LaSalle, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official LaSalle census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 32,721
- +8.4% since 2016
- Density
- 503.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 64.96
- km²
- Median age
- 44.0
- years
- Median household income
- $119,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of LaSalle. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 64.96 km2. The town has a population density of 503.70 people per km2.
We highlight the LaSalle town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
LaSalle on the Map
- Points of interest (53)
- Green spaces (22)
LaSalle location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, LaSalle has a population of around 32,721 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of LaSalle has increased by ▲ 8.42%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 30,180 | 32,721 | +8.42% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.63% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, LaSalle's population is projected to reach approximately 35,476 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 546.12 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 32,721 | 35,476 | 546.12 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
LaSalle Population Trend & Context
LaSalle is the 58th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 32,721 — an increase of 2,541 (▲ 8.42%) people from the 30,180 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does LaSalle compare to other Ontario towns?
- 56th Stratford 33,232
- 57th Fort Erie 32,901
- 58th LaSalle This town 32,721
- 59th Centre Wellington 31,093
- 60th Orangeville 30,167
Population By Genders
The male population of LaSalle is around 16,060 while the female population is around 16,660.
Of the 32,721 total population in LaSalle, the largest gender is female with around 16,660 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 16,060 | 16,660 | +3.60% |
Is LaSalle a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how LaSalle compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
LaSalle Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how LaSalle compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | LaSalle | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $119,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.3% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 44 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 36.7% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 20.1% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
LaSalle has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.00% of the total population. The town median age is 44.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 1,280 8.00% | 1,350 8.10% | 5.19% | 2,630 8.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 1,215 7.60% | 1,285 7.70% | 5.45% | 2,500 7.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 1,190 7.40% | 1,205 7.20% | 1.24% | 2,400 7.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 1,120 7.00% | 1,200 7.20% | 6.67% | 2,320 7.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 1,185 7.40% | 1,115 6.70% | 5.91% | 2,300 7.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 1,095 6.80% | 1,065 6.40% | 2.74% | 2,160 6.60% |
| 40 to 44 years | 980 6.10% | 1,125 6.80% | 12.89% | 2,100 6.40% |
| 20 to 24 years | 1,070 6.70% | 950 5.70% | 11.21% | 2,025 6.20% |
| 65 to 69 years | 920 5.70% | 960 5.80% | 4.17% | 1,885 5.80% |
| 5 to 9 years | 970 6.00% | 890 5.30% | 8.25% | 1,860 5.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 840 5.20% | 940 5.60% | 10.64% | 1,785 5.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 835 5.20% | 795 4.80% | 4.79% | 1,630 5.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 740 4.60% | 880 5.30% | 15.91% | 1,620 5.00% |
| 0 to 4 years | 760 4.70% | 740 4.40% | 2.63% | 1,500 4.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 735 4.60% | 745 4.50% | 1.34% | 1,475 4.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 560 3.50% | 570 3.40% | 1.75% | 1,130 3.50% |
| 80 to 84 years | 325 2.00% | 410 2.50% | 20.73% | 740 2.30% |
| 85 years and over | 250 1.60% | 415 2.50% | 39.76% | 665 2.00% |
| 85 to 89 years | 175 1.10% | 225 1.40% | 22.22% | 405 1.20% |
| 90 to 94 years | 60 0.40% | 145 0.90% | 58.62% | 210 0.60% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 18.50% and 16.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in LaSalle are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.00% | 64.30% | 64.70% |
| 65 years and over | 17.40% | 19.40% | 18.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.60% | 16.20% | 16.90% |
Explore LaSalle Through Videos
Population of LaSalle by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of LaSalle is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. LaSalle is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in LaSalle are French, which accounts for 19.88% of the total population, followed by English (18.86%), Italian (16.57%), Irish (13.93%), and Canadian (12.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in LaSalle include Scottish, German, Polish, Lebanese, and Chinese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 19.36% | 20.41% | 19.88% |
| English | 18.61% | 19.10% | 18.86% |
| Italian | 17.14% | 16.01% | 16.57% |
| Irish | 13.48% | 14.37% | 13.93% |
| Canadian | 13.11% | 12.46% | 12.76% |
| Scottish | 12.20% | 12.19% | 12.21% |
| German | 8.26% | 8.94% | 8.61% |
| Polish | 4.63% | 4.85% | 4.74% |
| Lebanese | 3.38% | 3.46% | 3.42% |
| Chinese | 2.63% | 2.97% | 2.80% |
Indigenous Identity in LaSalle
About 2.16% of LaSalle's population (700 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.84% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 160 people (0.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of LaSalle's population profile.
