Ingersoll, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Ingersoll, a town in Canada with a land area of 12.73 km2 and has a population density of 1075.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Ingersoll location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Ingersoll

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Ingersoll is around 13,693 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Ingersoll in 2021 census have increased 7.34% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
12,75713,693 +7.34%

Population By Genders

Of the 13,693 total population in Ingersoll, the largest gender is female with around 6,955 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,7356,955 +3.16%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 12,757 population in Ingersoll, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.30% of them are male and 7.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years415 6.20%370 5.30% 10.84%790 5.80%
5 to 9 years365 5.40%425 6.10% 14.12%790 5.80%
10 to 14 years490 7.30%430 6.20% 12.24%920 6.70%
15 to 19 years410 6.10%375 5.40% 8.54%780 5.70%
20 to 24 years400 5.90%350 5.00% 12.50%750 5.50%
25 to 29 years405 6.00%430 6.20% 5.81%835 6.10%
30 to 34 years425 6.30%475 6.80% 10.53%895 6.50%
35 to 39 years490 7.30%480 6.90% 2.04%975 7.10%
40 to 44 years405 6.00%410 5.90% 1.22%815 6.00%
45 to 49 years425 6.30%440 6.30% 3.41%865 6.30%
50 to 54 years445 6.60%445 6.40% 0.00%890 6.50%
55 to 59 years495 7.30%550 7.90% 10.00%1,045 7.60%
60 to 64 years500 7.40%505 7.30% 0.99%1,010 7.40%
65 to 69 years355 5.30%390 5.60% 8.97%745 5.40%
70 to 74 years280 4.20%325 4.70% 13.85%610 4.50%
75 to 79 years190 2.80%215 3.10% 11.63%405 3.00%
80 to 84 years120 1.80%150 2.20% 20.00%270 2.00%
85 years and over110 1.60%205 2.90% 46.34%310 2.30%
85 to 89 years75 1.10%110 1.60% 31.82%190 1.40%
90 to 94 years30 0.40%70 1.00% 57.14%95 0.70%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%20 0.30% 75.00%20 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ingersoll are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.90%17.60%18.20%
15 to 64 years65.40%64.10%64.70%
65 years and over15.70%18.50%17.10%
Average age of the population39.90%41.80%40.90%
Median age of the population39.60%41.60%40.80%

Explore Ingersoll Through Videos

Population of Ingersoll by Ethnicity and Origin

In Ingersoll, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Ingersoll embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Ingersoll's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Ingersoll.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English32.88%34.04%33.48%
Scottish23.77%24.34%24.10%
Irish22.05%22.08%22.07%
Canadian21.67%20.12%20.89%
German11.66%13.12%12.44%
Dutch10.09%10.71%10.41%
French8.30%7.65%7.97%
British Isles3.59%4.81%4.21%
Italian3.66%2.84%3.21%
Welsh3.44%2.92%3.17%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Ingersoll, which totals 12,757, the majority, consisting of 3,890 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,37512.55%
2 persons1,98518.15%
3 persons8808.05%
4 persons7707.05%
5 or more persons4554.15%

Income in Ingersoll

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Ingersoll, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Ingersoll is $44,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Ingersoll is $88,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Ingersoll provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Ingersoll.

Education Levels in Ingersoll

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Ingersoll.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher9301,4502,37013.25%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,2902,9156,20033.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,5601,3602,91515.15%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree4,1705,0609,22551.20%

Employment in Ingersoll

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Ingersoll's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 9.19% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.41%
Unemployment rate9.19%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Ingersoll working as an employee. Most of them (82.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Ingersoll working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed265325590

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Ingersoll. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (23%) in Ingersoll are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting50301%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1500%
Utilities50151%
Construction425607%
Manufacturing1,15549523%
Wholesale trade160903%
Retail trade33545011%
Transportation and warehousing3101106%
Information and cultural industries45401%
Finance and insurance701703%
Real estate and rental and leasing55401%
Professional, scientific and technical services1351905%
Management of companies and enterprises0100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services155853%
Educational services852455%
Health care and social assistance14082013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation65151%
Accommodation and food services1202555%
Other services (except public administration)1751354%
Public administration951253%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Ingersoll. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home3306801,01016.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address52016068011.10%
Usual place of work2,3052,1254,43072.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Ingersoll travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes33.40%
15 to 29 minutes33.40%
30 to 44 minutes19.10%
45 to 59 minutes8.50%
60 minutes and over5.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Ingersoll offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Ingersoll area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.63%
Married or living common-law
39.38%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Ingersoll, the most used official language is English. Around 13,415 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English13,415
French95
English and French15
Neither English nor French55

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Ingersoll is Christian. Around 6,780 people in Ingersoll are Christian (3,110 males and 3,110 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian50.1%
Hindu0.1%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.7%
Sikh0.9%