Skip to content
Canada Population

Wellington North, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wellington North census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
12,431
+4.3% since 2016
Density
23.6
people per km²
Land area
526
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$78,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wellington North. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 526.31 km2. The town has a population density of 23.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Wellington North town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Wellington North on the Map

  • Points of interest (13)
  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (2)

Wellington North location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Wellington North has a population of around 12,431 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wellington North has increased by ▲ 4.34%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
11,91412,431 +4.34%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.85% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wellington North's population is projected to reach approximately 12,970 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 24.64 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
12,43112,97024.64

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Wellington North Population Trend & Context

Wellington North is the 113th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 12,431 — an increase of 517 (▲ 4.34%) people from the 11,914 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Wellington North compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 111th Brock 12,567
  2. 112th Carleton Place 12,517
  3. 113th Wellington North This town 12,431
  4. 114th Erin 11,981
  5. 115th Elliot Lake 11,372

Population By Genders

The male population of Wellington North is around 6,075 while the female population is around 6,355.

Of the 12,431 total population in Wellington North, the largest gender is female with around 6,355 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,0756,355 +4.41%

Is Wellington North a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wellington North compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.1%
Unemployment rate
6.1 pts below the province
59.5%
Employment rate
4.4 pts above the province
63.3%
Participation rate
0.5 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$78,000
Median household income
$13,000 below the province
12.1%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.0 pts above the province

Commute

63.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
1.7 pts above the province
90.6%
Commute by car
7.0 pts above the province
0.2%
Commute by public transit
8.4 pts below the province

Housing Character

74.9%
Single-detached houses
21.3 pts above the province
16.2%
Apartments (any building size)
15.0 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
26.8%
One-person households
0.3 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Wellington North Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Wellington North compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorWellington NorthOntario
Median household income$78,000$91,000
Unemployment rate6.1%12.2%
Median age4241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher10.7%33.4%
Immigrants (%)6.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Wellington North has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.70% of the total population. The town median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years460 7.60%500 7.90% 8.00%960 7.70%
60 to 64 years440 7.20%460 7.20% 4.35%900 7.20%
5 to 9 years415 6.80%425 6.70% 2.35%840 6.80%
30 to 34 years415 6.80%390 6.10% 6.02%805 6.50%
0 to 4 years405 6.70%395 6.20% 2.47%800 6.40%
65 to 69 years375 6.20%390 6.10% 3.85%770 6.20%
25 to 29 years395 6.50%370 5.80% 6.33%765 6.20%
10 to 14 years375 6.20%330 5.20% 12.00%705 5.70%
50 to 54 years340 5.60%360 5.70% 5.56%700 5.60%
20 to 24 years345 5.70%340 5.40% 1.45%680 5.50%
35 to 39 years345 5.70%335 5.30% 2.90%675 5.40%
15 to 19 years345 5.70%325 5.10% 5.80%670 5.40%
70 to 74 years325 5.30%350 5.50% 7.14%670 5.40%
40 to 44 years310 5.10%300 4.70% 3.23%610 4.90%
45 to 49 years285 4.70%300 4.70% 5.00%585 4.70%
75 to 79 years215 3.50%260 4.10% 17.31%475 3.80%
80 to 84 years140 2.30%275 4.30% 49.09%410 3.30%
85 years and over140 2.30%270 4.20% 48.15%405 3.30%
85 to 89 years100 1.60%120 1.90% 16.67%215 1.70%
90 to 94 years30 0.50%125 2.00% 76.00%160 1.30%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.00% and 18.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wellington North are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.70%57.80%59.20%
65 years and over19.70%24.20%22.00%
0 to 14 years19.70%17.90%18.80%

Explore Wellington North Through Videos

Population of Wellington North by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Wellington North is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Wellington North is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wellington North are English, which accounts for 28.67% of the total population, followed by Scottish (26.77%), Irish (24.78%), Canadian (19.33%), and German (16.23%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Wellington North include Dutch, French, Mennonite, British Isles, and European.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English26.96%30.34%28.67%
Scottish26.88%26.57%26.77%
Irish23.87%25.67%24.78%
Canadian20.37%18.32%19.33%
German16.36%16.03%16.23%
Dutch7.93%7.69%7.81%
French3.34%4.82%4.05%
Mennonite3.42%4.42%3.97%
British Isles3.26%4.17%3.76%
European2.92%3.19%3.06%

Indigenous Identity in Wellington North

About 1.78% of Wellington North's population (215 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.22% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 70 people (0.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.8%
Non-Indigenous identity98.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wellington North's population profile.

About 6.0% of Wellington North's population are immigrants (725 people).

The top countries of origin for Wellington North's immigrant population are United Kingdom (195), Netherlands (130), Germany (55), United States of America (40), Portugal (35).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom195
Netherlands130
Germany55
United States of America40
Portugal35

97.6% of Wellington North's residents (11,810 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.4% are not.

