Midland, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Midland, a town in Canada with a land area of 35.33 km2 and has a population density of 504.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Midland location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Midland

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Midland is around 17,817 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Midland in 2021 census have increased 5.65% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
16,86417,817 +5.65%

Population By Genders

Of the 17,817 total population in Midland, the largest gender is female with around 9,395 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
8,4309,395 +10.27%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 16,864 population in Midland, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 8.40% of them are male and 9.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 50.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years380 4.50%380 4.00% 0.00%760 4.30%
5 to 9 years440 5.20%370 3.90% 15.91%810 4.50%
10 to 14 years425 5.00%380 4.00% 10.59%805 4.50%
15 to 19 years415 4.90%390 4.20% 6.02%810 4.50%
20 to 24 years425 5.00%390 4.20% 8.24%810 4.50%
25 to 29 years490 5.80%525 5.60% 6.67%1,020 5.70%
30 to 34 years515 6.10%545 5.80% 5.50%1,065 6.00%
35 to 39 years460 5.50%500 5.30% 8.00%955 5.40%
40 to 44 years435 5.20%460 4.90% 5.43%895 5.00%
45 to 49 years425 5.00%550 5.90% 22.73%980 5.50%
50 to 54 years465 5.50%490 5.20% 5.10%955 5.40%
55 to 59 years665 7.90%755 8.00% 11.92%1,420 8.00%
60 to 64 years705 8.40%850 9.00% 17.06%1,550 8.70%
65 to 69 years665 7.90%830 8.80% 19.88%1,495 8.40%
70 to 74 years600 7.10%665 7.10% 9.77%1,270 7.10%
75 to 79 years400 4.70%530 5.60% 24.53%935 5.20%
80 to 84 years250 3.00%325 3.50% 23.08%575 3.20%
85 years and over270 3.20%440 4.70% 38.64%715 4.00%
85 to 89 years185 2.20%225 2.40% 17.78%405 2.30%
90 to 94 years70 0.80%145 1.50% 51.72%215 1.20%
95 to 99 years15 0.20%65 0.70% 76.92%80 0.40%
100 years and over0 0.00%10 0.10% 100.00%10 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Midland are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.80%12.10%13.30%
15 to 64 years59.30%58.10%58.70%
65 years and over25.90%29.80%27.90%
Average age of the population45.50%48.50%47.10%
Median age of the population47.60%52.40%50.00%

Explore Midland Through Videos

Population of Midland by Ethnicity and Origin

In Midland, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Midland embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Midland's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Midland.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English27.80%29.12%28.46%
Scottish18.94%21.76%20.39%
Irish17.85%20.38%19.15%
French18.03%17.20%17.63%
Canadian17.85%16.32%17.08%
German9.23%8.85%9.06%
Italian5.07%4.67%4.83%
British Isles4.70%3.79%4.23%
French Canadian3.32%4.07%3.68%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.68%2.75%3.16%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Midland, which totals 16,864, the majority, consisting of 5,105 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,45515.65%
2 persons3,03019.30%
3 persons1,1557.35%
4 persons8205.20%
5 or more persons3902.50%

Income in Midland

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Midland, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Midland is $36,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Midland is $69,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Midland provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Midland.

Education Levels in Midland

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Midland.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,5652,2153,78016.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,8354,1057,94533.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,0201,7353,75514.65%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5,2856,85512,14552.00%

Employment in Midland

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Midland's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.72% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate45.97%
Unemployment rate6.72%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Midland working as an employee. Most of them (74.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Midland working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5654401,005

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Midland. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (19%) in Midland are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting30251%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction15100%
Utilities5001%
Construction545808%
Manufacturing76036014%
Wholesale trade100402%
Retail trade48055013%
Transportation and warehousing170753%
Information and cultural industries50451%
Finance and insurance751353%
Real estate and rental and leasing70602%
Professional, scientific and technical services2002205%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1851604%
Educational services902454%
Health care and social assistance2851,22019%
Arts, entertainment and recreation135803%
Accommodation and food services2653207%
Other services (except public administration)1301704%
Public administration1401604%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Midland. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4356651,10015.90%
Worked outside Canada010150.20%
No fixed workplace address58030588512.80%
Usual place of work2,3602,5504,90571.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Midland travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes58.70%
15 to 29 minutes16.50%
30 to 44 minutes8.50%
45 to 59 minutes7.50%
60 minutes and over8.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Midland offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Midland area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
54.05%
Married or living common-law
45.95%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Midland, the most used official language is English. Around 17,065 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English17,065
French490
English and French30
Neither English nor French30

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Midland is Christian. Around 9,775 people in Midland are Christian (4,405 males and 4,405 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian56.2%
Hindu0.6%
Jewish0.3%
Islam0.3%
Sikh0.3%