About 20.1% of LaSalle's population are immigrants (6,535 people).
The top countries of origin for LaSalle's immigrant population are United States of America (710), Italy (700), India (650), China (445), United Kingdom (350).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 710 |
| Italy | 700 |
| India | 650 |
| China | 445 |
| United Kingdom | 350 |
95.8% of LaSalle's residents (31,110 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.2% are not.
By generation status, 22.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 23.6% are second generation, and 54.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 9,825 of LaSalle's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 16.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.90% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.95%, 8.80%, and 5.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 3,870 | 16.60% |
| 4 persons | 2,310 | 9.90% |
| 1 person | 2,090 | 8.95% |
| 3 persons | 2,055 | 8.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 1,320 | 5.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 11,645 occupied private dwellings in LaSalle, 91.4% are owner-occupied (10,640) and 8.7% are rented (1,010). The median value of owned dwellings is $520,000 (average $605,500).
Period of Construction
10.7% of LaSalle's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in LaSalle
Of census families in LaSalle, 87.8% are couple families and 12.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
17.9% of households in LaSalle are one-person households, 66.5% are couple-family households, 8.2% are one-parent-family households, and 3.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 2,090 | 17.9% |
| Couple-family households | 7,740 | 66.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 950 | 8.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 390 | 3.3% |
Income in LaSalle
Analyzing income distribution in LaSalle can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within LaSalle is $48,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of LaSalle population or around 3,440 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 3,425 and 2,805 people, respectively.
Household Income
The LaSalle's median household income is $119,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average LaSalle's median household income is 35,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in LaSalle
This data sheds light on the distribution of LaSalle residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
74.90% or most of the LaSalle population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 21.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 3.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 5,985 | 6,565 | 12,555 | 74.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,810 | 1,760 | 3,575 | 21.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 340 | 285 | 625 | 3.70% |
Above national average 41.4% of LaSalle's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in LaSalle
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in LaSalle. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in LaSalle is at 13.30% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.91% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.30% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in LaSalle, 34.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 9,345 | 34.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 7,675 | 28.5% |
| Did not work | 9,940 | 36.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of LaSalle's population (around 74.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,250 men and 800 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 2,055.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,250 | 800 | 2,055 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The LaSalle industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in LaSalle is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
LaSalle has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 15%, followed by Educational services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,390 | 695 | 18% |
| Health care and social assistance | 470 | 2,055 | 15% |
| Educational services | 480 | 1,270 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 715 | 885 | 10% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 705 | 460 | 7% |
| Public administration | 485 | 375 | 5% |
| Construction | 755 | 95 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 365 | 480 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 275 | 330 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 420 | 190 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 270 | 265 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 245 | 230 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 245 | 120 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 205 | 160 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 105 | 135 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 130 | 70 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 65 | 55 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 85 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 75 | 15 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 15 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where LaSalle residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in LaSalle: Manufacturing (18%), Health care and social assistance (15%), Educational services (10%)
Top occupation categories in LaSalle: Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 4,610 | 4,585 | 9,200 | 63.30% |
| Worked at home | 1,385 | 1,605 | 2,990 | 20.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 930 | 460 | 1,395 | 9.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 575 | 385 | 955 | 6.60% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how LaSalle residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of LaSalle residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of LaSalle spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 57.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 1.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 1.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in LaSalle shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into LaSalle's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in LaSalle. About 31,620 people living in the town speak English, 600 people speak French, 340 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 150 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 31,620 |
