Merrickville-Wolford, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Merrickville-Wolford census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,135
- +2.2% since 2016
- Density
- 14.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 214
- km²
- Median age
- 54.4
- years
- Median household income
- $89,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Merrickville-Wolford. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 214.33 km2. The village has a population density of 14.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Merrickville-Wolford village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Merrickville-Wolford on the Map
- Points of interest (12)
- Places to visit (15)
- Green spaces (7)
Merrickville-Wolford location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Merrickville-Wolford has a population of around 3,135 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Merrickville-Wolford has increased by ▲ 2.22%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,067 | 3,135 | +2.22% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.44% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Merrickville-Wolford's population is projected to reach approximately 3,205 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 14.95 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,135 | 3,205 | 14.95 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Merrickville-Wolford Population Trend & Context
Merrickville-Wolford is the 217th-largest village in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,135 — an increase of 68 (▲ 2.22%) people from the 3,067 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario villages. The village's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Merrickville-Wolford compare to other Ontario villages?
- 215th Horton 3,182
- 216th Marathon 3,138
- 217th Merrickville-Wolford This village 3,135
- 218th Melancthon 3,132
- 219th North Algona Wilberforce 3,111
Population By Genders
The male population of Merrickville-Wolford is around 1,470 while the female population is around 1,660.
Of the 3,135 total population in Merrickville-Wolford, the largest gender is female with around 1,660 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,470 | 1,660 | +11.45% |
Is Merrickville-Wolford a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Merrickville-Wolford compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Merrickville-Wolford Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Merrickville-Wolford compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Merrickville-Wolford | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $89,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Merrickville-Wolford has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The village median age is 54.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 125 8.50% | 170 10.20% | 26.47% | 300 9.60% |
| 65 to 69 years | 140 9.50% | 160 9.60% | 12.50% | 300 9.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 140 9.50% | 150 9.00% | 6.67% | 285 9.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 120 8.20% | 125 7.50% | 4.00% | 245 7.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 120 8.20% | 100 6.00% | 16.67% | 225 7.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 80 5.40% | 95 5.70% | 15.79% | 170 5.40% |
| 75 to 79 years | 85 5.80% | 85 5.10% | 0.00% | 165 5.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 85 5.80% | 75 4.50% | 11.76% | 160 5.10% |
| 35 to 39 years | 70 4.80% | 80 4.80% | 12.50% | 155 4.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 65 4.40% | 80 4.80% | 18.75% | 150 4.80% |
| 30 to 34 years | 75 5.10% | 70 4.20% | 6.67% | 150 4.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 70 4.80% | 70 4.20% | 0.00% | 140 4.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 65 4.40% | 65 3.90% | 0.00% | 130 4.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 50 3.40% | 80 4.80% | 37.50% | 130 4.10% |
| 85 years and over | 30 2.00% | 100 6.00% | 70.00% | 130 4.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 50 3.40% | 65 3.90% | 23.08% | 110 3.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 50 3.40% | 55 3.30% | 9.09% | 105 3.30% |
| 25 to 29 years | 55 3.70% | 45 2.70% | 18.18% | 100 3.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.10% and 12.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Merrickville-Wolford are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.50% | 56.30% | 57.60% |
| 65 years and over | 28.60% | 31.60% | 30.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.20% | 12.30% | 12.30% |
Explore Merrickville-Wolford Through Videos
Population of Merrickville-Wolford by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Merrickville-Wolford is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Merrickville-Wolford is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Merrickville-Wolford are English, which accounts for 29.45% of the total population, followed by Irish (29.45%), Scottish (27.45%), Canadian (16.64%), and French (12.65%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Merrickville-Wolford include German, British Isles, French Canadian, Dutch, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 31.16% | 27.83% | 29.45% |
| Irish | 28.77% | 29.77% | 29.45% |
| Scottish | 26.37% | 28.80% | 27.45% |
| Canadian | 16.44% | 16.83% | 16.64% |
| French | 12.33% | 12.94% | 12.65% |
| German | 11.64% | 9.71% | 10.65% |
| British Isles | 5.48% | 6.80% | 6.32% |
| French Canadian | 4.11% | 6.80% | 5.32% |
| Dutch | 2.05% | 6.47% | 4.33% |
| Polish | 3.77% | 4.21% | 3.99% |
Indigenous Identity in Merrickville-Wolford
About 3.50% of Merrickville-Wolford's population (105 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Merrickville-Wolford's population profile.
About 7.7% of Merrickville-Wolford's population are immigrants (230 people).
The top countries of origin for Merrickville-Wolford's immigrant population are United Kingdom (135), Germany (20), United States of America (15), Netherlands (15), Egypt (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 135 |
| Germany | 20 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| Netherlands | 15 |
| Egypt | 10 |
98.0% of Merrickville-Wolford's residents (2,945 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.
By generation status, 9.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.8% are second generation, and 76.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,160 of Merrickville-Wolford's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.60% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.60%, 6.20%, and 2.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 560 | 21.70% |
| 1 person | 325 | 12.60% |
| 4 persons | 170 | 6.60% |
| 3 persons | 160 | 6.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 65 | 2.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,290 occupied private dwellings in Merrickville-Wolford, 85.7% are owner-occupied (1,105) and 14.3% are rented (185). The median value of owned dwellings is $448,000 (average $477,000).
