Mulmur, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Mulmur, a town in Canada with a land area of 286.17 km2 and has a population density of 12.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Mulmur location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Mulmur

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Mulmur is around 3,571 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Mulmur in 2021 census have increased 2.67% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,4783,571 +2.67%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,571 total population in Mulmur, the largest gender is male with around 1,815 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,8151,760 +3.03%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,478 population in Mulmur, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 11.00% of them are male and 11.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 50.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years60 3.30%75 4.30% 20.00%135 3.80%
5 to 9 years80 4.40%65 3.70% 18.75%145 4.10%
10 to 14 years85 4.70%85 4.80% 0.00%170 4.80%
15 to 19 years90 5.00%110 6.30% 18.18%200 5.60%
20 to 24 years105 5.80%90 5.10% 14.29%195 5.50%
25 to 29 years85 4.70%80 4.50% 5.88%170 4.80%
30 to 34 years100 5.50%90 5.10% 10.00%190 5.30%
35 to 39 years100 5.50%80 4.50% 20.00%180 5.00%
40 to 44 years80 4.40%90 5.10% 11.11%170 4.80%
45 to 49 years100 5.50%120 6.80% 16.67%215 6.00%
50 to 54 years185 10.20%170 9.70% 8.11%355 9.90%
55 to 59 years200 11.00%195 11.10% 2.50%390 10.90%
60 to 64 years150 8.30%155 8.80% 3.23%300 8.40%
65 to 69 years145 8.00%120 6.80% 17.24%265 7.40%
70 to 74 years105 5.80%115 6.50% 8.70%215 6.00%
75 to 79 years75 4.10%65 3.70% 13.33%135 3.80%
80 to 84 years40 2.20%30 1.70% 25.00%70 2.00%
85 years and over25 1.40%25 1.40% 0.00%50 1.40%
85 to 89 years20 1.10%15 0.90% 25.00%35 1.00%
90 to 94 years10 0.60%5 0.30% 50.00%15 0.40%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mulmur are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.40%12.80%12.70%
15 to 64 years65.80%67.30%66.70%
65 years and over21.50%19.90%20.70%
Average age of the population45.60%44.90%45.20%
Median age of the population50.80%49.60%50.00%

Explore Mulmur Through Videos

Population of Mulmur by Ethnicity and Origin

In Mulmur, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Mulmur embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Mulmur's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Mulmur.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English27.73%27.61%27.71%
Irish22.13%20.00%21.24%
Canadian22.13%19.15%20.68%
Scottish17.93%18.59%18.28%
German12.04%9.86%11.11%
British Isles5.88%7.89%6.89%
Polish6.44%6.76%6.61%
Italian6.16%6.48%6.33%
French5.60%5.63%5.77%
Caucasian (White)3.64%3.10%3.38%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Mulmur, which totals 3,478, the majority, consisting of 1,365 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person28010.10%
2 persons57020.60%
3 persons2007.20%
4 persons2057.40%
5 or more persons1304.70%

Income in Mulmur

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Mulmur, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Mulmur is $48,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Mulmur is $114,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Mulmur provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Mulmur.

Education Levels in Mulmur

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Mulmur.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher4657501,21023.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7557751,53529.75%
No certificate, diploma or degree3151905009.10%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5251,5353,06061.15%

Employment in Mulmur

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Mulmur's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.43% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.36%
Unemployment rate6.43%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Mulmur working as an employee. Most of them (64.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Mulmur working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed275190470

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Mulmur. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Mulmur are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55405%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1501%
Utilities1501%
Construction2354014%
Manufacturing1607512%
Wholesale trade50405%
Retail trade501108%
Transportation and warehousing70456%
Information and cultural industries0101%
Finance and insurance25303%
Real estate and rental and leasing25102%
Professional, scientific and technical services50606%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services30303%
Educational services45605%
Health care and social assistance3518011%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25202%
Accommodation and food services20604%
Other services (except public administration)60304%
Public administration85808%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Mulmur. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home17526544524.50%
Worked outside Canada100100.60%
No fixed workplace address2305528515.70%
Usual place of work5605201,08059.50%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Mulmur travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes11.00%
15 to 29 minutes21.70%
30 to 44 minutes22.80%
45 to 59 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over30.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Mulmur offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Mulmur area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.65%
Married or living common-law
34.35%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Mulmur, the most used official language is English. Around 3,515 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,515
French25
English and French5
Neither English nor French15

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Mulmur is Christian. Around 1,810 people in Mulmur are Christian (900 males and 900 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.8%
Christian50.9%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish1.4%
Islam0.3%
Sikh1.0%