North Dumfries, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official North Dumfries census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 10,619
- +4.0% since 2016
- Density
- 56.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 188
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $128,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of North Dumfries. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 188.09 km2. The town has a population density of 56.50 people per km2.
We highlight the North Dumfries town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
North Dumfries on the Map
- Points of interest (49)
- Places to visit (19)
- Green spaces (19)
North Dumfries location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, North Dumfries has a population of around 10,619 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of North Dumfries has increased by ▲ 3.95%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 10,215 | 10,619 | +3.95% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.78% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, North Dumfries's population is projected to reach approximately 11,039 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 58.69 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 10,619 | 11,039 | 58.69 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
North Dumfries Population Trend & Context
North Dumfries is the 124th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 10,619 — an increase of 404 (▲ 3.95%) people from the 10,215 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does North Dumfries compare to other Ontario towns?
- 122nd Rideau Lakes 10,883
- 123rd Mapleton 10,839
- 124th North Dumfries This town 10,619
- 125th Ramara 10,377
- 126th Hawkesbury 10,194
Population By Genders
The male population of North Dumfries is around 5,320 while the female population is around 5,295.
Of the 10,619 total population in North Dumfries, the largest gender is male with around 5,320 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,320 | 5,295 | +0.47% |
Is North Dumfries a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how North Dumfries compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
North Dumfries Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how North Dumfries compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | North Dumfries | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $128,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 25.7% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 11.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
North Dumfries has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.90% of the total population. The town median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 410 7.70% | 425 8.00% | 3.53% | 835 7.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 385 7.20% | 400 7.60% | 3.75% | 785 7.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 380 7.10% | 385 7.30% | 1.30% | 765 7.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 380 7.10% | 360 6.80% | 5.26% | 745 7.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 410 7.70% | 330 6.20% | 19.51% | 740 7.00% |
| 40 to 44 years | 355 6.70% | 370 7.00% | 4.05% | 725 6.80% |
| 15 to 19 years | 355 6.70% | 365 6.90% | 2.74% | 715 6.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 325 6.10% | 370 7.00% | 12.16% | 690 6.50% |
| 5 to 9 years | 350 6.60% | 320 6.00% | 8.57% | 670 6.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 305 5.70% | 295 5.60% | 3.28% | 600 5.60% |
| 65 to 69 years | 315 5.90% | 275 5.20% | 12.70% | 590 5.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 270 5.10% | 280 5.30% | 3.57% | 555 5.20% |
| 0 to 4 years | 260 4.90% | 270 5.10% | 3.70% | 530 5.00% |
| 25 to 29 years | 250 4.70% | 235 4.40% | 6.00% | 485 4.60% |
| 70 to 74 years | 235 4.40% | 250 4.70% | 6.00% | 485 4.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 180 3.40% | 180 3.40% | 0.00% | 360 3.40% |
| 80 to 84 years | 100 1.90% | 90 1.70% | 10.00% | 190 1.80% |
| 85 years and over | 55 1.00% | 95 1.80% | 42.11% | 150 1.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.30% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Dumfries are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.30% | 65.90% | 65.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.30% | 17.30% | 18.30% |
| 65 years and over | 16.50% | 16.80% | 16.70% |
Explore North Dumfries Through Videos
Population of North Dumfries by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of North Dumfries is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. North Dumfries is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in North Dumfries are English, which accounts for 26.37% of the total population, followed by Scottish (25.09%), German (20.93%), Irish (19.98%), and Canadian (18.13%).
Other ethnicities and origins in North Dumfries include Dutch, French, Portuguese, Italian, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.28% | 26.47% | 26.37% |
| Scottish | 25.71% | 24.48% | 25.09% |
| German | 20.51% | 21.25% | 20.93% |
| Irish | 19.75% | 20.21% | 19.98% |
| Canadian | 18.34% | 17.93% | 18.13% |
| Dutch | 8.79% | 8.25% | 8.57% |
| French | 7.09% | 8.06% | 7.53% |
| Portuguese | 6.05% | 6.45% | 6.25% |
| Italian | 3.97% | 5.69% | 4.83% |
| British Isles | 4.35% | 4.17% | 4.31% |
Indigenous Identity in North Dumfries
About 1.56% of North Dumfries's population (165 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.44% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of North Dumfries's population profile.
