Norwich, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Norwich, a town in Canada with a land area of 424.01 km2 and has a population density of 26.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Norwich location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Norwich

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Norwich is around 11,151 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Norwich in 2021 census have increased 2.92% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
10,83511,151 +2.92%

Population By Genders

Of the 11,151 total population in Norwich, the largest gender is male with around 5,580 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
5,5805,570 +0.18%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 10,835 population in Norwich, majority of them are in the age of 5 to 9 years years old, with 8.20% of them are male and 8.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 36.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years420 7.50%430 7.70% 2.33%845 7.60%
5 to 9 years455 8.20%460 8.30% 1.09%915 8.20%
10 to 14 years420 7.50%465 8.30% 9.68%880 7.90%
15 to 19 years420 7.50%380 6.80% 9.52%805 7.20%
20 to 24 years360 6.50%325 5.80% 9.72%685 6.10%
25 to 29 years325 5.80%305 5.50% 6.15%630 5.70%
30 to 34 years315 5.60%345 6.20% 8.70%655 5.90%
35 to 39 years375 6.70%335 6.00% 10.67%710 6.40%
40 to 44 years285 5.10%280 5.00% 1.75%570 5.10%
45 to 49 years280 5.00%325 5.80% 13.85%600 5.40%
50 to 54 years335 6.00%305 5.50% 8.96%640 5.70%
55 to 59 years380 6.80%420 7.50% 9.52%800 7.20%
60 to 64 years360 6.50%335 6.00% 6.94%700 6.30%
65 to 69 years305 5.50%280 5.00% 8.20%580 5.20%
70 to 74 years240 4.30%225 4.00% 6.25%460 4.10%
75 to 79 years155 2.80%155 2.80% 0.00%305 2.70%
80 to 84 years85 1.50%110 2.00% 22.73%200 1.80%
85 years and over70 1.30%95 1.70% 26.32%165 1.50%
85 to 89 years60 1.10%75 1.30% 20.00%130 1.20%
90 to 94 years10 0.20%15 0.30% 33.33%25 0.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Norwich are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years23.10%24.20%23.70%
15 to 64 years61.60%60.20%60.90%
65 years and over15.20%15.40%15.40%
Average age of the population37.40%37.60%37.50%
Median age of the population36.00%36.00%36.00%

Explore Norwich Through Videos

Population of Norwich by Ethnicity and Origin

In Norwich, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Norwich embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Norwich's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Norwich.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Dutch31.47%29.94%30.69%
English23.47%27.23%25.34%
Canadian18.71%17.40%18.05%
Scottish14.12%16.59%15.35%
Irish10.61%14.52%12.51%
German10.61%12.71%11.66%
French5.76%5.41%5.58%
Belgian3.78%4.42%4.10%
American2.61%3.70%3.11%
Hungarian3.06%2.61%2.84%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Norwich, which totals 10,835, the majority, consisting of 3,455 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person6809.05%
2 persons1,35518.00%
3 persons5206.90%
4 persons5707.60%
5 or more persons6408.50%

Income in Norwich

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Norwich, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Norwich is $42,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Norwich is $95,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Norwich provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Norwich.

Education Levels in Norwich

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Norwich.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5501,0751,61512.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2,2152,2254,44032.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,4701,0902,55517.65%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree3,2003,5256,71550.20%

Employment in Norwich

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Norwich's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.60% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate64.17%
Unemployment rate4.60%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Norwich working as an employee. Most of them (67.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Norwich working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8254001,230

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Norwich. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (19%) in Norwich are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting52025513%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2000%
Utilities15100%
Construction58513512%
Manufacturing76032019%
Wholesale trade205905%
Retail trade2652809%
Transportation and warehousing205655%
Information and cultural industries30301%
Finance and insurance20652%
Real estate and rental and leasing30101%
Professional, scientific and technical services851053%
Management of companies and enterprises0100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1151154%
Educational services551804%
Health care and social assistance4053010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25251%
Accommodation and food services751253%
Other services (except public administration)1301054%
Public administration75753%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Norwich. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5955501,14521.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address60519079514.60%
Usual place of work1,8951,5903,48564.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Norwich travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes33.70%
15 to 29 minutes37.00%
30 to 44 minutes18.00%
45 to 59 minutes6.90%
60 minutes and over4.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Norwich offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Norwich area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
66.18%
Married or living common-law
33.82%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Norwich, the most used official language is English. Around 11,035 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English11,035
French40
English and French10
Neither English nor French70

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Norwich is Christian. Around 7,650 people in Norwich are Christian (3,700 males and 3,700 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian68.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.5%
Sikh0.4%