Pelee, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pelee census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 230
- −2.1% since 2016
- Density
- 5.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 41.03
- km²
- Median age
- 60.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 19.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pelee. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 41.03 km2. The town has a population density of 5.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Pelee town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pelee on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Places to visit (27)
- Green spaces (5)
Pelee location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pelee has a population of around 230 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pelee has decreased by ▼ -2.13%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 235 | 230 | --2.13% |
2026 Population Projection
Pelee's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 230 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Pelee Population Trend & Context
Pelee is the 407th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 230 — a decline of 5 (▼ 2.13%) people from the 235 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 60.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Pelee compare to other Ontario towns?
- 405th Osnaburgh 63A 233
- 406th Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation 231
- 407th Pelee This town 230
- 408th Hilliard 215
- 409th Moose Point 79 213
Population By Genders
The male population of Pelee is around 130 while the female population is around 105.
Of the 230 total population in Pelee, the largest gender is male with around 130 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 130 | 105 | -19.23% |
Is Pelee a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pelee compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pelee Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Pelee compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pelee | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 19.2% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 60.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 15.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pelee has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 17.40% of the total population. The town median age is 60.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 37.00% and 8.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pelee are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.70% | 52.40% | 56.50% |
| 65 years and over | 30.80% | 38.10% | 37.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 7.70% | 9.50% | 8.70% |
Explore Pelee Through Videos
Population of Pelee by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pelee is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Pelee is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pelee are English, which accounts for 29.55% of the total population, followed by Irish (22.73%), French (22.73%), German (20.45%), and Scottish (15.91%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pelee include Dutch, Canadian, British Isles, Russian, and Atikamekw.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 37.50% | 23.81% | 29.55% |
| Irish | 12.50% | 33.33% | 22.73% |
| French | 29.17% | 14.29% | 22.73% |
| German | 20.83% | 23.81% | 20.45% |
| Scottish | 16.67% | 14.29% | 15.91% |
| Dutch | 12.50% | 9.52% | 13.64% |
| Canadian | 16.67% | 0.00% | 9.09% |
| British Isles | 8.33% | 9.52% | 6.82% |
| Russian | 8.33% | 0.00% | 4.55% |
| Atikamekw | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Pelee
About 0.00% of Pelee's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pelee's population profile.
About 15.9% of Pelee's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Pelee's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
88.6% of Pelee's residents (195 people) are Canadian citizens, and 11.4% are not.
By generation status, 13.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 20.5% are second generation, and 63.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 125 of Pelee's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.00%, 2.00%, and 2.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 26.00% |
| 1 person | 45 | 18.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 2.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Pelee, 91.3% are owner-occupied (105) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $330,000).
Period of Construction
60.9% of Pelee's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pelee
Of census families in Pelee, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.3 people.
37.5% of households in Pelee are one-person households, 58.3% are couple-family households, 4.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 37.5% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 58.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Pelee
Analyzing income distribution in Pelee can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pelee is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pelee population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pelee's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pelee's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pelee
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pelee residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
73.10% or most of the Pelee population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 19.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 30 | 95 | 73.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 15 | 25 | 19.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 7.70% |
Below national average 19.2% of Pelee's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pelee
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pelee. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pelee is at 19.23% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.22% |
| Unemployment rate | 19.23% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pelee, 29.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 29.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 31.7% |
| Did not work | 75 | 36.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Pelee's population (around 50.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 30 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 15 | 45 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pelee industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pelee is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pelee has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the public administration sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 19%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 25 | 10 | 27% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 15 | 19% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 12% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pelee residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pelee: Public administration (27%), Accommodation and food services (19%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Pelee: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 20 | 45 | 42.90% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 15 | 30 | 28.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 25 | 23.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pelee residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pelee residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pelee spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pelee shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pelee's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pelee. About 230 people living in the town speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 230 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 8.7% of Pelee's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 210 | 91.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 20 | 8.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.3% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 8.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Pelee is predominantly Christian. About 165 of its population is Christian (90 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 75.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Pelee
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Pelee
Museums
Attractions
- DeLaurier Homestead
- Sanctuary
- East Cranberry Pond
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Rest Area & Information Boards
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
- Marsh Boardwalk
Historic Sites
- Specular (Wrack)
- Tasmania (Wrack)
- National park directions
- 42
- Flight 126
- William McCormick 1784-1840
- Vin Villa
Theatres
Green Spaces in Pelee
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Pelee Island Butterfly Sanctuary | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| The Sanctuary | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Picnic Area | Parks | 0.0 ha |
| Gibwood Property [NCC] | Nature Reserves | 14.5 ha |
| Richard and Beryl Ivey Property [NCC] | Nature Reserves | 50.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Pelee
- Kingsville 21.4 km away · 22,119 people
- Essex 36.2 km away · 21,216 people
- Lakeshore 47.2 km away · 40,410 people
- Tecumseh 51.1 km away · 23,300 people
- Amherstburg 52.2 km away · 23,524 people
- LaSalle 56.1 km away · 32,721 people
- Dawn-Euphemia 91.9 km away · 1,968 people
- Enniskillen 105.1 km away · 2,825 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pelee
What is the population of Pelee?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pelee has a population of 230 people, making it the 407th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 235 in 2016, a decrease of 5 people or 2.13%. The town has a population density of 5.6 people per km² across a land area of 41.03 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pelee growing?
Pelee's population declined by 2.13% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 235 to 230 people, a loss of 5 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 60.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pelee?
Pelee has a population density of approximately 5.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pelee?
Pelee covers a land area of approximately 41.03 km².
What is the median age in Pelee?
The median age of the population in Pelee is 60.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pelee?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pelee is English.
What is the median household income in Pelee?
The median household income in Pelee is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pelee?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pelee.
What is the main religion in Pelee?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pelee.
What percentage of Pelee's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Pelee's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pelee residents are Canadian citizens?
88.6% of Pelee's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pelee are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Pelee, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pelee?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Pelee, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pelee's population is bilingual in English and French?
8.7% of Pelee's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pelee's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pelee, 29.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pelee available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.