About 11.6% of North Dumfries's population are immigrants (1,220 people).
The top countries of origin for North Dumfries's immigrant population are Portugal (225), United Kingdom (225), India (95), Netherlands (75), United States of America (65).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Portugal | 225 |
| United Kingdom | 225 |
| India | 95 |
| Netherlands | 75 |
| United States of America | 65 |
98.1% of North Dumfries's residents (10,360 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.9% are not.
By generation status, 12.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 21.5% are second generation, and 66.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,045 of North Dumfries's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.95% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.20%, 7.30%, and 6.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,345 | 18.20% |
| 4 persons | 735 | 9.95% |
| 3 persons | 605 | 8.20% |
| 1 person | 540 | 7.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 460 | 6.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,690 occupied private dwellings in North Dumfries, 88.3% are owner-occupied (3,260) and 11.7% are rented (430). The median value of owned dwellings is $850,000 (average $925,000).
Period of Construction
21.1% of North Dumfries's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in North Dumfries
Of census families in North Dumfries, 90.8% are couple families and 9.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
14.6% of households in North Dumfries are one-person households, 70.1% are couple-family households, 5.8% are one-parent-family households, and 4.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 540 | 14.6% |
| Couple-family households | 2,585 | 70.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 215 | 5.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 175 | 4.7% |
Income in North Dumfries
Analyzing income distribution in North Dumfries can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within North Dumfries is $51,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of North Dumfries population or around 1,345 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 1,110 and 1,025 people, respectively.
Household Income
The North Dumfries's median household income is $128,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average North Dumfries's median household income is 44,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in North Dumfries
This data sheds light on the distribution of North Dumfries residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
69.80% or most of the North Dumfries population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 23.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,835 | 2,010 | 3,845 | 69.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 625 | 675 | 1,300 | 23.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 225 | 135 | 360 | 6.50% |
Below national average 28.1% of North Dumfries's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in North Dumfries
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in North Dumfries. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in North Dumfries is at 7.41% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.41% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in North Dumfries, 41.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 3,570 | 41.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,535 | 29.4% |
| Did not work | 2,510 | 29.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of North Dumfries's population (around 71.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 680 men and 420 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,100.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 680 | 420 | 1,100 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The North Dumfries industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in North Dumfries is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
North Dumfries has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Construction at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 615 | 240 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 265 | 340 | 10% |
| Construction | 495 | 105 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 105 | 485 | 10% |
| Educational services | 105 | 395 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 295 | 195 | 8% |
| Public administration | 190 | 120 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 215 | 90 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 85 | 165 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 110 | 130 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 135 | 85 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 140 | 80 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 85 | 125 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 110 | 85 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 70 | 40 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 25 | 55 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 40 | 40 | 1% |
| Utilities | 20 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 15 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where North Dumfries residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in North Dumfries: Manufacturing (14%), Retail trade (10%), Construction (10%)
Top occupation categories in North Dumfries: Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,825 | 1,660 | 3,485 | 62.70% |
| Worked at home | 680 | 855 | 1,535 | 27.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 410 | 110 | 520 | 9.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how North Dumfries residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of North Dumfries residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of North Dumfries spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 37.70% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 23.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in North Dumfries shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into North Dumfries's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in North Dumfries. About 10,455 people living in the town speak English, 90 people speak French, 60 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 20 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 10,455 |
| French | 90 |
| Neither English nor French | 60 |
