Oro-Medonte, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Oro-Medonte census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 23,017
- +9.4% since 2016
- Density
- 39.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 585
- km²
- Median age
- 47.6
- years
- Median household income
- $114,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Oro-Medonte. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 585.42 km2. The town has a population density of 39.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Oro-Medonte town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Oro-Medonte on the Map
- Points of interest (42)
- Places to visit (23)
- Green spaces (16)
Oro-Medonte location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Oro-Medonte has a population of around 23,017 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Oro-Medonte has increased by ▲ 9.42%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 21,036 | 23,017 | +9.42% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.82% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Oro-Medonte's population is projected to reach approximately 25,185 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 43.02 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 23,017 | 25,185 | 43.02 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Oro-Medonte Population Trend & Context
Oro-Medonte is the 72nd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 23,017 — an increase of 1,981 (▲ 9.42%) people from the 21,036 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Oro-Medonte compare to other Ontario towns?
- 70th Amherstburg 23,524
- 71st Tecumseh 23,300
- 72nd Oro-Medonte This town 23,017
- 73rd Essa 22,970
- 74th Kingsville 22,119
Population By Genders
The male population of Oro-Medonte is around 11,665 while the female population is around 11,350.
Of the 23,017 total population in Oro-Medonte, the largest gender is male with around 11,665 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 11,665 | 11,350 | +2.70% |
Is Oro-Medonte a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Oro-Medonte compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Oro-Medonte Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Oro-Medonte compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Oro-Medonte | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $114,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.9% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 47.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 25.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Oro-Medonte has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.20% of the total population. The town median age is 47.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 1,055 9.00% | 1,055 9.30% | 0.00% | 2,110 9.20% |
| 60 to 64 years | 1,025 8.80% | 1,075 9.50% | 4.65% | 2,105 9.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 880 7.50% | 905 8.00% | 2.76% | 1,790 7.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 795 6.80% | 880 7.80% | 9.66% | 1,675 7.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 730 6.30% | 720 6.30% | 1.37% | 1,455 6.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 690 5.90% | 690 6.10% | 0.00% | 1,380 6.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 710 6.10% | 670 5.90% | 5.63% | 1,380 6.00% |
| 40 to 44 years | 655 5.60% | 675 5.90% | 2.96% | 1,330 5.80% |
| 15 to 19 years | 670 5.70% | 640 5.60% | 4.48% | 1,310 5.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 650 5.60% | 615 5.40% | 5.38% | 1,265 5.50% |
| 5 to 9 years | 650 5.60% | 575 5.10% | 11.54% | 1,230 5.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 575 4.90% | 570 5.00% | 0.87% | 1,140 5.00% |
| 20 to 24 years | 600 5.10% | 515 4.50% | 14.17% | 1,115 4.80% |
| 0 to 4 years | 560 4.80% | 495 4.40% | 11.61% | 1,055 4.60% |
| 25 to 29 years | 485 4.20% | 430 3.80% | 11.34% | 920 4.00% |
| 75 to 79 years | 505 4.30% | 410 3.60% | 18.81% | 915 4.00% |
| 80 to 84 years | 270 2.30% | 250 2.20% | 7.41% | 515 2.20% |
| 85 years and over | 150 1.30% | 175 1.50% | 14.29% | 325 1.40% |
| 85 to 89 years | 105 0.90% | 115 1.00% | 8.70% | 220 1.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.40% and 15.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Oro-Medonte are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 63.80% | 63.10% |
| 65 years and over | 21.50% | 21.30% | 21.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.90% | 14.80% | 15.40% |
Explore Oro-Medonte Through Videos
Population of Oro-Medonte by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Oro-Medonte is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Oro-Medonte is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Oro-Medonte are English, which accounts for 36.03% of the total population, followed by Scottish (29.22%), Irish (25.97%), Canadian (17.56%), and German (10.07%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Oro-Medonte include French, Italian, Dutch, British Isles, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 36.03% | 36.02% | 36.03% |
| Scottish | 28.24% | 30.25% | 29.22% |
| Irish | 25.53% | 26.41% | 25.97% |
| Canadian | 18.42% | 16.67% | 17.56% |
| German | 10.63% | 9.44% | 10.07% |
| French | 8.65% | 9.39% | 9.02% |
| Italian | 5.51% | 6.17% | 5.84% |
| Dutch | 5.94% | 5.29% | 5.62% |
| British Isles | 4.82% | 5.69% | 5.25% |
| Polish | 3.10% | 3.40% | 3.25% |
Indigenous Identity in Oro-Medonte
About 4.12% of Oro-Medonte's population (945 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.88% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 260 people (1.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Oro-Medonte's population profile.
