Kingston, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Kingston, a city in Canada with a land area of 451.58 km2 and has a population density of 293.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Kingston location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Kingston

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Kingston is around 132,485 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Kingston in 2021 census have increased 7.02% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
123,798132,485 +7.02%

Population By Genders

Of the 132,485 total population in Kingston, the largest gender is female with around 68,385 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
64,09568,385 +6.27%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 123,798 population in Kingston, majority of them are in the age of 25 to 29 years years old, with 8.20% of them are male and 7.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 41.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years3,035 4.70%2,785 4.10% 8.24%5,820 4.40%
5 to 9 years3,195 5.00%3,110 4.50% 2.66%6,300 4.80%
10 to 14 years3,365 5.30%3,250 4.80% 3.42%6,610 5.00%
15 to 19 years3,630 5.70%3,550 5.20% 2.20%7,180 5.40%
20 to 24 years5,000 7.80%5,045 7.40% 0.89%10,045 7.60%
25 to 29 years5,225 8.20%5,050 7.40% 3.35%10,275 7.80%
30 to 34 years4,870 7.60%4,620 6.80% 5.13%9,490 7.20%
35 to 39 years4,220 6.60%4,185 6.10% 0.83%8,400 6.30%
40 to 44 years3,825 6.00%3,925 5.70% 2.55%7,750 5.80%
45 to 49 years3,515 5.50%3,595 5.30% 2.23%7,115 5.40%
50 to 54 years3,720 5.80%3,975 5.80% 6.42%7,700 5.80%
55 to 59 years4,350 6.80%4,830 7.10% 9.94%9,175 6.90%
60 to 64 years3,975 6.20%4,740 6.90% 16.14%8,720 6.60%
65 to 69 years3,645 5.70%4,235 6.20% 13.93%7,875 5.90%
70 to 74 years3,130 4.90%3,960 5.80% 20.96%7,090 5.40%
75 to 79 years2,320 3.60%2,900 4.20% 20.00%5,220 3.90%
80 to 84 years1,600 2.50%2,095 3.10% 23.63%3,700 2.80%
85 years and over1,485 2.30%2,540 3.70% 41.54%4,020 3.00%
85 to 89 years985 1.50%1,435 2.10% 31.36%2,420 1.80%
90 to 94 years415 0.60%765 1.10% 45.75%1,180 0.90%
95 to 99 years75 0.10%280 0.40% 73.21%355 0.30%
100 years and over10 0.00%50 0.10% 80.00%65 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kingston are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.00%13.40%14.10%
15 to 64 years66.00%63.60%64.80%
65 years and over19.00%23.00%21.10%
Average age of the population41.30%44.00%42.70%
Median age of the population39.60%43.20%41.20%

Explore Kingston Through Videos

Population of Kingston by Ethnicity and Origin

In Kingston, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Kingston embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Kingston's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Kingston.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish24.96%26.73%25.88%
English25.48%25.51%25.50%
Scottish21.44%22.55%22.02%
Canadian16.65%15.90%16.26%
French10.74%11.41%11.09%
German8.98%9.90%9.46%
British Isles4.94%5.17%5.06%
Dutch4.81%5.08%4.95%
Italian3.63%3.54%3.59%
Caucasian (White)3.04%3.15%3.09%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Kingston, which totals 123,798, the majority, consisting of 27,790 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person19,05516.45%
2 persons20,95018.10%
3 persons7,9606.90%
4 persons6,5505.65%
5 or more persons3,3202.85%

Income in Kingston

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Kingston, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Kingston is $41,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Kingston is $79,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Kingston provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Kingston.

Education Levels in Kingston

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Kingston.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher26,04532,36558,41533.65%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate25,16022,72547,88026.45%
No certificate, diploma or degree9,3457,85517,1859.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree50,13062,315112,44564.55%

Employment in Kingston

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Kingston's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.98% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate52.69%
Unemployment rate7.98%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Kingston working as an employee. Most of them (68.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Kingston working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed4,4403,3007,740

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Kingston. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Kingston are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2551751%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction75100%
Utilities265751%
Construction3,3604056%
Manufacturing2,0406104%
Wholesale trade8002952%
Retail trade3,6204,03511%
Transportation and warehousing1,4854253%
Information and cultural industries4153901%
Finance and insurance8451,0253%
Real estate and rental and leasing7405702%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,2901,5156%
Management of companies and enterprises20350%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,5251,0754%
Educational services3,4905,36513%
Health care and social assistance2,6658,85517%
Arts, entertainment and recreation5955652%
Accommodation and food services2,5302,6708%
Other services (except public administration)9751,3103%
Public administration4,4703,23512%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Kingston. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home6,8108,06014,86525.60%
Worked outside Canada130401700.30%
No fixed workplace address4,1751,6505,82010.00%
Usual place of work18,26019,04537,30564.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Kingston travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes42.80%
15 to 29 minutes42.10%
30 to 44 minutes9.80%
45 to 59 minutes2.50%
60 minutes and over2.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Kingston offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Kingston area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
52.65%
Married or living common-law
47.35%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Kingston, the most used official language is English. Around 124,345 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English124,345
French4,120
English and French620
Neither English nor French745

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Kingston is Christian. Around 65,490 people in Kingston are Christian (29,505 males and 29,505 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.4%
Christian50.7%
Hindu1.3%
Jewish0.7%
Islam2.6%
Sikh0.4%