Thessalon, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Thessalon census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,260
- −2.0% since 2016
- Density
- 287.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 4.38
- km²
- Median age
- 58.8
- years
- Median household income
- $58,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Thessalon. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 4.38 km2. The town has a population density of 287.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Thessalon town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Thessalon on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Thessalon location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Thessalon has a population of around 1,260 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Thessalon has decreased by ▼ -2.02%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286 | 1,260 | --2.02% |
2026 Population Projection
Thessalon's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,260 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Thessalon Population Trend & Context
Thessalon is the 265th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,260 — a decline of 26 (▼ 2.02%) people from the 1,286 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 58.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Thessalon compare to other Ontario towns?
- 263rd Factory Island 1 1,376
- 264th Chisholm 1,312
- 265th Thessalon This town 1,260
- 266th Kettle Point 44 1,233
- 267th Ignace 1,206
Population By Genders
The male population of Thessalon is around 610 while the female population is around 650.
Of the 1,260 total population in Thessalon, the largest gender is female with around 650 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 610 | 650 | -6.15% |
Is Thessalon a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Thessalon compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Thessalon Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Thessalon compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Thessalon | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,400 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.1% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 58.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Thessalon has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The town median age is 58.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 70 11.50% | 75 11.50% | 6.67% | 140 11.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 60 9.80% | 65 10.00% | 7.69% | 120 9.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 60 9.80% | 50 7.70% | 16.67% | 110 8.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 55 9.00% | 45 6.90% | 18.18% | 100 7.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 51.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 36.10% and 12.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Thessalon are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 54.90% | 49.20% | 51.60% |
| 65 years and over | 32.80% | 39.20% | 36.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.10% | 10.80% | 12.30% |
Explore Thessalon Through Videos
Population of Thessalon by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Thessalon is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Thessalon is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Thessalon are English, which accounts for 34.33% of the total population, followed by Irish (26.18%), Scottish (25.75%), French (24.46%), and Canadian (15.45%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Thessalon include German, First Nations (North American Indian), British Isles, European, and Ojibway.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 36.11% | 32.80% | 34.33% |
| Irish | 23.15% | 28.80% | 26.18% |
| Scottish | 29.63% | 23.20% | 25.75% |
| French | 24.07% | 24.80% | 24.46% |
| Canadian | 12.96% | 16.80% | 15.45% |
| German | 9.26% | 12.00% | 10.73% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 5.56% | 5.60% | 5.15% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 4.80% | 2.58% |
| European | 2.78% | 2.40% | 2.15% |
| Ojibway | 1.85% | 2.40% | 2.15% |
Indigenous Identity in Thessalon
About 11.64% of Thessalon's population (135 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.36% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (3.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Thessalon's population profile.
About 3.0% of Thessalon's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Thessalon's immigrant population are United Kingdom (20), Hong Kong (0), Korea, South (0), Taiwan (0), Philippines (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 20 |
| Hong Kong | 0 |
| Korea, South | 0 |
| Taiwan | 0 |
| Philippines | 0 |
97.4% of Thessalon's residents (1,135 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.
By generation status, 4.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.7% are second generation, and 90.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 455 of Thessalon's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.95%, 3.60%, and 2.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 225 | 20.25% |
| 1 person | 205 | 18.45% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 4.95% |
| 4 persons | 40 | 3.60% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 2.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 560 occupied private dwellings in Thessalon, 71.4% are owner-occupied (400) and 28.6% are rented (160). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $215,000).
Period of Construction
41.1% of Thessalon's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Thessalon
Of census families in Thessalon, 87.1% are couple families and 12.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
36.6% of households in Thessalon are one-person households, 50.9% are couple-family households, 6.3% are one-parent-family households, and 1.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 205 | 36.6% |
| Couple-family households | 285 | 50.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 6.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.8% |
Income in Thessalon
Analyzing income distribution in Thessalon can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Thessalon is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Thessalon population or around 110 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 100 and 90 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Thessalon's median household income is $58,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Thessalon's median household income is 25,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Thessalon
This data sheds light on the distribution of Thessalon residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.80% or most of the Thessalon population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 40.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 125 | 110 | 230 | 41.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 110 | 220 | 40.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 40 | 100 | 18.20% |
Below national average 11.8% of Thessalon's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Thessalon
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Thessalon. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Thessalon is at 14.12% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 35.96% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.12% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Thessalon, 24.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 56.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 245 | 24.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 200 | 19.7% |
| Did not work | 575 | 56.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Thessalon's population (around 76.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 25 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 10 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Thessalon industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Thessalon is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Thessalon has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 70 | 10 | 19% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 25 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 40 | 11% |
| Construction | 25 | 10 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 20 | 8% |
| Public administration | 15 | 25 | 8% |
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 10 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Thessalon residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Thessalon: Manufacturing (19%), Retail trade (12%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Thessalon: Sales and service occupations (24%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 160 | 155 | 320 | 87.70% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 15 | 25 | 6.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 5.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Thessalon residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Thessalon residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Thessalon spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 76.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 11.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Thessalon shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Thessalon's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Thessalon. About 1,150 people living in the town speak English, 20 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,150 |
| French | 20 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.3% of Thessalon's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,115 | 95.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 50 | 4.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.3% | 98.7% |
| French | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.1% | 0.9% |
Religion
Thessalon is predominantly Christian. About 740 of its population is Christian (340 males and 410 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.9% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 63.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.9% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Thessalon
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Thessalon
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Thessalon
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Peace Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Thessalon
- Plummer Additional 14.3 km away · 757 people
- Bruce Mines 18.6 km away · 582 people
- Jocelyn 32.2 km away · 314 people
- Blind River 46.9 km away · 3,422 people
- The North Shore 73.4 km away · 531 people
- Burpee and Mills 91.3 km away · 382 people
- Gore Bay 92.5 km away · 808 people
- Spanish 93.4 km away · 670 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Thessalon
What is the population of Thessalon?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Thessalon has a population of 1,260 people, making it the 265th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 1,286 in 2016, a decrease of 26 people or 2.02%. The town has a population density of 287.5 people per km² across a land area of 4.38 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Thessalon growing?
Thessalon's population declined by 2.02% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,286 to 1,260 people, a loss of 26 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 58.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Thessalon?
Thessalon has a population density of approximately 287.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Thessalon?
Thessalon covers a land area of approximately 4.38 km².
What is the median age in Thessalon?
The median age of the population in Thessalon is 58.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Thessalon?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Thessalon is English.
What is the median household income in Thessalon?
The median household income in Thessalon is $58,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Thessalon?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Thessalon.
What is the main religion in Thessalon?
Christian is the predominant religion in Thessalon.
What percentage of Thessalon's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.6% of Thessalon's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Thessalon residents are Canadian citizens?
97.4% of Thessalon's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Thessalon are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.2% of census families in Thessalon, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Thessalon?
Multigenerational households make up 1.8% of all households in Thessalon, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Thessalon's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.3% of Thessalon's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Thessalon's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Thessalon, 24.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Thessalon available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.