and over24.90%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Brock offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Brock area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
62.40%
Married or living common-law
37.60%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Brock, the most used official language is English. Around 12,210 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English12,210
French70
English and French15
Neither English nor French40

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Brock is Christian. Around 5,685 people in Brock are Christian (2,590 males and 2,590 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian46.2%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish0.2%
Islam0.4%
Sikh0.2%