Wilmot, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wilmot census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 21,429
- +4.3% since 2016
- Density
- 81.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 264
- km²
- Median age
- 42.8
- years
- Median household income
- $114,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wilmot. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 263.81 km2. The town has a population density of 81.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Wilmot town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wilmot on the Map
Wilmot location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wilmot has a population of around 21,429 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wilmot has increased by ▲ 4.30%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 20,545 | 21,429 | +4.30% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.85% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wilmot's population is projected to reach approximately 22,351 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 84.72 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 21,429 | 22,351 | 84.72 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Wilmot Population Trend & Context
Wilmot is the 80th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 21,429 — an increase of 884 (▲ 4.30%) people from the 20,545 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Wilmot compare to other Ontario towns?
- 78th Scugog 21,581
- 79th Uxbridge 21,556
- 80th Wilmot This town 21,429
- 81st Essex 21,216
- 82nd Huntsville 21,147
Population By Genders
The male population of Wilmot is around 10,590 while the female population is around 10,840.
Of the 21,429 total population in Wilmot, the largest gender is female with around 10,840 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 10,590 | 10,840 | +2.31% |
Is Wilmot a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wilmot compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wilmot Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Wilmot compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wilmot | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $114,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 42.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 26.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.4% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wilmot has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 6.80% of the total population. The town median age is 42.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 to 39 years | 730 6.90% | 735 6.80% | 0.68% | 1,465 6.80% |
| 5 to 9 years | 715 6.80% | 735 6.80% | 2.72% | 1,455 6.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 715 6.80% | 720 6.60% | 0.69% | 1,435 6.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 705 6.70% | 715 6.60% | 1.40% | 1,420 6.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 750 7.10% | 670 6.20% | 10.67% | 1,420 6.60% |
| 50 to 54 years | 715 6.80% | 695 6.40% | 2.80% | 1,405 6.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 660 6.20% | 730 6.70% | 9.59% | 1,390 6.50% |
| 45 to 49 years | 685 6.50% | 670 6.20% | 2.19% | 1,360 6.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 710 6.70% | 645 6.00% | 9.15% | 1,350 6.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 610 5.80% | 705 6.50% | 13.48% | 1,315 6.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 635 6.00% | 665 6.10% | 4.51% | 1,300 6.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 525 5.00% | 635 5.90% | 17.32% | 1,160 5.40% |
| 0 to 4 years | 575 5.40% | 580 5.40% | 0.86% | 1,155 5.40% |
| 20 to 24 years | 500 4.70% | 520 4.80% | 3.85% | 1,020 4.80% |
| 75 to 79 years | 415 3.90% | 475 4.40% | 12.63% | 895 4.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 450 4.20% | 430 4.00% | 4.44% | 885 4.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 285 2.70% | 255 2.40% | 10.53% | 540 2.50% |
| 85 years and over | 205 1.90% | 255 2.40% | 19.61% | 460 2.10% |
| 85 to 89 years | 150 1.40% | 160 1.50% | 6.25% | 310 1.40% |
| 90 to 94 years | 45 0.40% | 65 0.60% | 30.77% | 115 0.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.00% and 18.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wilmot are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.40% | 59.90% | 60.20% |
| 65 years and over | 20.30% | 21.80% | 21.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.20% | 18.30% | 18.80% |
Explore Wilmot Through Videos
Population of Wilmot by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wilmot is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Wilmot is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wilmot are German, which accounts for 33.73% of the total population, followed by English (23.87%), Canadian (18.81%), Scottish (18.31%), and Irish (17.21%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wilmot include French, Dutch, British Isles, Polish, and Swiss.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 32.94% | 34.50% | 33.73% |
| English | 24.27% | 23.46% | 23.87% |
| Canadian | 19.32% | 18.25% | 18.81% |
| Scottish | 17.09% | 19.55% | 18.31% |
| Irish | 16.42% | 17.97% | 17.21% |
| French | 8.61% | 8.43% | 8.55% |
| Dutch | 6.71% | 6.24% | 6.50% |
| British Isles | 3.71% | 5.12% | 4.43% |
| Polish | 4.38% | 4.24% | 4.31% |
| Swiss | 3.52% | 3.12% | 3.32% |
Indigenous Identity in Wilmot
About 2.17% of Wilmot's population (460 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.83% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 100 people (0.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wilmot's population profile.
About 10.4% of Wilmot's population are immigrants (2,200 people).
The top countries of origin for Wilmot's immigrant population are United Kingdom (485), Germany (260), United States of America (140), Romania (110), Netherlands (95).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 485 |
| Germany | 260 |
| United States of America | 140 |
| Romania | 110 |
| Netherlands | 95 |
98.1% of Wilmot's residents (20,835 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.9% are not.
