Skip to content
Canada Population

Chamberlain, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chamberlain census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
311
−6.3% since 2016
Density
2.8
people per km²
Land area
111
km²
Median age
44.4
years
Median household income
$88,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.6%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chamberlain. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 110.81 km2. The town has a population density of 2.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Chamberlain town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Chamberlain on the Map

Chamberlain location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Chamberlain has a population of around 311 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chamberlain has decreased by ▼ -6.33%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
332311 --6.33%

2026 Population Projection

Chamberlain's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 311 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Chamberlain Population Trend & Context

Chamberlain is the 387th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 311 — a decline of 21 (▼ 6.33%) people from the 332 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Chamberlain compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 385th Moravian 47 328
  2. 386th Jocelyn 314
  3. 387th Chamberlain This town 311
  4. 388th Lake of the Woods 308
  5. 389th Manitou Rapids 11 300

Population By Genders

The male population of Chamberlain is around 170 while the female population is around 140.

Of the 311 total population in Chamberlain, the largest gender is male with around 170 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
170140 -17.65%

Is Chamberlain a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chamberlain compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.6%
Unemployment rate
1.4 pts above the province
46.5%
Employment rate
8.6 pts below the province
51.2%
Participation rate
11.6 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$88,000
Median household income
$3,000 below the province
16.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
6.4 pts above the province

Commute

70.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
8.6 pts above the province
94.1%
Commute by car
10.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.2%
Single-detached houses
42.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
25.9%
One-person households
0.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Chamberlain Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Chamberlain compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorChamberlainOntario
Median household income$88,000$91,000
Unemployment rate13.6%12.2%
Median age44.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher15.7%33.4%
Immigrants (%)12.5%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Chamberlain has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The town median age is 44.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.40% and 17.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chamberlain are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over45.00%40.00%85.00%
0 to 14 years30.00%20.00%55.00%
15 to 64 years55.90%53.60%54.80%
65 years and over26.50%28.60%27.40%
0 to 14 years17.60%14.30%17.70%

Population of Chamberlain by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Chamberlain is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Chamberlain is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chamberlain are English, which accounts for 38.30% of the total population, followed by Irish (23.40%), Scottish (23.40%), German (23.40%), and Canadian (17.02%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Chamberlain include French, Dutch, Welsh, Jordanian, and Manitoban.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English34.62%38.10%38.30%
Irish19.23%23.81%23.40%
Scottish26.92%28.57%23.40%
German26.92%19.05%23.40%
Canadian15.38%14.29%17.02%
French19.23%9.52%14.89%
Dutch7.69%0.00%6.38%
Welsh7.69%0.00%6.38%
Jordanian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Manitoban0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Chamberlain

About 6.25% of Chamberlain's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.75% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity6.3%
Non-Indigenous identity93.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chamberlain's population profile.

About 12.5% of Chamberlain's population are immigrants (30 people).

The top countries of origin for Chamberlain's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Chamberlain's residents (240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 12.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.5% are second generation, and 77.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 125 of Chamberlain's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 3.70%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5520.35%
1 person3512.95%
3 persons155.55%
4 persons155.55%
5 or more persons103.70%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Chamberlain, 100.0% are owner-occupied (120) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $220,000 (average $268,000).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Chamberlain's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Chamberlain

Of census families in Chamberlain, 84.2% are couple families and 15.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families84.2%
One-parent families15.8%

26.9% of households in Chamberlain are one-person households, 57.7% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 3.8% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3526.9%
Couple-family households7557.7%
One-parent-family households53.8%
Multigenerational households53.8%

Income in Chamberlain

Analyzing income distribution in Chamberlain can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chamberlain is $39,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Chamberlain population or around 30 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Chamberlain's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Chamberlain's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Chamberlain

This data sheds light on the distribution of Chamberlain residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

65.20% or most of the Chamberlain population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 21.70% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 13.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30457565.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree2002521.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1001513.00%

Below national average 17.4% of Chamberlain's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Chamberlain

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chamberlain. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chamberlain is at 13.04% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.51%
Unemployment rate13.04%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Chamberlain, 31.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time6531.0%
Worked part year and/or part time4521.4%
Did not work10047.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Chamberlain's population (around 69.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 15 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed151020

Employment Industry Sectors

The Chamberlain industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chamberlain is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Chamberlain has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the transportation and warehousing sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 17%, followed by Construction at 17%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Transportation and warehousing151022%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction20017%
Construction10017%
Manufacturing1009%
Other services (except public administration)009%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Chamberlain residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Chamberlain: Transportation and warehousing (22%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (17%), Construction (17%)

Top occupation categories in Chamberlain: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (39%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (13%), Sales and service occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work45357575.00%
Worked at home0101010.00%
No fixed workplace address1001010.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Chamberlain residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chamberlain residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chamberlain spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes41.20%
Less than 15 minutes29.40%
30 to 44 minutes17.60%
45 to 59 minutes11.80%
60 minutes and over11.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Chamberlain shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chamberlain's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.4%
Not married and not living common-law34.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Chamberlain. About 295 people living in the town speak English, 20 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English295
French20
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 11.1% of Chamberlain's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 87.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only27587.3%
French only00.0%
English and French3511.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English87.3%95.2%
French6.3%1.6%
Non-official languages4.8%0.0%

Religion

Chamberlain is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (75 males and 75 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian62.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Towns to Chamberlain

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chamberlain

What is the population of Chamberlain?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chamberlain has a population of 311 people, making it the 387th town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 332 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 6.33%. The town has a population density of 2.8 people per km² across a land area of 110.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Chamberlain growing?

Chamberlain's population declined by 6.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 332 to 311 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Chamberlain?

Chamberlain has a population density of approximately 2.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Chamberlain?

Chamberlain covers a land area of approximately 110.81 km².

What is the median age in Chamberlain?

The median age of the population in Chamberlain is 44.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Chamberlain?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chamberlain is English.

What is the median household income in Chamberlain?

The median household income in Chamberlain is $88,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Chamberlain?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Chamberlain.

What is the main religion in Chamberlain?

Christian is the predominant religion in Chamberlain.

What percentage of Chamberlain's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 6.3% of Chamberlain's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Chamberlain residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Chamberlain's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Chamberlain are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 15.8% of census families in Chamberlain, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Chamberlain?

Multigenerational households make up 3.8% of all households in Chamberlain, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Chamberlain's population is bilingual in English and French?

11.1% of Chamberlain's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Chamberlain's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Chamberlain, 31.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Chamberlain available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.