Blandford-Blenheim, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Blandford-Blenheim census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 7,565
- +2.2% since 2016
- Density
- 19.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 382
- km²
- Median age
- 42.8
- years
- Median household income
- $107,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Blandford-Blenheim. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 382.03 km2. The town has a population density of 19.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Blandford-Blenheim town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Blandford-Blenheim on the Map
- Points of interest (21)
- Places to visit (4)
- Green spaces (5)
Blandford-Blenheim location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Blandford-Blenheim has a population of around 7,565 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Blandford-Blenheim has increased by ▲ 2.24%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 7,399 | 7,565 | +2.24% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.44% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Blandford-Blenheim's population is projected to reach approximately 7,735 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 20.25 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 7,565 | 7,735 | 20.25 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Blandford-Blenheim Population Trend & Context
Blandford-Blenheim is the 163rd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 7,565 — an increase of 166 (▲ 2.24%) people from the 7,399 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Blandford-Blenheim compare to other Ontario towns?
- 161st McNab/Braeside 7,591
- 162nd South-West Oxford 7,583
- 163rd Blandford-Blenheim This town 7,565
- 164th Edwardsburgh/Cardinal 7,505
- 165th Alnwick/Haldimand 7,473
Population By Genders
The male population of Blandford-Blenheim is around 3,915 while the female population is around 3,650.
Of the 7,565 total population in Blandford-Blenheim, the largest gender is male with around 3,915 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,915 | 3,650 | +6.77% |
Is Blandford-Blenheim a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Blandford-Blenheim compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Blandford-Blenheim Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Blandford-Blenheim compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Blandford-Blenheim | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $107,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.9% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 42.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Blandford-Blenheim has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.50% of the total population. The town median age is 42.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 320 8.20% | 325 8.90% | 1.54% | 645 8.50% |
| 60 to 64 years | 285 7.30% | 295 8.10% | 3.39% | 575 7.60% |
| 45 to 49 years | 275 7.00% | 260 7.10% | 5.45% | 530 7.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 265 6.80% | 245 6.70% | 7.55% | 515 6.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 235 6.00% | 235 6.40% | 0.00% | 475 6.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 235 6.00% | 235 6.40% | 0.00% | 470 6.20% |
| 40 to 44 years | 240 6.10% | 225 6.20% | 6.25% | 465 6.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 250 6.40% | 205 5.60% | 18.00% | 450 5.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 250 6.40% | 200 5.50% | 20.00% | 450 5.90% |
| 15 to 19 years | 265 6.80% | 185 5.10% | 30.19% | 450 5.90% |
| 35 to 39 years | 215 5.50% | 235 6.40% | 8.51% | 445 5.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 230 5.90% | 195 5.30% | 15.22% | 430 5.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 230 5.90% | 195 5.30% | 15.22% | 425 5.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 205 5.20% | 185 5.10% | 9.76% | 390 5.20% |
| 70 to 74 years | 175 4.50% | 175 4.80% | 0.00% | 340 4.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 130 3.30% | 125 3.40% | 3.85% | 255 3.40% |
| 80 to 84 years | 75 1.90% | 65 1.80% | 13.33% | 140 1.90% |
| 85 years and over | 35 0.90% | 65 1.80% | 46.15% | 100 1.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.50% and 17.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Blandford-Blenheim are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.80% | 65.50% | 65.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.50% | 16.60% | 17.50% |
| 65 years and over | 16.60% | 18.20% | 17.40% |
Explore Blandford-Blenheim Through Videos
Population of Blandford-Blenheim by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Blandford-Blenheim is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Blandford-Blenheim is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Blandford-Blenheim are English, which accounts for 27.02% of the total population, followed by German (26.09%), Scottish (24.57%), Canadian (19.74%), and Irish (18.68%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Blandford-Blenheim include Dutch, French, British Isles, Polish, and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 25.77% | 28.36% | 27.02% |
| German | 26.03% | 26.03% | 26.09% |
| Scottish | 24.62% | 24.52% | 24.57% |
| Canadian | 20.00% | 19.45% | 19.74% |
| Irish | 17.44% | 20.00% | 18.68% |
| Dutch | 13.59% | 9.86% | 11.72% |
| French | 4.62% | 6.30% | 5.43% |
| British Isles | 4.74% | 4.25% | 4.57% |
| Polish | 3.97% | 4.66% | 4.30% |
| Hungarian | 3.59% | 2.19% | 2.91% |
Indigenous Identity in Blandford-Blenheim
About 1.92% of Blandford-Blenheim's population (145 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.08% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (0.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Blandford-Blenheim's population profile.
About 7.0% of Blandford-Blenheim's population are immigrants (530 people).
The top countries of origin for Blandford-Blenheim's immigrant population are United Kingdom (140), Netherlands (75), United States of America (40), Germany (30), Poland (30).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 140 |
| Netherlands | 75 |
| United States of America | 40 |
| Germany | 30 |
| Poland | 30 |
98.7% of Blandford-Blenheim's residents (7,450 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.
By generation status, 7.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.0% are second generation, and 76.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,505 of Blandford-Blenheim's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.90% of the population. 1 person, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.45%, 7.75%, and 5.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,070 | 19.25% |
| 3 persons | 495 | 8.90% |
| 1 person | 470 | 8.45% |
| 4 persons | 430 | 7.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 320 | 5.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,780 occupied private dwellings in Blandford-Blenheim, 85.4% are owner-occupied (2,375) and 14.6% are rented (405). The median value of owned dwellings is $700,000 (average $766,000).