By generation status, 7.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.6% are second generation, and 80.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 3,590 of Wellington North's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.50%, 5.90%, and 5.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1,80518.80%
1 person1,28513.40%
3 persons6256.50%
4 persons5655.90%
5 or more persons5155.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 4,790 occupied private dwellings in Wellington North, 73.9% are owner-occupied (3,540) and 26.2% are rented (1,255). The median value of owned dwellings is $500,000 (average $548,000).

Period of Construction

29.9% of Wellington North's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Wellington North

Of census families in Wellington North, 84.8% are couple families and 15.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families84.8%
One-parent families15.2%

26.7% of households in Wellington North are one-person households, 55.8% are couple-family households, 8.6% are one-parent-family households, and 2.6% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1,28026.7%
Couple-family households2,67555.8%
One-parent-family households4108.6%
Multigenerational households1252.6%

Income in Wellington North

Analyzing income distribution in Wellington North can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wellington North is $39,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Wellington North population or around 1,590 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 1,485 and 1,465 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Wellington North's median household income is $78,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Wellington North's median household income is 6,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Wellington North

This data sheds light on the distribution of Wellington North residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

46.40% or most of the Wellington North population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 22.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,2601,5202,77546.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate9309301,85531.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree7905451,33522.30%

Below national average 11.9% of Wellington North's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Wellington North

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wellington North. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wellington North is at 6.06% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.50%
Unemployment rate6.06%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wellington North, 37.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3,62037.1%
Worked part year and/or part time2,56026.2%
Did not work3,59036.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Wellington North's population (around 69.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 810 men and 450 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,255.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8104501,255

Employment Industry Sectors

The Wellington North industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wellington North is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Wellington North has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Manufacturing69531016%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting51026012%
Construction6407011%
Health care and social assistance7059511%
Retail trade27033010%
Transportation and warehousing2551306%
Professional, scientific and technical services1351504%
Educational services502104%
Accommodation and food services601804%
Wholesale trade170654%
Other services (except public administration)140904%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services140704%
Finance and insurance351253%
Public administration70853%
Information and cultural industries25401%
Real estate and rental and leasing25251%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25201%
Utilities3001%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1500%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Wellington North residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Wellington North: Manufacturing (16%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (12%), Construction (11%)

Top occupation categories in Wellington North: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work2,1551,8003,95568.00%
Worked at home5006251,12519.30%
No fixed workplace address56516073012.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Wellington North residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wellington North residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wellington North spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes40.00%
15 to 29 minutes23.70%
30 to 44 minutes14.70%
60 minutes and over12.00%
45 to 59 minutes9.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Wellington North shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wellington North's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law59.4%
Not married and not living common-law40.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Wellington North. About 12,015 people living in the town speak English, 105 people speak Neither English nor French, 70 people speak French language, and 10 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English12,015
Neither English nor French105
French70
English and French10

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.5% of Wellington North's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.9% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only11,78096.6%
French only50.0%
English and French3102.5%
Neither English nor French1050.9%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English85.7%90.7%
Non-official languages12.9%8.8%
French0.6%0.0%

Religion

Wellington North is predominantly Christian. About 7,845 of its population is Christian (3,750 males and 4,095 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Jewish, both represent 0.2% and 0.1% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian64.8%
Hindu0.4%
Sikh0.2%
Jewish0.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Islam0.0%

Points of Interest in Wellington North

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Wellington North

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Wellington North

NameTypeApprox. Area
Wellington ParkParks8.8 ha
Luther Marsh Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves5,681.6 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Wellington North

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wellington North

What is the population of Wellington North?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wellington North has a population of 12,431 people, making it the 113th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 11,914 in 2016, an increase of 517 people or 4.34%. The town has a population density of 23.6 people per km² across a land area of 526.31 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Wellington North growing?

Wellington North's population grew by 4.34% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 11,914 to 12,431 people, a gain of 517 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Wellington North?

Wellington North has a population density of approximately 23.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Wellington North?

Wellington North covers a land area of approximately 526.31 km².

What is the median age in Wellington North?

The median age of the population in Wellington North is 42.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Wellington North?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wellington North is English.

What is the median household income in Wellington North?

The median household income in Wellington North is $78,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Wellington North?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Wellington North.

What is the main religion in Wellington North?

Christian is the predominant religion in Wellington North.

What percentage of Wellington North's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.8% of Wellington North's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Wellington North residents are Canadian citizens?

97.6% of Wellington North's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Wellington North are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 15.1% of census families in Wellington North, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Wellington North?

Multigenerational households make up 2.6% of all households in Wellington North, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Wellington North's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.5% of Wellington North's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Wellington North's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wellington North, 37.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Wellington North available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.