About 9.0% of Oro-Medonte's population are immigrants (2,060 people).
The top countries of origin for Oro-Medonte's immigrant population are United Kingdom (670), Germany (195), United States of America (150), Netherlands (90), Poland (80).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 670 |
| Germany | 195 |
| United States of America | 150 |
| Netherlands | 90 |
| Poland | 80 |
98.4% of Oro-Medonte's residents (22,580 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.6% are not.
By generation status, 9.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 17.5% are second generation, and 72.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 8,345 of Oro-Medonte's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.60% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 8.00%, and 4.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 3,560 | 20.60% |
| 4 persons | 1,490 | 8.60% |
| 1 person | 1,440 | 8.35% |
| 3 persons | 1,380 | 8.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 765 | 4.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 8,635 occupied private dwellings in Oro-Medonte, 94.4% are owner-occupied (8,150) and 5.6% are rented (485). The median value of owned dwellings is $800,000 (average $904,000).
Period of Construction
14.8% of Oro-Medonte's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Oro-Medonte
Of census families in Oro-Medonte, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
16.6% of households in Oro-Medonte are one-person households, 68.1% are couple-family households, 5.4% are one-parent-family households, and 3.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,435 | 16.6% |
| Couple-family households | 5,880 | 68.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 465 | 5.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 325 | 3.8% |
Income in Oro-Medonte
Analyzing income distribution in Oro-Medonte can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Oro-Medonte is $47,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Oro-Medonte population or around 2,455 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 2,410 and 2,030 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Oro-Medonte's median household income is $114,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Oro-Medonte's median household income is 30,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Oro-Medonte
This data sheds light on the distribution of Oro-Medonte residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.60% or most of the Oro-Medonte population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 3,795 | 4,510 | 8,305 | 68.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,630 | 1,320 | 2,950 | 24.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 610 | 235 | 845 | 7.00% |
Below national average 26.9% of Oro-Medonte's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Oro-Medonte
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Oro-Medonte. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Oro-Medonte is at 10.91% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.38% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.91% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Oro-Medonte, 35.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 6,930 | 35.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 5,800 | 29.9% |
| Did not work | 6,675 | 34.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Oro-Medonte's population (around 65.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,585 men and 985 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 2,575.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,585 | 985 | 2,575 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Oro-Medonte industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Oro-Medonte is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Oro-Medonte has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 325 | 1,390 | 14% |
| Construction | 1,160 | 225 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 550 | 595 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 760 | 235 | 8% |
| Educational services | 275 | 660 | 8% |
| Public administration | 535 | 410 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 440 | 375 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 270 | 370 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 325 | 175 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 265 | 220 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 295 | 170 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 300 | 115 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 195 | 125 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 165 | 150 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 120 | 190 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 190 | 115 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 95 | 75 | 1% |
| Utilities | 100 | 35 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 35 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 25 | 10 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Oro-Medonte residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Oro-Medonte: Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (11%), Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Oro-Medonte: Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 3,405 | 3,200 | 6,605 | 60.40% |
| Worked at home | 1,230 | 1,465 | 2,695 | 24.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 1,305 | 310 | 1,615 | 14.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 20 | 0 | 25 | 0.20% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Oro-Medonte residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Oro-Medonte residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Oro-Medonte spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 18.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Oro-Medonte shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Oro-Medonte's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Oro-Medonte. About 22,600 people living in the town speak English, 295 people speak French, 40 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 25 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 22,600 |
