Centre Wellington, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Centre Wellington census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 31,093
- +10.3% since 2016
- Density
- 75.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 409
- km²
- Median age
- 44.4
- years
- Median household income
- $101,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Centre Wellington. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 409.41 km2. The town has a population density of 75.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Centre Wellington town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Centre Wellington on the Map
- Points of interest (39)
- Places to visit (11)
- Green spaces (17)
Centre Wellington location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Centre Wellington has a population of around 31,093 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Centre Wellington has increased by ▲ 10.29%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 28,191 | 31,093 | +10.29% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.98% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Centre Wellington's population is projected to reach approximately 34,294 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 83.76 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 31,093 | 34,294 | 83.76 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Centre Wellington Population Trend & Context
Centre Wellington is the 59th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 31,093 — an increase of 2,902 (▲ 10.29%) people from the 28,191 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Centre Wellington compare to other Ontario towns?
- 57th Fort Erie 32,901
- 58th LaSalle 32,721
- 59th Centre Wellington This town 31,093
- 60th Orangeville 30,167
- 61st Grimsby 28,883
Population By Genders
The male population of Centre Wellington is around 15,190 while the female population is around 15,905.
Of the 31,093 total population in Centre Wellington, the largest gender is female with around 15,905 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 15,190 | 15,905 | +4.50% |
Is Centre Wellington a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Centre Wellington compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Centre Wellington Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Centre Wellington compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Centre Wellington | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $101,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.2% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 44.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.5% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 11.3% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Centre Wellington has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.60% of the total population. The town median age is 44.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 1,165 7.70% | 1,195 7.50% | 2.51% | 2,365 7.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 1,060 7.00% | 1,220 7.70% | 13.11% | 2,285 7.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 980 6.50% | 1,135 7.10% | 13.66% | 2,110 6.80% |
| 50 to 54 years | 940 6.20% | 1,010 6.40% | 6.93% | 1,950 6.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 925 6.10% | 980 6.20% | 5.61% | 1,910 6.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 880 5.80% | 985 6.20% | 10.66% | 1,865 6.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 870 5.70% | 995 6.30% | 12.56% | 1,865 6.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 925 6.10% | 930 5.80% | 0.54% | 1,855 6.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 995 6.60% | 820 5.20% | 17.59% | 1,815 5.80% |
| 45 to 49 years | 875 5.80% | 925 5.80% | 5.41% | 1,800 5.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 885 5.80% | 895 5.60% | 1.12% | 1,775 5.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 920 6.10% | 850 5.30% | 7.61% | 1,770 5.70% |
| 0 to 4 years | 870 5.70% | 800 5.00% | 8.05% | 1,670 5.40% |
| 25 to 29 years | 795 5.20% | 800 5.00% | 0.63% | 1,595 5.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 785 5.20% | 725 4.60% | 7.64% | 1,510 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 590 3.90% | 675 4.20% | 12.59% | 1,265 4.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 385 2.50% | 470 3.00% | 18.09% | 860 2.80% |
| 85 years and over | 330 2.20% | 500 3.10% | 34.00% | 835 2.70% |
| 85 to 89 years | 250 1.60% | 295 1.90% | 15.25% | 545 1.80% |
| 90 to 94 years | 65 0.40% | 175 1.10% | 62.86% | 245 0.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.30% and 17.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Centre Wellington are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.80% | 60.30% | 60.50% |
| 65 years and over | 20.80% | 23.70% | 22.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.40% | 16.00% | 17.20% |
Explore Centre Wellington Through Videos
Population of Centre Wellington by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Centre Wellington is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Centre Wellington is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Centre Wellington are English, which accounts for 31.65% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.64%), Irish (24.33%), Canadian (16.92%), and German (15.52%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Centre Wellington include Dutch, French, British Isles, Italian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.66% | 32.58% | 31.65% |
| Scottish | 27.24% | 28.06% | 27.64% |
| Irish | 22.51% | 26.07% | 24.33% |
| Canadian | 17.19% | 16.66% | 16.92% |
| German | 15.76% | 15.28% | 15.52% |
| Dutch | 9.71% | 8.84% | 9.27% |
| French | 6.48% | 6.79% | 6.66% |
| British Isles | 5.92% | 5.80% | 5.87% |
| Italian | 4.99% | 5.12% | 5.07% |
| Polish | 2.26% | 3.11% | 2.68% |
Indigenous Identity in Centre Wellington
About 1.78% of Centre Wellington's population (545 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.22% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Centre Wellington's population profile.