| French | 600 |
| Neither English nor French | 340 |
| English and French | 150 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 11.4% of LaSalle's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 87.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 28,620 | 87.5% |
| French only | 15 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 3,725 | 11.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 350 | 1.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 75.6% | 88.1% |
| Non-official languages | 18.7% | 8.5% |
| French | 1.9% | 0.4% |
Religion
LaSalle is predominantly Christian. About 22,085 of its population is Christian (10,560 males and 11,530 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 6.9% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Sikh, both represent 1.8% and 0.9% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.3% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.0% |
| Islam | 6.9% |
| Hindu | 1.8% |
| Sikh | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.2% |
Points of Interest in LaSalle
Schools
- Southwood Public School
- Academie Ste. Cecile International School
- Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic School
- LaSalle Public School
- St. Gabriel Catholic School
- Holy Cross Catholic Elementary School
- Sandwich Secondary School
- Sacred Heart Catholic Elementary School
- Western Secondary School
- St. Thomas of Villanova Secondary School
- Sandwich West Public School
- École élémentaire catholique Monseigneur Augustin Caron
- Prince Andrew Public School
- St. Joseph Catholic School
- École élémentaire Louise-Charron
- Al-Hijra Academy - Masjid And Islamic School
Parks
- Vince Marcotte Park
- Matthew Rodzik Park
- Heritage Park
- Turtle Club Park
- Gilbert Park
- Gil Maure Park
- Veterans Memorial Park
- River Canard Park
- Jim Chappus Park
- Trillium Park
- Brunet Park
- G. Craig Park
- Front Road Park
- Sandwich West Park
- Vollmer Culture and Recreation Complex
- St. Clair Park
- Steve Budimir Park
- Superior Park
- John Dupuis Park
- Senator Paul Lucier Park
- Marguriet Park
- Oakwood
- Victory Park
- James Jenner Park
- LaSalle Cenotaph Park
- Dossenbach Park
- Optimist Park
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
- Avon Court Park
- Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Trail
Libraries
Green Spaces in LaSalle
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Vince Marcotte Park | Parks | 3.7 ha |
| Matthew Rodzik Park | Parks | 2.4 ha |
| Heritage Park | Parks | 3.0 ha |
| Turtle Club Park | Parks | 4.4 ha |
| Gilbert Park | Parks | 4.5 ha |
| Gil Maure Park | Parks | 5.2 ha |
| Veterans Memorial Park | Parks | 3.1 ha |
| River Canard Park | Parks | 3.7 ha |
| Jim Chappus Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Trillium Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Brunet Park | Parks | 8.8 ha |
| G. Craig Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Front Road Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Sandwich West Park | Parks | 6.7 ha |
| Vollmer Culture and Recreation Complex | Parks | 65.3 ha |
| St. Clair Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Steve Budimir Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
| Superior Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| John Dupuis Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Senator Paul Lucier Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Ojibway Prairie Provincial Nature Reserve | Nature Reserves | 107.1 ha |
| Petite Côte Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 9.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to LaSalle
- Tecumseh 16.2 km away · 23,300 people
- Amherstburg 16.5 km away · 23,524 people
- Lakeshore 20.9 km away · 40,410 people
- Essex 28.7 km away · 21,216 people
- Kingsville 35.1 km away · 22,119 people
- Pelee 56.1 km away · 230 people
- Dawn-Euphemia 97.5 km away · 1,968 people
- Enniskillen 101.9 km away · 2,825 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about LaSalle
What is the population of LaSalle?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, LaSalle has a population of 32,721 people, making it the 58th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 30,180 in 2016, an increase of 2,541 people or 8.42%. The town has a population density of 503.7 people per km² across a land area of 64.96 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of LaSalle growing?
LaSalle's population grew by 8.42% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 30,180 to 32,721 people, a gain of 2,541 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of LaSalle?
LaSalle has a population density of approximately 503.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is LaSalle?
LaSalle covers a land area of approximately 64.96 km².
What is the median age in LaSalle?
The median age of the population in LaSalle is 44.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in LaSalle?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in LaSalle is French.
What is the median household income in LaSalle?
The median household income in LaSalle is $119,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in LaSalle?
English is the most common first official language spoken in LaSalle.
What is the main religion in LaSalle?
Christian is the predominant religion in LaSalle.
What percentage of LaSalle's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.2% of LaSalle's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of LaSalle residents are Canadian citizens?
95.8% of LaSalle's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in LaSalle are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.2% of census families in LaSalle, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in LaSalle?
Multigenerational households make up 3.3% of all households in LaSalle, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of LaSalle's population is bilingual in English and French?
11.4% of LaSalle's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of LaSalle's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in LaSalle, 34.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for LaSalle available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.