Carling, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Carling, a town in Canada with a land area of 244.32 km2 and has a population density of 6.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Carling location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Carling

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Carling is around 1,491 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Carling in 2021 census have increased 32.53% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,1251,491 +32.53%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,491 total population in Carling, the largest gender is male with around 770 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
770720 +6.49%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,125 population in Carling, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 13.00% of them are male and 11.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 58.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years20 2.60%20 2.80% 0.00%40 2.70%
5 to 9 years25 3.20%30 4.20% 16.67%50 3.30%
10 to 14 years30 3.90%15 2.10% 50.00%55 3.70%
15 to 19 years20 2.60%25 3.50% 20.00%45 3.00%
20 to 24 years30 3.90%25 3.50% 16.67%55 3.70%
25 to 29 years35 4.50%35 4.90% 0.00%65 4.30%
30 to 34 years30 3.90%25 3.50% 16.67%50 3.30%
35 to 39 years40 5.20%30 4.20% 25.00%65 4.30%
40 to 44 years30 3.90%35 4.90% 14.29%65 4.30%
45 to 49 years35 4.50%30 4.20% 14.29%65 4.30%
50 to 54 years40 5.20%50 6.90% 20.00%90 6.00%
55 to 59 years100 13.00%85 11.80% 15.00%185 12.40%
60 to 64 years95 12.30%90 12.50% 5.26%185 12.40%
65 to 69 years90 11.70%80 11.10% 11.11%165 11.00%
70 to 74 years55 7.10%60 8.30% 8.33%115 7.70%
75 to 79 years55 7.10%50 6.90% 9.09%100 6.70%
80 to 84 years25 3.20%25 3.50% 0.00%50 3.30%
85 years and over20 2.60%20 2.80% 0.00%35 2.30%
85 to 89 years10 1.30%20 2.80% 50.00%25 1.70%
90 to 94 years5 0.60%0 0.00% 100.00%10 0.70%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Carling are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years9.70%9.70%9.70%
15 to 64 years58.40%58.30%58.20%
65 years and over31.80%31.90%31.80%
Average age of the population51.80%51.60%51.70%
Median age of the population58.00%58.00%58.00%

Population of Carling by Ethnicity and Origin

In Carling, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Carling embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Carling's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Carling.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English29.41%28.17%28.47%
Irish26.14%30.99%28.47%
German22.88%26.06%24.41%
Scottish21.57%21.13%21.69%
Canadian10.46%9.15%9.49%
Ukrainian7.19%9.86%8.47%
British Isles7.84%9.15%8.47%
French5.88%9.15%7.80%
Polish3.27%6.34%5.08%
Dutch4.58%4.23%4.75%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Carling, which totals 1,125, the majority, consisting of 680 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person20514.75%
2 persons33524.10%
3 persons604.30%
4 persons705.05%
5 or more persons251.80%

Income in Carling

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Carling, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Carling is $43,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Carling is $84,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Carling provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Carling.

Education Levels in Carling

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Carling.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher23028551524.25%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate34028062529.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree140551959.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6106901,30061.50%

Employment in Carling

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Carling's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.82% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate49.24%
Unemployment rate3.82%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Carling working as an employee. Most of them (67.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Carling working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9050135

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Carling. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Carling are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1001%
Construction1051517%
Manufacturing50109%
Wholesale trade2004%
Retail trade354010%
Transportation and warehousing1001%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance10204%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services10103%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services20206%
Educational services0204%
Health care and social assistance08512%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0153%
Accommodation and food services0103%
Other services (except public administration)20205%
Public administration405514%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Carling. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home405510015.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address803010015.50%
Usual place of work23521545069.80%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Carling travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes17.30%
15 to 29 minutes52.70%
30 to 44 minutes17.30%
45 to 59 minutes2.70%
60 minutes and over10.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Carling offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Carling area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
68.66%
Married or living common-law
31.34%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Carling, the most used official language is English. Around 1,470 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,470
French10
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Carling is Christian. Around 740 people in Carling are Christian (330 males and 330 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian50.2%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%