Melancthon, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Melancthon, a town in Canada with a land area of 310.39 km2 and has a population density of 10.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Melancthon location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Melancthon

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Melancthon is around 3,132 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Melancthon in 2021 census have increased 4.12% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,0083,132 +4.12%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,132 total population in Melancthon, the largest gender is male with around 1,635 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,6351,500 +8.26%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,008 population in Melancthon, majority of them are in the age of 50 to 54 years years old, with 8.60% of them are male and 7.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years95 5.80%85 5.70% 10.53%185 5.90%
5 to 9 years110 6.70%105 7.00% 4.55%215 6.90%
10 to 14 years110 6.70%100 6.70% 9.09%215 6.90%
15 to 19 years105 6.40%100 6.70% 4.76%205 6.50%
20 to 24 years100 6.10%85 5.70% 15.00%185 5.90%
25 to 29 years90 5.50%80 5.30% 11.11%170 5.40%
30 to 34 years110 6.70%110 7.30% 0.00%215 6.90%
35 to 39 years110 6.70%100 6.70% 9.09%210 6.70%
40 to 44 years80 4.90%85 5.70% 5.88%170 5.40%
45 to 49 years105 6.40%75 5.00% 28.57%185 5.90%
50 to 54 years140 8.60%115 7.70% 17.86%250 8.00%
55 to 59 years120 7.30%125 8.30% 4.00%245 7.80%
60 to 64 years125 7.60%105 7.00% 16.00%230 7.30%
65 to 69 years85 5.20%80 5.30% 5.88%165 5.30%
70 to 74 years70 4.30%65 4.30% 7.14%130 4.20%
75 to 79 years40 2.40%30 2.00% 25.00%70 2.20%
80 to 84 years20 1.20%40 2.70% 50.00%55 1.80%
85 years and over20 1.20%15 1.00% 25.00%30 1.00%
85 to 89 years15 0.90%5 0.30% 66.67%20 0.60%
90 to 94 years5 0.30%10 0.70% 50.00%10 0.30%
95 to 99 years5 0.30%0 0.00% 100.00%5 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Melancthon are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years19.60%19.70%19.60%
15 to 64 years66.10%65.00%65.80%
65 years and over14.10%15.00%14.40%
Average age of the population39.10%39.50%39.30%
Median age of the population38.80%39.20%39.20%

Explore Melancthon Through Videos

Population of Melancthon by Ethnicity and Origin

In Melancthon, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Melancthon embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Melancthon's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Melancthon.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English33.13%30.27%31.56%
Canadian21.47%25.51%23.35%
Irish19.94%18.71%19.32%
Scottish18.71%19.39%19.32%
German9.20%8.16%8.70%
French7.06%4.76%5.80%
Polish6.13%5.78%5.80%
Italian5.83%3.74%4.83%
British Isles4.91%5.10%4.83%
Mennonite4.29%5.10%4.51%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Melancthon, which totals 3,008, the majority, consisting of 1,000 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1657.95%
2 persons35016.90%
3 persons1657.95%
4 persons1858.95%
5 or more persons1708.20%

Income in Melancthon

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Melancthon, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Melancthon is $41,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Melancthon is $100,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Melancthon provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Melancthon.

Education Levels in Melancthon

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Melancthon.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher13530043010.55%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7456101,35533.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree49039088521.10%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree8959501,84545.80%

Employment in Melancthon

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Melancthon's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.44% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate64.92%
Unemployment rate5.44%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Melancthon working as an employee. Most of them (61.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Melancthon working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed265175440

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Melancthon. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Melancthon are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting12010013%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction2353015%
Manufacturing1656513%
Wholesale trade35354%
Retail trade75608%
Transportation and warehousing75256%
Information and cultural industries1001%
Finance and insurance10202%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services25404%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services40405%
Educational services30454%
Health care and social assistance1015010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15353%
Other services (except public administration)65456%
Public administration40455%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Melancthon. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home15018533520.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2205027016.80%
Usual place of work53546099562.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Melancthon travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes28.30%
15 to 29 minutes20.10%
30 to 44 minutes20.90%
45 to 59 minutes10.60%
60 minutes and over19.70%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Melancthon offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Melancthon area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.43%
Married or living common-law
38.57%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Melancthon, the most used official language is English. Around 3,090 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,090
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French40

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Melancthon is Christian. Around 1,625 people in Melancthon are Christian (845 males and 845 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian52.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%