Skip to content
Canada Population

The Dalles 38C, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official The Dalles 38C census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
180
−7.2% since 2016
Density
5.3
people per km²
Land area
33.69
km²
Median age
29.4
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
16.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of The Dalles 38C. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 33.69 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.30 people per km2.

We highlight the The Dalles 38C Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

The Dalles 38C on the Map

The Dalles 38C location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, The Dalles 38C has a population of around 180 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of The Dalles 38C has decreased by ▼ -7.22%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
194180 --7.22%

2026 Population Projection

The Dalles 38C's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 180 people recorded in the 2021 census.

The Dalles 38C Population Trend & Context

The Dalles 38C is the 415th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 180 — a decline of 14 (▼ 7.22%) people from the 194 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does The Dalles 38C compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 413th Opasatika 200
  2. 414th Hilton Beach 198
  3. 415th The Dalles 38C This Indian reserve 180
  4. 416th Aroland 178
  5. 417th Wabigoon Lake 27 175

Population By Genders

The male population of The Dalles 38C is around 90 while the female population is around 90.

Of the 180 total population in The Dalles 38C, the largest gender is female with around 90 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
9090 -0.00%

Is The Dalles 38C a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how The Dalles 38C compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

16.7%
Unemployment rate
4.5 pts above the province
41.7%
Employment rate
13.4 pts below the province
50.0%
Participation rate
12.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

77.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
15.8 pts above the province
88.9%
Commute by car
5.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

76.9%
Single-detached houses
23.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.90 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
23.1%
One-person households
3.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The Dalles 38C Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how The Dalles 38C compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorThe Dalles 38COntario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate16.7%12.2%
Median age29.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher4.2%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

The Dalles 38C has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 16.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 33.30% and 5.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in The Dalles 38C are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years61.10%61.10%61.10%
0 to 14 years25.00%35.00%60.00%
0 to 14 years27.80%38.90%33.30%
65 years and over5.00%5.00%10.00%
65 years and over5.60%5.60%5.60%

Population of The Dalles 38C by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of The Dalles 38C is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. The Dalles 38C is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in The Dalles 38C are Ojibway, which accounts for 66.67% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (11.11%), Cree (11.11%), Anishinaabe (8.33%), and English (5.56%).

Other ethnicities and origins in The Dalles 38C include Irish, French, Swedish, Oji-Cree, and Maliseet.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway72.22%63.16%66.67%
First Nations (North American Indian)11.11%10.53%11.11%
Cree11.11%10.53%11.11%
Anishinaabe0.00%10.53%8.33%
English0.00%10.53%5.56%
Irish11.11%0.00%5.56%
French0.00%10.53%5.56%
Swedish11.11%0.00%5.56%
Oji-Cree0.00%10.53%5.56%
Maliseet0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in The Dalles 38C

About 100.00% of The Dalles 38C's population (180 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 175 people (97.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of The Dalles 38C's population profile.

About 0.0% of The Dalles 38C's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for The Dalles 38C's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of The Dalles 38C's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.6% are second generation, and 94.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 50 of The Dalles 38C's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 11.55% of the population lives in 1 person households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.55% of the population. 5 or more persons, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 11.55%, 7.70%, and 7.70%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1511.55%
3 persons1511.55%
5 or more persons1511.55%
2 persons107.70%
4 persons107.70%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in The Dalles 38C, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of The Dalles 38C's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in The Dalles 38C

Of census families in The Dalles 38C, 55.6% are couple families and 44.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.

Couple families55.6%
One-parent families44.4%

25.0% of households in The Dalles 38C are one-person households, 41.7% are couple-family households, 25.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1525.0%
Couple-family households2541.7%
One-parent-family households1525.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in The Dalles 38C

Analyzing income distribution in The Dalles 38C can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within The Dalles 38C is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of The Dalles 38C population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The The Dalles 38C's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average The Dalles 38C's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in The Dalles 38C

This data sheds light on the distribution of The Dalles 38C residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

43.80% or most of the The Dalles 38C population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 31.30% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree15153543.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15203037.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10102531.30%

Below national average 0.0% of The Dalles 38C's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in The Dalles 38C

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in The Dalles 38C. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in The Dalles 38C is at 16.67% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate41.67%
Unemployment rate16.67%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in The Dalles 38C, 30.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3530.4%
Worked part year and/or part time2521.7%
Did not work6052.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of The Dalles 38C's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10010

Employment Industry Sectors

The The Dalles 38C industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in The Dalles 38C is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

The Dalles 38C has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 17%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 17%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration101550%
Construction10017%
Health care and social assistance0017%
Accommodation and food services01017%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where The Dalles 38C residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in The Dalles 38C: Public administration (50%), Construction (17%), Health care and social assistance (17%)

Top occupation categories in The Dalles 38C: Business, finance and administration occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Sales and service occupations (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work15203570.00%
Worked at home0101020.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how The Dalles 38C residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of The Dalles 38C residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of The Dalles 38C spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes55.60%
15 to 29 minutes22.20%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in The Dalles 38C shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into The Dalles 38C's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law39.1%
Not married and not living common-law60.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in The Dalles 38C. About 180 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English180
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 5.6% of The Dalles 38C's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only17597.2%
French only00.0%
English and French105.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English77.8%91.7%
Non-official languages13.9%5.6%
French0.0%2.8%

Religion

The Dalles 38C is predominantly Christian. About 35 of its population is Christian (20 males and 15 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian19.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to The Dalles 38C

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Dalles 38C

What is the population of The Dalles 38C?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, The Dalles 38C has a population of 180 people, making it the 415th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 194 in 2016, a decrease of 14 people or 7.22%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.3 people per km² across a land area of 33.69 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of The Dalles 38C growing?

The Dalles 38C's population declined by 7.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 194 to 180 people, a loss of 14 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of The Dalles 38C?

The Dalles 38C has a population density of approximately 5.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is The Dalles 38C?

The Dalles 38C covers a land area of approximately 33.69 km².

What is the median age in The Dalles 38C?

The median age of the population in The Dalles 38C is 29.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in The Dalles 38C?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in The Dalles 38C is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in The Dalles 38C?

The median household income in The Dalles 38C is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in The Dalles 38C?

English is the most common first official language spoken in The Dalles 38C.

What is the main religion in The Dalles 38C?

Christian is the predominant religion in The Dalles 38C.

What percentage of The Dalles 38C's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of The Dalles 38C's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of The Dalles 38C residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of The Dalles 38C's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in The Dalles 38C are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in The Dalles 38C, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in The Dalles 38C?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in The Dalles 38C, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of The Dalles 38C's population is bilingual in English and French?

5.6% of The Dalles 38C's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of The Dalles 38C's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in The Dalles 38C, 30.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for The Dalles 38C available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.