Rideau Lakes, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Rideau Lakes, a town in Canada with a land area of 711.81 km2 and has a population density of 15.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Rideau Lakes location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Rideau Lakes

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Rideau Lakes is around 10,883 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Rideau Lakes in 2021 census have increased 5.39% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
10,32610,883 +5.39%

Population By Genders

Of the 10,883 total population in Rideau Lakes, the largest gender is female with around 5,505 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
5,3755,505 +2.36%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 10,326 population in Rideau Lakes, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 11.30% of them are male and 11.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 55.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years220 4.10%215 3.90% 2.27%430 4.00%
5 to 9 years225 4.20%195 3.50% 13.33%425 3.90%
10 to 14 years225 4.20%240 4.40% 6.25%465 4.30%
15 to 19 years245 4.60%230 4.20% 6.12%475 4.40%
20 to 24 years220 4.10%215 3.90% 2.27%435 4.00%
25 to 29 years240 4.50%215 3.90% 10.42%455 4.20%
30 to 34 years235 4.40%230 4.20% 2.13%465 4.30%
35 to 39 years245 4.60%230 4.20% 6.12%475 4.40%
40 to 44 years240 4.50%240 4.40% 0.00%480 4.40%
45 to 49 years275 5.10%280 5.10% 1.79%555 5.10%
50 to 54 years315 5.90%395 7.20% 20.25%710 6.50%
55 to 59 years480 8.90%495 9.00% 3.03%975 9.00%
60 to 64 years535 10.00%625 11.40% 14.40%1,160 10.70%
65 to 69 years605 11.30%610 11.10% 0.82%1,215 11.20%
70 to 74 years510 9.50%470 8.50% 7.84%980 9.00%
75 to 79 years295 5.50%295 5.40% 0.00%585 5.40%
80 to 84 years160 3.00%170 3.10% 5.88%325 3.00%
85 years and over115 2.10%155 2.80% 25.81%270 2.50%
85 to 89 years80 1.50%105 1.90% 23.81%185 1.70%
90 to 94 years30 0.60%35 0.60% 14.29%65 0.60%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%15 0.30% 100.00%15 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rideau Lakes are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.50%11.90%12.10%
15 to 64 years56.40%57.30%56.80%
65 years and over31.30%30.70%31.00%
Average age of the population48.70%49.60%49.20%
Median age of the population55.20%55.60%55.60%

Explore Rideau Lakes Through Videos

Population of Rideau Lakes by Ethnicity and Origin

In Rideau Lakes, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Rideau Lakes embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Rideau Lakes's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Rideau Lakes.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish34.06%34.43%34.20%
English29.25%28.78%29.01%
Scottish25.00%26.50%25.72%
Canadian20.00%18.49%19.28%
French10.47%10.84%10.66%
German9.53%9.65%9.64%
Dutch5.28%5.83%5.51%
British Isles4.62%5.10%4.87%
Caucasian (White)4.06%3.92%3.99%
Welsh2.36%2.09%2.32%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Rideau Lakes, which totals 10,326, the majority, consisting of 4,315 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,17512.50%
2 persons2,16023.00%
3 persons6156.55%
4 persons4604.90%
5 or more persons2903.10%

Income in Rideau Lakes

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Rideau Lakes, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Rideau Lakes is $41,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Rideau Lakes is $84,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Rideau Lakes provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Rideau Lakes.

Education Levels in Rideau Lakes

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Rideau Lakes.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,1001,6402,73518.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2,0952,0554,15528.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree9556901,64510.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree4,1204,7708,89061.55%

Employment in Rideau Lakes

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Rideau Lakes's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.77% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate47.93%
Unemployment rate4.77%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Rideau Lakes working as an employee. Most of them (64.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Rideau Lakes working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed535390920

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Rideau Lakes. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Rideau Lakes are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting135554%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1000%
Utilities2000%
Construction5656513%
Manufacturing2251207%
Wholesale trade65402%
Retail trade31028512%
Transportation and warehousing105804%
Information and cultural industries30401%
Finance and insurance50853%
Real estate and rental and leasing60602%
Professional, scientific and technical services1151355%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1501005%
Educational services802757%
Health care and social assistance12053013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation75252%
Accommodation and food services1001655%
Other services (except public administration)1051004%
Public administration1651907%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Rideau Lakes. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home32053585518.90%
Worked outside Canada100150.30%
No fixed workplace address56516072516.00%
Usual place of work1,4451,4852,93564.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Rideau Lakes travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes28.30%
15 to 29 minutes27.60%
30 to 44 minutes18.40%
45 to 59 minutes14.10%
60 minutes and over11.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Rideau Lakes offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Rideau Lakes area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
66.11%
Married or living common-law
33.89%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Rideau Lakes, the most used official language is English. Around 10,610 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English10,610
French240
English and French15
Neither English nor French15

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Rideau Lakes is Christian. Around 6,990 people in Rideau Lakes are Christian (3,300 males and 3,300 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian64.8%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%