By generation status, 11.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.4% are second generation, and 72.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 6,245 of Wilmot's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.70%, 7.50%, and 4.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 3,090 | 19.60% |
| 4 persons | 1,485 | 9.40% |
| 1 person | 1,370 | 8.70% |
| 3 persons | 1,180 | 7.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 765 | 4.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 7,890 occupied private dwellings in Wilmot, 85.5% are owner-occupied (6,745) and 14.6% are rented (1,150). The median value of owned dwellings is $775,000 (average $812,000).
Period of Construction
21.5% of Wilmot's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wilmot
Of census families in Wilmot, 90.7% are couple families and 9.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
17.4% of households in Wilmot are one-person households, 70.3% are couple-family households, 6.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,370 | 17.4% |
| Couple-family households | 5,545 | 70.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 470 | 6.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 210 | 2.7% |
Income in Wilmot
Analyzing income distribution in Wilmot can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wilmot is $50,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wilmot population or around 2,690 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 2,220 and 1,920 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wilmot's median household income is $114,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Wilmot's median household income is 30,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wilmot
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wilmot residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
69.00% or most of the Wilmot population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 23.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 3,385 | 3,785 | 7,170 | 69.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,210 | 1,240 | 2,445 | 23.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 465 | 310 | 780 | 7.50% |
Below national average 29.1% of Wilmot's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wilmot
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wilmot. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wilmot is at 6.75% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.93% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.75% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wilmot, 40.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 7,005 | 40.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 4,595 | 26.7% |
| Did not work | 5,625 | 32.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Wilmot's population (around 73.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,050 men and 755 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,805.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,050 | 755 | 1,805 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wilmot industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wilmot is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wilmot has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the construction sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 1,125 | 220 | 12% |
| Manufacturing | 945 | 360 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 145 | 1,075 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 540 | 470 | 9% |
| Educational services | 275 | 705 | 9% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 445 | 385 | 7% |
| Finance and insurance | 210 | 465 | 6% |
| Public administration | 335 | 215 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 320 | 200 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 180 | 270 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 250 | 135 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 200 | 180 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 280 | 90 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 180 | 180 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 120 | 125 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 90 | 130 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 90 | 95 | 2% |
| Utilities | 45 | 25 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 15 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wilmot residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wilmot: Construction (12%), Manufacturing (12%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Wilmot: Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 3,360 | 3,045 | 6,400 | 61.00% |
| Worked at home | 1,230 | 1,740 | 2,970 | 28.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 885 | 230 | 1,110 | 10.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.10% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wilmot residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wilmot residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wilmot spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 45.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wilmot shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wilmot's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wilmot. About 21,060 people living in the town speak English, 135 people speak French, 55 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 25 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 21,060 |
| French | 135 |
| Neither English nor French | 55 |
| English and French | 25 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.5% of Wilmot's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 20,255 | 95.2% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 955 | 4.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 55 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.4% | 96.4% |
| Non-official languages | 8.5% | 2.3% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.2% |
Religion
Wilmot is predominantly Christian. About 13,625 of its population is Christian (6,455 males and 7,170 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Hindu, both represent 0.3% and 0.3% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.3% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 64.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.4% |
| Islam | 0.3% |
| Hindu | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.2% |
Nearest Towns to Wilmot
- Blandford-Blenheim 16.9 km away · 7,565 people
- Woolwich 21.9 km away · 26,999 people
- East Zorra-Tavistock 22.9 km away · 7,841 people
- North Dumfries 23.0 km away · 10,619 people
- Perth East 29.5 km away · 12,595 people
- Perth 32.6 km away · 6,469 people
- Mapleton 36.0 km away · 10,839 people
- Guelph/Eramosa 37.8 km away · 13,904 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wilmot
What is the population of Wilmot?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wilmot has a population of 21,429 people, making it the 80th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 20,545 in 2016, an increase of 884 people or 4.30%. The town has a population density of 81.2 people per km² across a land area of 263.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wilmot growing?
Wilmot's population grew by 4.30% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 20,545 to 21,429 people, a gain of 884 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.4%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wilmot?
Wilmot has a population density of approximately 81.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wilmot?
Wilmot covers a land area of approximately 263.81 km².
What is the median age in Wilmot?
The median age of the population in Wilmot is 42.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wilmot?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wilmot is German.
What is the median household income in Wilmot?
The median household income in Wilmot is $114,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wilmot?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wilmot.
What is the main religion in Wilmot?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wilmot.
What percentage of Wilmot's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.2% of Wilmot's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wilmot residents are Canadian citizens?
98.1% of Wilmot's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wilmot are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.3% of census families in Wilmot, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wilmot?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Wilmot, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wilmot's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.5% of Wilmot's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wilmot's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wilmot, 40.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wilmot available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.