| English and French | 20 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.9% of North Dumfries's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 10,040 | 94.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 515 | 4.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 60 | 0.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.5% | 95.6% |
| Non-official languages | 9.9% | 3.1% |
| French | 0.8% | 0.1% |
Religion
North Dumfries is predominantly Christian. About 6,520 of its population is Christian (3,105 males and 3,415 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 1.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Sikh, both represent 1.0% and 0.4% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.2% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.8% |
| Islam | 1.3% |
| Hindu | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in North Dumfries
Schools
- St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School
- St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Elementary School
- Pioneer Park Public School
- Huron Heights Secondary School
- St. Timothy Catholic Elementary School
- Christ The King Catholic Elementary School
- Elgin Street Public School
- Saginaw Public School
- Brigadoon Public School
- Doon Public School
- St. Margaret Catholic Elementary School
Parks
- Ye Olde Playground
- Dryden Tract
- Galt Central Park
- Lion's Can-Amera Park
- Riverbluffs Park
- Victoria Park
- Victoria Park
- Willard Park
- Hancock Park
- Heise Park
- St. Andrews Park
- Dickson Park
- Queen's Square
- Lincoln Park
- Soper Park
- Branchton Park
- Upper Canada Park
- Bean - Ormston Park
- A. Wayne Taylor Park
- Central Park
- Dalton Court
- Decaro Park
- Domm Park
- Carlyle Park
- Windrush Park
- Greenway Park
- Churchill Park
- Old Huron Court
- Millwood Park
- Millwood Park Natural Area
- Duncan Ferguson Park
Libraries
- Cambridge Public Library - Clemens Mill
- Region Of Waterloo Library - Ayr Branch
- Kitchener Public Library - Pioneer Park
- County of Brant Public Library - Glen Morris Branch
- Cambridge Public Library - Queen's Square
Community Centres
Places to Visit in North Dumfries
Museums
Historic Sites
- Galt Cenotaph
- Germans Woolen Mill
- Robert Kerr Memorial Stone
- Nell Donaldson Memorial Plaque
- Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church
- University of Waterloo School of Architecture
- Galt Town Hall
- Homer Watson House
- Park Hill Road Bridge
- Main Street Bridge
- Gore Tower
- Preston War Memorial
- McDougall Cottage Historic Site
- Mill Creek Bridge
Stadiums
Theatres
Green Spaces in North Dumfries
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Ye Olde Playground | Parks | — |
| Dryden Tract | Parks | — |
| Galt Central Park | Parks | — |
| Lion's Can-Amera Park | Parks | 6.6 ha |
| Riverbluffs Park | Parks | 1.9 ha |
| Victoria Park | Parks | 15.9 ha |
| Victoria Park | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| Willard Park | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Hancock Park | Parks | 1.9 ha |
| Heise Park | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| St. Andrews Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Dickson Park | Parks | 5.5 ha |
| Queen's Square | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Lincoln Park | Parks | 2.8 ha |
| Soper Park | Parks | 16.4 ha |
| Branchton Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Upper Canada Park | Parks | 8.7 ha |
| Bean - Ormston Park | Parks | 3.3 ha |
| Willowlake Park | Nature Reserves | 5.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to North Dumfries
- Blandford-Blenheim 20.4 km away · 7,565 people
- Wilmot 23.0 km away · 21,429 people
- Puslinch 26.8 km away · 7,944 people
- Woolwich 29.1 km away · 26,999 people
- Harley 30.2 km away · 524 people
- Guelph/Eramosa 31.7 km away · 13,904 people
- East Zorra-Tavistock 37.3 km away · 7,841 people
- Norwich 41.6 km away · 11,151 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Dumfries
What is the population of North Dumfries?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, North Dumfries has a population of 10,619 people, making it the 124th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 10,215 in 2016, an increase of 404 people or 3.95%. The town has a population density of 56.5 people per km² across a land area of 188.09 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of North Dumfries growing?
North Dumfries's population grew by 3.95% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 10,215 to 10,619 people, a gain of 404 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of North Dumfries?
North Dumfries has a population density of approximately 56.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is North Dumfries?
North Dumfries covers a land area of approximately 188.09 km².
What is the median age in North Dumfries?
The median age of the population in North Dumfries is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in North Dumfries?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in North Dumfries is English.
What is the median household income in North Dumfries?
The median household income in North Dumfries is $128,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in North Dumfries?
English is the most common first official language spoken in North Dumfries.
What is the main religion in North Dumfries?
Christian is the predominant religion in North Dumfries.
What percentage of North Dumfries's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.6% of North Dumfries's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of North Dumfries residents are Canadian citizens?
98.1% of North Dumfries's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in North Dumfries are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.2% of census families in North Dumfries, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in North Dumfries?
Multigenerational households make up 4.7% of all households in North Dumfries, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of North Dumfries's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.9% of North Dumfries's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of North Dumfries's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in North Dumfries, 41.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for North Dumfries available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.