Period of Construction
39.7% of Blandford-Blenheim's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Blandford-Blenheim
Of census families in Blandford-Blenheim, 91.3% are couple families and 8.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
16.9% of households in Blandford-Blenheim are one-person households, 68.3% are couple-family households, 4.9% are one-parent-family households, and 3.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 470 | 16.9% |
| Couple-family households | 1,900 | 68.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 135 | 4.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 100 | 3.6% |
Income in Blandford-Blenheim
Analyzing income distribution in Blandford-Blenheim can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Blandford-Blenheim is $46,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Blandford-Blenheim population or around 1,100 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 910 and 795 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Blandford-Blenheim's median household income is $107,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Blandford-Blenheim's median household income is 23,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Blandford-Blenheim
This data sheds light on the distribution of Blandford-Blenheim residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
62.50% or most of the Blandford-Blenheim population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,220 | 1,330 | 2,555 | 62.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 575 | 565 | 1,140 | 27.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 230 | 165 | 395 | 9.70% |
Below national average 18.2% of Blandford-Blenheim's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Blandford-Blenheim
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Blandford-Blenheim. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Blandford-Blenheim is at 6.86% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.34% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.86% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Blandford-Blenheim, 42.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,615 | 42.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,860 | 29.9% |
| Did not work | 1,745 | 28.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Blandford-Blenheim's population (around 70.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 520 men and 315 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 840.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 520 | 315 | 840 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Blandford-Blenheim industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Blandford-Blenheim is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Blandford-Blenheim has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 460 | 175 | 15% |
| Construction | 390 | 30 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 285 | 135 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 250 | 155 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 35 | 355 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 125 | 185 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 130 | 100 | 5% |
| Educational services | 45 | 165 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 55 | 150 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 110 | 80 | 4% |
| Public administration | 105 | 80 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 105 | 70 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 40 | 100 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 60 | 65 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 50 | 50 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 20 | 25 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 20 | 25 | 1% |
| Utilities | 25 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Blandford-Blenheim residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Blandford-Blenheim: Manufacturing (15%), Construction (10%), Transportation and warehousing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Blandford-Blenheim: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,310 | 1,095 | 2,400 | 59.90% |
| Worked at home | 430 | 595 | 1,020 | 25.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 440 | 130 | 570 | 14.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0.40% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Blandford-Blenheim residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Blandford-Blenheim residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Blandford-Blenheim spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 37.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 29.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Blandford-Blenheim shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Blandford-Blenheim's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Blandford-Blenheim. About 7,510 people living in the town speak English, 45 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 7,510 |
| French | 45 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.2% of Blandford-Blenheim's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 7,315 | 96.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 245 | 3.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.2% | 98.1% |
| Non-official languages | 5.2% | 1.2% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.1% |
Religion
Blandford-Blenheim is predominantly Christian. About 4,220 of its population is Christian (2,120 males and 2,100 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Sikh with 0.6% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.9% |
| Sikh | 0.6% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Blandford-Blenheim
Schools
- École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys
- Algonquin Public School
- Plattsville & District Public School
- Blenheim District Public School
- Innerkip Central School
- St. Brigid Catholic Elementary School
- Ayr Public School
- Cedar Creek Public School
- St. Michael's School
- École secondaire catholique Notre-Dame
Parks
Libraries
- Region Of Waterloo Library - Ayr Branch
- Oxford County Library - Plattsville
- Oxford County Library - Princeton
- Oxford County Library - Innerkip
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Blandford-Blenheim
Museums
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Blandford-Blenheim
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Victoria Park | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| Princeton Park | Parks | 6.6 ha |
| Ludington Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Douglas Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Chesney Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 95.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Blandford-Blenheim
- Wilmot 16.9 km away · 21,429 people
- East Zorra-Tavistock 17.5 km away · 7,841 people
- North Dumfries 20.4 km away · 10,619 people
- Harley 22.4 km away · 524 people
- Norwich 28.8 km away · 11,151 people
- Zorra 31.0 km away · 8,628 people
- Ingersoll 32.7 km away · 13,693 people
- South-West Oxford 35.0 km away · 7,583 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Blandford-Blenheim
What is the population of Blandford-Blenheim?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Blandford-Blenheim has a population of 7,565 people, making it the 163rd town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 7,399 in 2016, an increase of 166 people or 2.24%. The town has a population density of 19.8 people per km² across a land area of 382.03 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Blandford-Blenheim growing?
Blandford-Blenheim's population grew by 2.24% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 7,399 to 7,565 people, a gain of 166 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Blandford-Blenheim?
Blandford-Blenheim has a population density of approximately 19.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Blandford-Blenheim?
Blandford-Blenheim covers a land area of approximately 382.03 km².
What is the median age in Blandford-Blenheim?
The median age of the population in Blandford-Blenheim is 42.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Blandford-Blenheim?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Blandford-Blenheim is English.
What is the median household income in Blandford-Blenheim?
The median household income in Blandford-Blenheim is $107,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Blandford-Blenheim?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Blandford-Blenheim.
What is the main religion in Blandford-Blenheim?
Christian is the predominant religion in Blandford-Blenheim.
What percentage of Blandford-Blenheim's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.9% of Blandford-Blenheim's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Blandford-Blenheim residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Blandford-Blenheim's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Blandford-Blenheim are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.7% of census families in Blandford-Blenheim, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Blandford-Blenheim?
Multigenerational households make up 3.6% of all households in Blandford-Blenheim, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Blandford-Blenheim's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.2% of Blandford-Blenheim's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Blandford-Blenheim's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Blandford-Blenheim, 42.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Blandford-Blenheim available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.