London, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for London, a city in Canada with a land area of 420.50 km2 and has a population density of 1004.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

London location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in London

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in London is around 422,324 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of London in 2021 census have increased 10.03% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
383,822422,324 +10.03%

Population By Genders

Of the 422,324 total population in London, the largest gender is female with around 215,950 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
206,375215,950 +4.43%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 383,822 population in London, majority of them are in the age of 25 to 29 years years old, with 8.50% of them are male and 7.60% female. While the median age of the whole population is 38.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years10,680 5.20%10,250 4.70% 4.03%20,930 5.00%
5 to 9 years12,225 5.90%11,460 5.30% 6.26%23,685 5.60%
10 to 14 years12,620 6.10%11,780 5.50% 6.66%24,405 5.80%
15 to 19 years12,235 5.90%11,685 5.40% 4.50%23,920 5.70%
20 to 24 years15,915 7.70%14,915 6.90% 6.28%30,825 7.30%
25 to 29 years17,505 8.50%16,430 7.60% 6.14%33,935 8.00%
30 to 34 years15,260 7.40%15,400 7.10% 0.91%30,660 7.30%
35 to 39 years14,060 6.80%14,760 6.80% 4.74%28,815 6.80%
40 to 44 years12,720 6.20%13,355 6.20% 4.75%26,080 6.20%
45 to 49 years11,960 5.80%12,560 5.80% 4.78%24,520 5.80%
50 to 54 years12,190 5.90%12,775 5.90% 4.58%24,965 5.90%
55 to 59 years13,495 6.50%14,460 6.70% 6.67%27,960 6.60%
60 to 64 years12,565 6.10%13,995 6.50% 10.22%26,560 6.30%
65 to 69 years10,365 5.00%12,315 5.70% 15.83%22,680 5.40%
70 to 74 years8,855 4.30%10,565 4.90% 16.19%19,425 4.60%
75 to 79 years6,005 2.90%7,365 3.40% 18.47%13,365 3.20%
80 to 84 years3,965 1.90%5,275 2.40% 24.83%9,235 2.20%
85 years and over3,755 1.80%6,605 3.10% 43.15%10,355 2.50%
85 to 89 years2,420 1.20%3,795 1.80% 36.23%6,220 1.50%
90 to 94 years1,060 0.50%2,010 0.90% 47.26%3,065 0.70%
95 to 99 years255 0.10%705 0.30% 63.83%960 0.20%
100 years and over25 0.00%95 0.00% 73.68%115 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in London are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.20%15.50%16.30%
15 to 64 years66.80%65.00%65.90%
65 years and over16.00%19.50%17.80%
Average age of the population39.40%41.90%40.70%
Median age of the population37.20%40.40%38.80%

Explore London Through Videos

Population of London by Ethnicity and Origin

In London, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. London embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing London's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in London.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English21.58%22.26%21.92%
Scottish17.04%17.79%17.42%
Irish15.98%17.55%16.78%
Canadian12.26%11.86%12.06%
German8.96%9.66%9.32%
French6.31%6.84%6.58%
Dutch4.95%5.07%5.01%
Italian4.47%4.44%4.45%
British Isles4.18%4.36%4.27%
Indian (India)4.19%3.31%3.74%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in London, which totals 383,822, the majority, consisting of 85,275 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person54,23015.50%
2 persons58,31516.70%
3 persons25,4707.30%
4 persons22,4156.40%
5 or more persons14,2254.05%

Income in London

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within London, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in London is $39,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in London is $76,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a London provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within London.

Education Levels in London

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within London.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher81,37597,370178,74532.05%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate76,58569,160145,74525.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree36,73534,66571,40011.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree163,895188,190352,08062.90%

Employment in London

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of London's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.18% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate53.56%
Unemployment rate8.18%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in London working as an employee. Most of them (70.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in London working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed16,96010,10027,055

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in London. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in London are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1,0205151%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction220400%
Utilities6102400%
Construction12,6601,5557%
Manufacturing15,6805,89010%
Wholesale trade4,0101,8503%
Retail trade12,25512,77512%
Transportation and warehousing8,3952,1055%
Information and cultural industries1,9301,2702%
Finance and insurance5,1456,5255%
Real estate and rental and leasing1,9201,6802%
Professional, scientific and technical services9,1956,6257%
Management of companies and enterprises2402300%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services5,5704,0755%
Educational services7,03512,7259%
Health care and social assistance7,05024,73515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1,8451,6402%
Accommodation and food services6,1207,2606%
Other services (except public administration)3,7004,2554%
Public administration3,6203,6153%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within London. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home21,85025,29047,14025.30%
Worked outside Canada5152257400.40%
No fixed workplace address16,8855,48022,36012.00%
Usual place of work58,56057,235115,79562.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in London travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes34.40%
15 to 29 minutes43.00%
30 to 44 minutes13.70%
45 to 59 minutes4.30%
60 minutes and over4.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within London offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around London area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
53.04%
Married or living common-law
46.96%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In London, the most used official language is English. Around 403,125 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English403,125
French4,850
English and French2,360
Neither English nor French7,885

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in London is Christian. Around 203,220 people in London are Christian (92,560 males and 92,560 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.9%
Christian48.8%
Hindu2.1%
Jewish0.5%
Islam8.4%
Sikh1.0%