Armour, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Armour census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,459
- +3.2% since 2016
- Density
- 8.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 164
- km²
- Median age
- 56.8
- years
- Median household income
- $69,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 17.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Armour. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 163.52 km2. The township has a population density of 8.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Armour township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Armour on the Map
- Points of interest (10)
- Places to visit (4)
- Green spaces (3)
Armour location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Armour has a population of around 1,459 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Armour has increased by ▲ 3.18%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,414 | 1,459 | +3.18% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.63% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Armour's population is projected to reach approximately 1,505 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 9.20 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,459 | 1,505 | 9.20 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Armour Population Trend & Context
Armour is the 259th-largest township in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,459 — an increase of 45 (▲ 3.18%) people from the 1,414 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario townships. The township's median age of 56.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Armour compare to other Ontario townships?
- 257th Carling 1,491
- 258th Nipigon 1,473
- 259th Armour This township 1,459
- 260th Englehart 1,442
- 261st St. Joseph 1,426
Population By Genders
The male population of Armour is around 760 while the female population is around 695.
Of the 1,459 total population in Armour, the largest gender is male with around 760 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 760 | 695 | +8.55% |
Is Armour a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Armour compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Armour Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Armour compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Armour | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 17.7% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 56.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Armour has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The township median age is 56.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 95 12.50% | 75 10.80% | 21.05% | 175 12.00% |
| 65 to 69 years | 80 10.50% | 85 12.20% | 5.88% | 160 11.00% |
| 55 to 59 years | 80 10.50% | 75 10.80% | 6.25% | 150 10.30% |
| 70 to 74 years | 90 11.80% | 55 7.90% | 38.89% | 150 10.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 31.80% and 11.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Armour are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.30% | 58.30% | 56.50% |
| 65 years and over | 32.20% | 30.90% | 31.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.50% | 10.80% | 11.60% |
Population of Armour by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Armour is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Armour is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Armour are English, which accounts for 35.99% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.37%), Canadian (23.53%), Irish (20.42%), and German (17.30%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Armour include French, Dutch, Italian, British Isles, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 34.87% | 37.96% | 35.99% |
| Scottish | 32.24% | 24.09% | 28.37% |
| Canadian | 25.00% | 21.90% | 23.53% |
| Irish | 19.08% | 21.17% | 20.42% |
| German | 17.76% | 16.06% | 17.30% |
| French | 7.89% | 10.95% | 9.34% |
| Dutch | 8.55% | 5.84% | 7.27% |
| Italian | 3.95% | 4.38% | 3.81% |
| British Isles | 1.97% | 5.11% | 3.46% |
| Welsh | 2.63% | 4.38% | 3.46% |
Indigenous Identity in Armour
About 3.47% of Armour's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Armour's population profile.
About 8.7% of Armour's population are immigrants (125 people).
The top countries of origin for Armour's immigrant population are United Kingdom (35), Poland (15), United States of America (10), Germany (10), Afghanistan (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 35 |
| Poland | 15 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Germany | 10 |
| Afghanistan | 0 |
97.9% of Armour's residents (1,415 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.7% are not.
By generation status, 9.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.8% are second generation, and 76.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 640 of Armour's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.95%, 4.10%, and 2.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 310 | 23.15% |
| 1 person | 190 | 14.20% |
| 3 persons | 80 | 5.95% |
| 4 persons | 55 | 4.10% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 2.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 665 occupied private dwellings in Armour, 93.2% are owner-occupied (620) and 6.8% are rented (45). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $506,000).
Period of Construction
21.1% of Armour's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Armour
Of census families in Armour, 90.5% are couple families and 9.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
28.4% of households in Armour are one-person households, 58.2% are couple-family households, 3.7% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 190 | 28.4% |
| Couple-family households | 390 | 58.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 3.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 2.2% |
Income in Armour
Analyzing income distribution in Armour can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Armour is $35,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Armour population or around 200 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 145 and 140 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Armour's median household income is $69,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Armour's median household income is 14,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Armour
This data sheds light on the distribution of Armour residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.40% or most of the Armour population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 170 | 210 | 375 | 51.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 140 | 110 | 250 | 34.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 30 | 100 | 13.70% |
Below national average 11.0% of Armour's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Armour
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Armour. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Armour is at 17.60% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 39.16% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.60% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Armour, 21.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 49.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 285 | 21.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 380 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 650 | 49.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Armour's population (around 66.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 25 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Armour industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Armour is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Armour has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 85 | 16% |
| Construction | 85 | 0 | 14% |
| Manufacturing | 35 | 30 | 11% |
| Public administration | 45 | 15 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 35 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 20 | 6% |
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 25 | 10 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Armour residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Armour: Health care and social assistance (16%), Construction (14%), Manufacturing (11%)
Top occupation categories in Armour: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%), Sales and service occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 175 | 165 | 340 | 66.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 85 | 20 | 105 | 20.40% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 45 | 70 | 13.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Armour residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Armour residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Armour spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 27.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Armour shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Armour's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Armour. About 1,430 people living in the township speak English, 20 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,430 |
| French | 20 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.8% of Armour's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,395 | 95.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 55 | 3.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.5% | 98.3% |
| Non-official languages | 4.5% | 1.4% |
| French | 1.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Armour is predominantly Christian. About 785 of its population is Christian (415 males and 370 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Armour
Schools
- Cameron Public School
- Summit Heights Public School
- Armour Heights Public School
- Bannockburn School
- St. Margaret Catholic School
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Armour
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Armour
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Elie Wiesel Park | Parks | 4.5 ha |
| Bathurst/Wilson Parkette | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Earl Bales Park | Parks | 128.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Armour
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Armour
What is the population of Armour?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Armour has a population of 1,459 people, making it the 259th township in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 1,414 in 2016, an increase of 45 people or 3.18%. The township has a population density of 8.9 people per km² across a land area of 163.52 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Armour growing?
Armour's population grew by 3.18% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,414 to 1,459 people, a gain of 45 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario townships during this period. The median age of 56.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Armour?
Armour has a population density of approximately 8.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Armour?
Armour covers a land area of approximately 163.52 km².
What is the median age in Armour?
The median age of the population in Armour is 56.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Armour?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Armour is English.
What is the median household income in Armour?
The median household income in Armour is $69,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Armour?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Armour.
What is the main religion in Armour?
Christian is the predominant religion in Armour.
What percentage of Armour's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.5% of Armour's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Armour residents are Canadian citizens?
97.9% of Armour's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Armour are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.5% of census families in Armour, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Armour?
Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Armour, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Armour's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.8% of Armour's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Armour's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Armour, 21.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Armour available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.