Woolwich, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Woolwich, a town in Canada with a land area of 326.56 km2 and has a population density of 82.70 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Woolwich location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Woolwich

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Woolwich is around 26,999 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Woolwich in 2021 census have increased 7.97% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
25,00626,999 +7.97%

Population By Genders

Of the 26,999 total population in Woolwich, the largest gender is female with around 13,665 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
13,33013,665 +2.45%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 25,006 population in Woolwich, majority of them are in the age of 10 to 14 years years old, with 7.50% of them are male and 6.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years930 7.00%860 6.30% 7.53%1,790 6.60%
5 to 9 years955 7.20%920 6.70% 3.66%1,870 6.90%
10 to 14 years1,005 7.50%945 6.90% 5.97%1,950 7.20%
15 to 19 years915 6.90%815 6.00% 10.93%1,735 6.40%
20 to 24 years780 5.90%655 4.80% 16.03%1,435 5.30%
25 to 29 years660 5.00%690 5.00% 4.35%1,350 5.00%
30 to 34 years830 6.20%880 6.40% 5.68%1,705 6.30%
35 to 39 years890 6.70%970 7.10% 8.25%1,865 6.90%
40 to 44 years900 6.80%925 6.80% 2.70%1,820 6.70%
45 to 49 years855 6.40%860 6.30% 0.58%1,720 6.40%
50 to 54 years840 6.30%835 6.10% 0.60%1,675 6.20%
55 to 59 years870 6.50%880 6.40% 1.14%1,755 6.50%
60 to 64 years740 5.60%845 6.20% 12.43%1,585 5.90%
65 to 69 years670 5.00%725 5.30% 7.59%1,395 5.20%
70 to 74 years550 4.10%630 4.60% 12.70%1,180 4.40%
75 to 79 years480 3.60%485 3.50% 1.03%965 3.60%
80 to 84 years260 2.00%335 2.50% 22.39%590 2.20%
85 years and over205 1.50%410 3.00% 50.00%620 2.30%
85 to 89 years140 1.10%230 1.70% 39.13%375 1.40%
90 to 94 years45 0.30%135 1.00% 66.67%180 0.70%
95 to 99 years15 0.10%45 0.30% 66.67%55 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Woolwich are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years21.60%20.00%20.80%
15 to 64 years62.20%61.10%61.60%
65 years and over16.20%18.90%17.60%
Average age of the population38.60%40.80%39.70%
Median age of the population38.00%40.40%39.60%

Explore Woolwich Through Videos

Population of Woolwich by Ethnicity and Origin

In Woolwich, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Woolwich embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Woolwich's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Woolwich.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German30.58%30.29%30.45%
English20.29%21.41%20.86%
Scottish17.18%18.31%17.78%
Irish16.01%16.86%16.48%
Canadian15.67%14.81%15.24%
Swiss8.55%7.94%8.25%
French7.65%7.50%7.57%
Mennonite6.55%6.12%6.35%
Dutch4.88%5.45%5.17%
British Isles4.13%4.77%4.45%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Woolwich, which totals 25,006, the majority, consisting of 7,095 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,6959.05%
2 persons3,26017.40%
3 persons1,4057.50%
4 persons1,8109.65%
5 or more persons1,1906.35%

Income in Woolwich

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Woolwich, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Woolwich is $49,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Woolwich is $115,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Woolwich provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Woolwich.

Education Levels in Woolwich

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Woolwich.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher3,7705,2409,01026.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate4,1804,1608,34023.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree3,1403,0506,19517.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9,57510,35019,92059.05%

Employment in Woolwich

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Woolwich's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.29% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate65.24%
Unemployment rate4.29%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Woolwich working as an employee. Most of them (72.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Woolwich working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,5751,1102,690

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Woolwich. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Woolwich are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting5303956%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1000%
Utilities75101%
Construction1,28021010%
Manufacturing1,35055513%
Wholesale trade3952104%
Retail trade71083511%
Transportation and warehousing3851204%
Information and cultural industries1101302%
Finance and insurance3106156%
Real estate and rental and leasing1251002%
Professional, scientific and technical services6154507%
Management of companies and enterprises25501%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2651803%
Educational services2907807%
Health care and social assistance1751,32510%
Arts, entertainment and recreation105951%
Accommodation and food services2402603%
Other services (except public administration)3702554%
Public administration3002053%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Woolwich. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1,8752,1554,03529.50%
Worked outside Canada00100.10%
No fixed workplace address1,0102751,2859.40%
Usual place of work4,4803,8958,37561.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Woolwich travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes39.00%
15 to 29 minutes40.40%
30 to 44 minutes13.50%
45 to 59 minutes2.60%
60 minutes and over4.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Woolwich offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Woolwich area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.80%
Married or living common-law
34.20%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Woolwich, the most used official language is English. Around 26,110 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English26,110
French145
English and French65
Neither English nor French385

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Woolwich is Christian. Around 17,965 people in Woolwich are Christian (8,670 males and 8,670 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.7%
Christian67.5%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish0.2%
Islam1.7%
Sikh0.9%