About 11.3% of Centre Wellington's population are immigrants (3,450 people).
The top countries of origin for Centre Wellington's immigrant population are United Kingdom (1,085), Netherlands (350), India (210), United States of America (175), Germany (160).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 1,085 |
| Netherlands | 350 |
| India | 210 |
| United States of America | 175 |
| Germany | 160 |
97.3% of Centre Wellington's residents (29,825 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.7% are not.
By generation status, 12.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.2% are second generation, and 69.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 8,690 of Centre Wellington's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 7.35%, and 4.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 4,550 | 19.00% |
| 1 person | 2,715 | 11.35% |
| 4 persons | 1,800 | 7.50% |
| 3 persons | 1,765 | 7.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 1,140 | 4.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 11,975 occupied private dwellings in Centre Wellington, 80.5% are owner-occupied (9,645) and 19.4% are rented (2,325). The median value of owned dwellings is $715,000 (average $783,000).
Period of Construction
20.0% of Centre Wellington's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Centre Wellington
Of census families in Centre Wellington, 88.3% are couple families and 11.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
22.7% of households in Centre Wellington are one-person households, 61.9% are couple-family households, 7.0% are one-parent-family households, and 3.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 2,715 | 22.7% |
| Couple-family households | 7,415 | 61.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 835 | 7.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 370 | 3.1% |
Income in Centre Wellington
Analyzing income distribution in Centre Wellington can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Centre Wellington is $47,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Centre Wellington population or around 4,170 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 3,470 and 3,030 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Centre Wellington's median household income is $101,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Centre Wellington's median household income is 17,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Centre Wellington
This data sheds light on the distribution of Centre Wellington residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
65.40% or most of the Centre Wellington population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 4,670 | 5,485 | 10,150 | 65.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 2,065 | 1,975 | 4,035 | 26.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 780 | 545 | 1,330 | 8.60% |
Below national average 26.8% of Centre Wellington's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Centre Wellington
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Centre Wellington. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Centre Wellington is at 7.15% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.29% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.15% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Centre Wellington, 38.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 9,820 | 38.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 6,985 | 27.6% |
| Did not work | 8,500 | 33.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Centre Wellington's population (around 71.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,600 men and 1,195 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 2,790.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,600 | 1,195 | 2,790 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Centre Wellington industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Centre Wellington is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Centre Wellington has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,705 | 615 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 280 | 1,720 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 805 | 860 | 10% |
| Construction | 1,330 | 240 | 10% |
| Educational services | 350 | 975 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 595 | 495 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 315 | 505 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 490 | 290 | 5% |
| Public administration | 430 | 340 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 305 | 350 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 365 | 255 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 435 | 160 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 160 | 385 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 370 | 160 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 175 | 105 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 125 | 145 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 90 | 130 | 1% |
| Utilities | 70 | 30 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 15 | 15 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Centre Wellington residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Centre Wellington: Manufacturing (14%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Centre Wellington: Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 5,050 | 4,705 | 9,750 | 63.90% |
| Worked at home | 1,600 | 2,115 | 3,715 | 24.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 1,330 | 415 | 1,745 | 11.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 30 | 15 | 50 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Centre Wellington residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Centre Wellington residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Centre Wellington spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 9.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Centre Wellington shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Centre Wellington's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Centre Wellington. About 30,475 people living in the town speak English, 250 people speak French, 85 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 35 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 30,475 |
