Severn, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Severn, a town in Canada with a land area of 523.06 km2 and has a population density of 27.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Severn location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Severn

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Severn is around 14,576 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Severn in 2021 census have increased 8.28% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
13,46214,576 +8.28%

Population By Genders

Of the 14,576 total population in Severn, the largest gender is male with around 7,335 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7,3357,240 +1.30%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 13,462 population in Severn, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 9.50% of them are male and 9.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 49.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years335 4.60%325 4.50% 2.99%665 4.60%
5 to 9 years370 5.00%330 4.60% 10.81%700 4.80%
10 to 14 years390 5.30%340 4.70% 12.82%725 5.00%
15 to 19 years375 5.10%350 4.80% 6.67%725 5.00%
20 to 24 years380 5.20%310 4.30% 18.42%690 4.70%
25 to 29 years345 4.70%360 5.00% 4.17%705 4.80%
30 to 34 years405 5.50%415 5.70% 2.41%825 5.70%
35 to 39 years405 5.50%385 5.30% 4.94%790 5.40%
40 to 44 years390 5.30%385 5.30% 1.28%775 5.30%
45 to 49 years405 5.50%395 5.50% 2.47%805 5.50%
50 to 54 years510 7.00%545 7.50% 6.42%1,050 7.20%
55 to 59 years655 8.90%670 9.30% 2.24%1,320 9.10%
60 to 64 years695 9.50%700 9.70% 0.71%1,390 9.50%
65 to 69 years595 8.10%620 8.60% 4.03%1,220 8.40%
70 to 74 years460 6.30%465 6.40% 1.08%930 6.40%
75 to 79 years310 4.20%295 4.10% 4.84%605 4.20%
80 to 84 years190 2.60%200 2.80% 5.00%390 2.70%
85 years and over125 1.70%160 2.20% 21.88%280 1.90%
85 to 89 years85 1.20%110 1.50% 22.73%200 1.40%
90 to 94 years30 0.40%35 0.50% 14.29%65 0.40%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%5 0.10% 0.00%10 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Severn are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.90%13.70%14.30%
15 to 64 years62.20%62.30%62.30%
65 years and over22.80%24.00%23.50%
Average age of the population44.90%46.00%45.40%
Median age of the population48.40%50.00%49.60%

Explore Severn Through Videos

Population of Severn by Ethnicity and Origin

In Severn, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Severn embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Severn's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Severn.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English35.80%36.91%36.34%
Scottish25.24%28.60%26.87%
Irish23.46%24.38%23.91%
Canadian18.24%18.28%18.26%
German9.88%11.08%10.47%
French8.30%10.11%9.20%
Dutch5.28%6.23%5.79%
Italian5.83%4.09%4.96%
British Isles5.69%3.95%4.79%
Ukrainian2.81%2.63%2.72%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Severn, which totals 13,462, the majority, consisting of 5,235 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,27511.00%
2 persons2,37520.45%
3 persons8657.45%
4 persons7956.85%
5 or more persons4904.20%

Income in Severn

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Severn, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Severn is $42,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Severn is $94,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Severn provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Severn.

Education Levels in Severn

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Severn.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,2452,0453,29016.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,0502,9355,99029.55%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,6851,1052,79013.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5,2356,04511,28057.25%

Employment in Severn

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Severn's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.32% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate53.82%
Unemployment rate6.32%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Severn working as an employee. Most of them (66.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Severn working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9305201,445

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Severn. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Severn are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting60752%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction60151%
Utilities45201%
Construction89515514%
Manufacturing3801207%
Wholesale trade1501003%
Retail trade41545012%
Transportation and warehousing255805%
Information and cultural industries25351%
Finance and insurance1151153%
Real estate and rental and leasing50602%
Professional, scientific and technical services1601604%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2551155%
Educational services1203506%
Health care and social assistance13082513%
Arts, entertainment and recreation115803%
Accommodation and food services1252405%
Other services (except public administration)2101705%
Public administration3152608%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Severn. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5057851,29019.30%
Worked outside Canada3015400.60%
No fixed workplace address9052101,11516.70%
Usual place of work2,1402,1054,24063.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Severn travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes26.60%
15 to 29 minutes32.80%
30 to 44 minutes21.20%
45 to 59 minutes6.40%
60 minutes and over13.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Severn offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Severn area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
64.72%
Married or living common-law
35.28%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Severn, the most used official language is English. Around 14,370 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English14,370
French155
English and French5
Neither English nor French20

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Severn is Christian. Around 7,395 people in Severn are Christian (3,420 males and 3,420 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian50.9%
Hindu0.1%
Jewish0.3%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%