Period of Construction
35.3% of Merrickville-Wolford's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Merrickville-Wolford
Of census families in Merrickville-Wolford, 89.5% are couple families and 10.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
25.6% of households in Merrickville-Wolford are one-person households, 59.3% are couple-family households, 6.2% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 330 | 25.6% |
| Couple-family households | 765 | 59.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 80 | 6.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 2.7% |
Income in Merrickville-Wolford
Analyzing income distribution in Merrickville-Wolford can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Merrickville-Wolford is $42,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Merrickville-Wolford population or around 335 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 325 and 320 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Merrickville-Wolford's median household income is $89,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Merrickville-Wolford's median household income is 5,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Merrickville-Wolford
This data sheds light on the distribution of Merrickville-Wolford residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
67.30% or most of the Merrickville-Wolford population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 470 | 565 | 1,030 | 67.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 210 | 185 | 395 | 25.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 35 | 105 | 6.90% |
Below national average 20.6% of Merrickville-Wolford's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Merrickville-Wolford
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Merrickville-Wolford. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Merrickville-Wolford is at 7.57% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 55.28% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.57% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Merrickville-Wolford, 35.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 940 | 35.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 765 | 28.9% |
| Did not work | 940 | 35.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Merrickville-Wolford's population (around 66.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 170 men and 145 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 315.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 170 | 145 | 315 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Merrickville-Wolford industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Merrickville-Wolford is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Merrickville-Wolford has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 185 | 13% |
| Construction | 195 | 10 | 13% |
| Retail trade | 70 | 80 | 9% |
| Public administration | 85 | 70 | 9% |
| Educational services | 50 | 75 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 75 | 40 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 50 | 50 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 45 | 65 | 7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 50 | 45 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 25 | 35 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 30 | 4% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 30 | 10 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 15 | 20 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 25 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 25 | 10 | 2% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 10 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Merrickville-Wolford residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Merrickville-Wolford: Health care and social assistance (13%), Construction (13%), Retail trade (9%)
Top occupation categories in Merrickville-Wolford: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%), Sales and service occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 375 | 465 | 840 | 57.30% |
| Worked at home | 190 | 200 | 390 | 26.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 180 | 45 | 220 | 15.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 15 | 1.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Merrickville-Wolford residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Merrickville-Wolford residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Merrickville-Wolford spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 21.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 16.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Merrickville-Wolford shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Merrickville-Wolford's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Merrickville-Wolford. About 2,830 people living in the village speak English, 170 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,830 |
| French | 170 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 18.5% of Merrickville-Wolford's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 81.4% know English only, 0.2% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,445 | 81.4% |
| French only | 5 | 0.2% |
| English and French | 555 | 18.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.4% | 96.5% |
| French | 5.5% | 2.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 0.8% |
Religion
Merrickville-Wolford is predominantly Christian. About 1,660 of its population is Christian (765 males and 895 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Muslim with 0.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.3% |
| Islam | 0.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Merrickville-Wolford
Schools
- Merrickville Public School
- École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys
- Montague Public School
- Fulford Preparatory College
Parks
- Wolford Centennial Park
- Merrickville Fairgrounds
- Bishops Mills Park
- Merrickville Cenotaph
- Lock 19 - Upper Nicholsons
- Lower Nicholsons Lock
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Merrickville-Wolford
Attractions
Historic Sites
- Merrickville Cenotaph
- Rideau Regional Plaque
- St. Ann's Church, Merrickville
- Founding of Merrickville
- The Aaron Mirick House
- Merrickville Turbine Generator
- 12 Pounder
- Merrickville's Vimy Oak
- Merrickville Ruins
- Merrickville Blockhouse
- The Aaron Mirick House
Theatres
Green Spaces in Merrickville-Wolford
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Wolford Centennial Park | Parks | 3.4 ha |
| Merrickville Fairgrounds | Parks | 5.4 ha |
| Bishops Mills Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Merrickville Cenotaph | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Lock 19 - Upper Nicholsons | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Lower Nicholsons Lock | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Limerick Forest (North) | Nature Reserves | 974.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Merrickville-Wolford
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Merrickville-Wolford
What is the population of Merrickville-Wolford?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Merrickville-Wolford has a population of 3,135 people, making it the 217th village in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 3,067 in 2016, an increase of 68 people or 2.22%. The village has a population density of 14.6 people per km² across a land area of 214.33 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Merrickville-Wolford growing?
Merrickville-Wolford's population grew by 2.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,067 to 3,135 people, a gain of 68 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario villages during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Merrickville-Wolford?
Merrickville-Wolford has a population density of approximately 14.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Merrickville-Wolford?
Merrickville-Wolford covers a land area of approximately 214.33 km².
What is the median age in Merrickville-Wolford?
The median age of the population in Merrickville-Wolford is 54.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Merrickville-Wolford?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Merrickville-Wolford is English.
What is the median household income in Merrickville-Wolford?
The median household income in Merrickville-Wolford is $89,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Merrickville-Wolford?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Merrickville-Wolford.
What is the main religion in Merrickville-Wolford?
Christian is the predominant religion in Merrickville-Wolford.
What percentage of Merrickville-Wolford's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.5% of Merrickville-Wolford's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Merrickville-Wolford residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Merrickville-Wolford's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Merrickville-Wolford are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.6% of census families in Merrickville-Wolford, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Merrickville-Wolford?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Merrickville-Wolford, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Merrickville-Wolford's population is bilingual in English and French?
18.5% of Merrickville-Wolford's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Merrickville-Wolford's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Merrickville-Wolford, 35.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Merrickville-Wolford available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.