| French | 250 |
| Neither English nor French | 85 |
| English and French | 35 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.3% of Centre Wellington's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 28,810 | 93.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,940 | 6.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 90 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.8% | 96.4% |
| Non-official languages | 7.2% | 2.6% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.2% |
Religion
Centre Wellington is predominantly Christian. About 17,525 of its population is Christian (8,130 males and 9,395 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.8% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Muslim, both represent 0.7% and 0.5% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.2% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 57.2% |
| Hindu | 0.8% |
| Sikh | 0.7% |
| Islam | 0.5% |
| Jewish | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
Points of Interest in Centre Wellington
Schools
- Salem Public School
- Eramosa Public School
- John Black Public School
- Arthur Christian School
- Maranatha Christian School
- Arthur Public School
- Centre Wellington District High School
- James McQueen Public School
- Victoria Terrace Public School
- J. Douglas Hogarth Public School
- Elora Public School
- St. John Catholic School
- St. Joseph Catholic Elementary School
Parks
- Confederation Park
- Highland Park Sign
- Bolender Park
- Eastview Community Park
- Fergus Skate Park
- Beverley Robson Park
- O'Brien Park
- Webster Park
- Confederation Park
- Willke Park
- Belwood Conservation Area
- Bissell Park
- Norman Craig Square
- Ferrier Park
- Green Space
- Victoria Park
- Harold Chambers Park
- Verterns Park
- Camp Nokimis
- Tobogan Hill
Libraries
- Wellington County Library - Fergus Branch
- Wellington County Library - Elora Branch
- Wellington County Library - Arthur Branch
- Wellington County Library - Aboyne Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Centre Wellington
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Centre Wellington
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Confederation Park | Parks | — |
| Highland Park Sign | Parks | — |
| Bolender Park | Parks | 5.3 ha |
| Eastview Community Park | Parks | 22.9 ha |
| Fergus Skate Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Beverley Robson Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| O'Brien Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Webster Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Confederation Park | Parks | 3.8 ha |
| Willke Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Belwood Conservation Area | Parks | 92.4 ha |
| Bissell Park | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Norman Craig Square | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Ferrier Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Green Space | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Belwood Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | — |
| Elora Quarry Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 10.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Centre Wellington
- East Garafraxa 15.9 km away · 2,794 people
- Guelph/Eramosa 16.5 km away · 13,904 people
- Woolwich 19.6 km away · 26,999 people
- Grand Valley 20.7 km away · 3,851 people
- Mapleton 25.3 km away · 10,839 people
- Erin 25.3 km away · 11,981 people
- Wellington North 27.2 km away · 12,431 people
- Amaranth 31.3 km away · 4,327 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Centre Wellington
What is the population of Centre Wellington?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Centre Wellington has a population of 31,093 people, making it the 59th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 28,191 in 2016, an increase of 2,902 people or 10.29%. The town has a population density of 75.9 people per km² across a land area of 409.41 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Centre Wellington growing?
Centre Wellington's population grew by 10.29% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 28,191 to 31,093 people, a gain of 2,902 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Centre Wellington?
Centre Wellington has a population density of approximately 75.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Centre Wellington?
Centre Wellington covers a land area of approximately 409.41 km².
What is the median age in Centre Wellington?
The median age of the population in Centre Wellington is 44.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Centre Wellington?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Centre Wellington is English.
What is the median household income in Centre Wellington?
The median household income in Centre Wellington is $101,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Centre Wellington?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Centre Wellington.
What is the main religion in Centre Wellington?
Christian is the predominant religion in Centre Wellington.
What percentage of Centre Wellington's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.8% of Centre Wellington's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Centre Wellington residents are Canadian citizens?
97.3% of Centre Wellington's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Centre Wellington are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.7% of census families in Centre Wellington, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Centre Wellington?
Multigenerational households make up 3.1% of all households in Centre Wellington, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Centre Wellington's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.3% of Centre Wellington's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Centre Wellington's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Centre Wellington, 38.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Centre Wellington available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.