Gillies, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gillies census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 441
- −7.0% since 2016
- Density
- 4.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 92.68
- km²
- Median age
- 50.0
- years
- Median household income
- $90,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gillies. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 92.68 km2. The town has a population density of 4.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Gillies town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Gillies on the Map
Gillies location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gillies has a population of around 441 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gillies has decreased by ▼ -6.96%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 474 | 441 | --6.96% |
2026 Population Projection
Gillies's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 441 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Gillies Population Trend & Context
Gillies is the 359th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 441 — a decline of 33 (▼ 6.96%) people from the 474 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 50 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Gillies compare to other Ontario towns?
- 357th Bearskin Lake 447
- 358th Shoal Lake 39A 445
- 359th Gillies This town 441
- 360th Newbury 440
- 361st Limerick 436
Population By Genders
The male population of Gillies is around 235 while the female population is around 205.
Of the 441 total population in Gillies, the largest gender is male with around 235 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 235 | 205 | -12.77% |
Is Gillies a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gillies compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gillies Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Gillies compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gillies | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 50 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.9% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gillies has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The town median age is 50.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.70% and 12.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gillies are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.80% | 65.90% | 65.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 20.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 23.40% | 24.40% | 22.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.90% | 9.80% | 12.50% |
Population of Gillies by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gillies is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Gillies is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gillies are English, which accounts for 37.78% of the total population, followed by German (20.00%), Finnish (20.00%), Irish (18.89%), and Scottish (18.89%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gillies include Ukrainian, French, Dutch, Polish, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 36.73% | 39.02% | 37.78% |
| German | 16.33% | 21.95% | 20.00% |
| Finnish | 14.29% | 26.83% | 20.00% |
| Irish | 18.37% | 21.95% | 18.89% |
| Scottish | 14.29% | 26.83% | 18.89% |
| Ukrainian | 22.45% | 17.07% | 18.89% |
| French | 6.12% | 7.32% | 8.89% |
| Dutch | 8.16% | 9.76% | 8.89% |
| Polish | 6.12% | 7.32% | 6.67% |
| British Isles | 6.12% | 4.88% | 5.56% |
Indigenous Identity in Gillies
About 10.99% of Gillies's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.01% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (3.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gillies's population profile.
About 6.6% of Gillies's population are immigrants (30 people).
The top countries of origin for Gillies's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
96.7% of Gillies's residents (440 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.2% are not.
By generation status, 7.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.3% are second generation, and 80.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Gillies's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.10%, 4.05%, and 2.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 21.60% |
| 1 person | 40 | 10.80% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 8.10% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.05% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 2.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 175 occupied private dwellings in Gillies, 97.1% are owner-occupied (170) and 5.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $330,000).
Period of Construction
25.7% of Gillies's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gillies
Of census families in Gillies, 89.7% are couple families and 10.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
21.6% of households in Gillies are one-person households, 64.9% are couple-family households, 5.4% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 21.6% |
| Couple-family households | 120 | 64.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 2.7% |
Income in Gillies
Analyzing income distribution in Gillies can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gillies is $42,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gillies population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 60 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gillies's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Gillies's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gillies
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gillies residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.20% or most of the Gillies population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 70 | 150 | 61.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 40 | 55 | 22.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 10 | 40 | 16.30% |
Below national average 14.3% of Gillies's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gillies
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gillies. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gillies is at 6.98% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 54.05% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.98% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gillies, 29.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 29.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 110 | 29.3% |
| Did not work | 150 | 40.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Gillies's population (around 69.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 20 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 30.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 15 | 30 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gillies industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gillies is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gillies has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 16%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 15 | 16% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 10 | 16% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 12% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gillies residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gillies: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (16%), Transportation and warehousing (16%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Gillies: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 40 | 90 | 45.00% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 30 | 60 | 30.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 20 | 50 | 25.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gillies residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gillies residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gillies spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 37.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 25.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 14.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 14.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gillies shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gillies's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gillies. About 435 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 435 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.8% of Gillies's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 410 | 93.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 6.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.0% | 98.9% |
| Non-official languages | 5.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 2.3% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gillies is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (80 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 38.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Gillies
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gillies
What is the population of Gillies?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gillies has a population of 441 people, making it the 359th town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 474 in 2016, a decrease of 33 people or 6.96%. The town has a population density of 4.8 people per km² across a land area of 92.68 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gillies growing?
Gillies's population declined by 6.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 474 to 441 people, a loss of 33 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 50.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gillies?
Gillies has a population density of approximately 4.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gillies?
Gillies covers a land area of approximately 92.68 km².
What is the median age in Gillies?
The median age of the population in Gillies is 50.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gillies?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gillies is English.
What is the median household income in Gillies?
The median household income in Gillies is $90,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gillies?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gillies.
What is the main religion in Gillies?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gillies.
What percentage of Gillies's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.0% of Gillies's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gillies residents are Canadian citizens?
96.7% of Gillies's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gillies are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.3% of census families in Gillies, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gillies?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Gillies, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gillies's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.8% of Gillies's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gillies's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gillies, 29.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gillies available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.