Plummer Additional, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Plummer Additional census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 757
- +14.7% since 2016
- Density
- 3.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 219
- km²
- Median age
- 52.4
- years
- Median household income
- $64,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Plummer Additional. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 219.24 km2. The town has a population density of 3.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Plummer Additional town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Plummer Additional on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Plummer Additional location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Plummer Additional has a population of around 757 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Plummer Additional has increased by ▲ 14.70%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 660 | 757 | +14.70% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.78% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Plummer Additional's population is projected to reach approximately 868 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.96 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 757 | 868 | 3.96 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Plummer Additional Population Trend & Context
Plummer Additional is the 309th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 757 — an increase of 97 (▲ 14.70%) people from the 660 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 52.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Plummer Additional compare to other Ontario towns?
- 307th Fort Albany [Part] 67 775
- 308th Chapple 763
- 309th Plummer Additional This town 757
- 310th Val Rita-Harty 757
- 311th Billings 753
Population By Genders
The male population of Plummer Additional is around 400 while the female population is around 355.
Of the 757 total population in Plummer Additional, the largest gender is male with around 400 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 400 | 355 | +11.25% |
Is Plummer Additional a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Plummer Additional compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Plummer Additional Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Plummer Additional compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Plummer Additional | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 52.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.5% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Plummer Additional has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The town median age is 52.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.70% and 15.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Plummer Additional are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.80% | 57.70% | 58.60% |
| 65 years and over | 22.50% | 28.20% | 25.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.50% | 14.10% | 15.80% |
Explore Plummer Additional Through Videos
Population of Plummer Additional by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Plummer Additional is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Plummer Additional is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Plummer Additional are English, which accounts for 27.10% of the total population, followed by Irish (22.58%), German (21.29%), Scottish (19.35%), and French (12.26%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Plummer Additional include Canadian, Swiss, Caucasian (White), Russian, and French Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.68% | 22.39% | 27.10% |
| Irish | 18.18% | 29.85% | 22.58% |
| German | 18.18% | 25.37% | 21.29% |
| Scottish | 18.18% | 22.39% | 19.35% |
| French | 11.36% | 13.43% | 12.26% |
| Canadian | 10.23% | 8.96% | 9.68% |
| Swiss | 11.36% | 8.96% | 9.68% |
| Caucasian (White) | 5.68% | 7.46% | 6.45% |
| Russian | 4.55% | 7.46% | 5.81% |
| French Canadian | 4.55% | 5.97% | 5.16% |
Indigenous Identity in Plummer Additional
About 10.32% of Plummer Additional's population (80 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.68% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (2.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Plummer Additional's population profile.
About 4.5% of Plummer Additional's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Plummer Additional's immigrant population are Germany (10), China (0), Hong Kong (0), Korea, South (0), Taiwan (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Germany | 10 |
| China | 0 |
| Hong Kong | 0 |
| Korea, South | 0 |
| Taiwan | 0 |
98.7% of Plummer Additional's residents (765 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.0% are second generation, and 84.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 325 of Plummer Additional's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.90% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.15%, 4.60%, and 2.30%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 135 | 20.75% |
| 1 person | 110 | 16.90% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 6.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 4.60% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 2.30% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 335 occupied private dwellings in Plummer Additional, 91.0% are owner-occupied (305) and 9.0% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $264,000).
Period of Construction
26.9% of Plummer Additional's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Plummer Additional
Of census families in Plummer Additional, 90.7% are couple families and 9.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
32.3% of households in Plummer Additional are one-person households, 58.5% are couple-family households, 4.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 105 | 32.3% |
| Couple-family households | 190 | 58.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 4.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.5% |
Income in Plummer Additional
Analyzing income distribution in Plummer Additional can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Plummer Additional is $33,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Plummer Additional population or around 85 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 70 and 60 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Plummer Additional's median household income is $64,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Plummer Additional's median household income is 19,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Plummer Additional
This data sheds light on the distribution of Plummer Additional residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.80% or most of the Plummer Additional population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 90 | 190 | 52.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 55 | 100 | 27.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 15 | 60 | 16.70% |
Below national average 9.7% of Plummer Additional's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Plummer Additional
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Plummer Additional. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Plummer Additional is at 12.50% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.50% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Plummer Additional, 32.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 205 | 32.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 145 | 23.2% |
| Did not work | 280 | 44.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Plummer Additional's population (around 52.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 65 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 105.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 35 | 105 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Plummer Additional industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Plummer Additional is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Plummer Additional has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the construction sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 15%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 45 | 15 | 17% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 10 | 15% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 0 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 10 | 8% |
| Public administration | 20 | 15 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Plummer Additional residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Plummer Additional: Construction (17%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (15%), Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Plummer Additional: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (42%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (14%), Sales and service occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 90 | 95 | 190 | 60.30% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 35 | 85 | 27.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 35 | 0 | 35 | 11.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Plummer Additional residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Plummer Additional residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Plummer Additional spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 23.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 19.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 15.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Plummer Additional shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Plummer Additional's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Plummer Additional. About 715 people living in the town speak English, 30 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 715 |
| French | 30 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.3% of Plummer Additional's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 2.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 695 | 92.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 5.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 2.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 79.5% | 88.7% |
| Non-official languages | 15.9% | 10.6% |
| French | 4.0% | 0.7% |
Religion
Plummer Additional is predominantly Christian. About 490 of its population is Christian (270 males and 220 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 63.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Plummer Additional
Museums
Green Spaces in Plummer Additional
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Rose Lake Dune Peatland Complex Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 269.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Plummer Additional
- Bruce Mines 4.9 km away · 582 people
- Thessalon 14.3 km away · 1,260 people
- Jocelyn 21.2 km away · 314 people
- Blind River 61.1 km away · 3,422 people
- The North Shore 87.6 km away · 531 people
- Burpee and Mills 104.4 km away · 382 people
- Gore Bay 106.2 km away · 808 people
- Spanish 107.6 km away · 670 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Plummer Additional
What is the population of Plummer Additional?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Plummer Additional has a population of 757 people, making it the 309th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 660 in 2016, an increase of 97 people or 14.70%. The town has a population density of 3.5 people per km² across a land area of 219.24 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Plummer Additional growing?
Plummer Additional's population grew by 14.70% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 660 to 757 people, a gain of 97 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 52.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.8%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Plummer Additional?
Plummer Additional has a population density of approximately 3.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Plummer Additional?
Plummer Additional covers a land area of approximately 219.24 km².
What is the median age in Plummer Additional?
The median age of the population in Plummer Additional is 52.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Plummer Additional?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Plummer Additional is English.
What is the median household income in Plummer Additional?
The median household income in Plummer Additional is $64,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Plummer Additional?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Plummer Additional.
What is the main religion in Plummer Additional?
Christian is the predominant religion in Plummer Additional.
What percentage of Plummer Additional's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 10.4% of Plummer Additional's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Plummer Additional residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Plummer Additional's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Plummer Additional are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Plummer Additional, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Plummer Additional?
Multigenerational households make up 1.5% of all households in Plummer Additional, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Plummer Additional's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.3% of Plummer Additional's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Plummer Additional's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Plummer Additional, 32.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Plummer Additional available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.