| French | 295 |
| Neither English nor French | 40 |
| English and French | 25 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.1% of Oro-Medonte's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 21,515 | 93.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,405 | 6.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 40 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.8% | 97.5% |
| Non-official languages | 5.6% | 1.5% |
| French | 1.3% | 0.3% |
Religion
Oro-Medonte is predominantly Christian. About 12,050 of its population is Christian (5,765 males and 6,290 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Buddhist, both represent 0.4% and 0.2% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.2% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.5% |
| Jewish | 0.5% |
| Islam | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 0.2% |
| Hindu | 0.1% |
Points of Interest in Oro-Medonte
Hospitals
Schools
- Barrie Montessori School
- W. R. Best Memorial Public School
- Eastview Secondary Public School
- Forest Hill Public School
- Sister Catherine Donnelly Catholic School
- Cundles Heights Public School
- Barrie North Collegiate Institute
- Johnson Street Public School
- École secondaire catholique Nouvelle-Alliance
- Emma King Elementary School
- The Good Shepherd Catholic School
Parks
- Sunnidale Park
- Kearsey Park
- Redpath Park
- Archie Goodall Park
- College Heights Park
- St Vincent Park
- Victoria Park
- Morningstar park
- Orr Lake Park
- Mara Provincial Park
- McRae Point Provincial Park
- Londsdale Park
- Georgian Fields
- Cheltenham Park
- Hickling Park
- Maitland Park
- Steel Street Park
- Robin Court Park
- Osprey Ridge Park
- Stollar Park
- Radenhurst Park
- Sam Cancilla Park
- Heritage Park
- Kempenfelt Park
Libraries
- Chippewas of Rama First Nation Public Library
- Ramara Township Public Library - Atherley Branch
- Barrie Public Library - Downtown Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Oro-Medonte
Museums
- Coldwater Canadiana [woodrow homestead]
- The Grey & Simcoe Foresters Regimental Museum
- Simcoe County Museum
- Stephen Leacock Museum
- Orillia Art Musuem
Attractions
Historic Sites
- Barrie Memorial Cenotaph To Fallen Heroes
- Memorial Arch
- Mnjikaning Fish Weirs
- Ribbons of Steel Plaque
- Golden Leaves - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
- The Huron Fish Weirs
- Regan House
- Oro African Methodist Episcopal Church
Theatres
Green Spaces in Oro-Medonte
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Sunnidale Park | Parks | 35.4 ha |
| Kearsey Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Redpath Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Archie Goodall Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| College Heights Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| St Vincent Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Victoria Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Morningstar park | Parks | 3.1 ha |
| Orr Lake Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Mara Provincial Park | Parks | 45.5 ha |
| McRae Point Provincial Park | Parks | 136.6 ha |
| Londsdale Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Georgian Fields | Parks | 4.8 ha |
| Hardwood Ski and Bike | Nature Reserves | 183.6 ha |
| Springwater Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 193.7 ha |
| Bass Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 65.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Oro-Medonte
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Oro-Medonte
What is the population of Oro-Medonte?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Oro-Medonte has a population of 23,017 people, making it the 72nd town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 21,036 in 2016, an increase of 1,981 people or 9.42%. The town has a population density of 39.3 people per km² across a land area of 585.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Oro-Medonte growing?
Oro-Medonte's population grew by 9.42% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 21,036 to 23,017 people, a gain of 1,981 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Oro-Medonte?
Oro-Medonte has a population density of approximately 39.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Oro-Medonte?
Oro-Medonte covers a land area of approximately 585.42 km².
What is the median age in Oro-Medonte?
The median age of the population in Oro-Medonte is 47.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Oro-Medonte?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Oro-Medonte is English.
What is the median household income in Oro-Medonte?
The median household income in Oro-Medonte is $114,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Oro-Medonte?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Oro-Medonte.
What is the main religion in Oro-Medonte?
Christian is the predominant religion in Oro-Medonte.
What percentage of Oro-Medonte's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.1% of Oro-Medonte's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Oro-Medonte residents are Canadian citizens?
98.4% of Oro-Medonte's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Oro-Medonte are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Oro-Medonte, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Oro-Medonte?
Multigenerational households make up 3.8% of all households in Oro-Medonte, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Oro-Medonte's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.1% of Oro-Medonte's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Oro-Medonte's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Oro-Medonte, 35.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Oro-Medonte available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.