Mulmur, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mulmur census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,571
- +2.7% since 2016
- Density
- 12.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 286
- km²
- Median age
- 50.0
- years
- Median household income
- $114,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mulmur. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 286.17 km2. The town has a population density of 12.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Mulmur town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Mulmur on the Map
- Points of interest (8)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (4)
Mulmur location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mulmur has a population of around 3,571 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mulmur has increased by ▲ 2.67%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,478 | 3,571 | +2.67% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.53% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mulmur's population is projected to reach approximately 3,666 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 12.81 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,571 | 3,666 | 12.81 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Mulmur Population Trend & Context
Mulmur is the 210th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,571 — an increase of 93 (▲ 2.67%) people from the 3,478 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 50 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Mulmur compare to other Ontario towns?
- 208th Lake of Bays 3,759
- 209th Warwick 3,641
- 210th Mulmur This town 3,571
- 211th Georgian Bay 3,441
- 212th Blind River 3,422
Population By Genders
The male population of Mulmur is around 1,815 while the female population is around 1,760.
Of the 3,571 total population in Mulmur, the largest gender is male with around 1,815 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,815 | 1,760 | +3.03% |
Is Mulmur a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mulmur compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mulmur Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Mulmur compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mulmur | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $114,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.9% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 50 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 13.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mulmur has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The town median age is 50.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 200 11.00% | 195 11.10% | 2.50% | 390 10.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 185 10.20% | 170 9.70% | 8.11% | 355 9.90% |
| 60 to 64 years | 150 8.30% | 155 8.80% | 3.23% | 300 8.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 145 8.00% | 120 6.80% | 17.24% | 265 7.40% |
| 45 to 49 years | 100 5.50% | 120 6.80% | 16.67% | 215 6.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 105 5.80% | 115 6.50% | 8.70% | 215 6.00% |
| 15 to 19 years | 90 5.00% | 110 6.30% | 18.18% | 200 5.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 105 5.80% | 90 5.10% | 14.29% | 195 5.50% |
| 30 to 34 years | 100 5.50% | 90 5.10% | 10.00% | 190 5.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 100 5.50% | 80 4.50% | 20.00% | 180 5.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 85 4.70% | 85 4.80% | 0.00% | 170 4.80% |
| 25 to 29 years | 85 4.70% | 80 4.50% | 5.88% | 170 4.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 80 4.40% | 90 5.10% | 11.11% | 170 4.80% |
| 5 to 9 years | 80 4.40% | 65 3.70% | 18.75% | 145 4.10% |
| 0 to 4 years | 60 3.30% | 75 4.30% | 20.00% | 135 3.80% |
| 75 to 79 years | 75 4.10% | 65 3.70% | 13.33% | 135 3.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.70% and 12.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mulmur are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.80% | 67.30% | 66.70% |
| 65 years and over | 21.50% | 19.90% | 20.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.40% | 12.80% | 12.70% |
Explore Mulmur Through Videos
Population of Mulmur by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mulmur is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Mulmur is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mulmur are English, which accounts for 27.71% of the total population, followed by Irish (21.24%), Canadian (20.68%), Scottish (18.28%), and German (11.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mulmur include British Isles, Polish, Italian, French, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 27.73% | 27.61% | 27.71% |
| Irish | 22.13% | 20.00% | 21.24% |
| Canadian | 22.13% | 19.15% | 20.68% |
| Scottish | 17.93% | 18.59% | 18.28% |
| German | 12.04% | 9.86% | 11.11% |
| British Isles | 5.88% | 7.89% | 6.89% |
| Polish | 6.44% | 6.76% | 6.61% |
| Italian | 6.16% | 6.48% | 6.33% |
| French | 5.60% | 5.63% | 5.77% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.64% | 3.10% | 3.38% |
Indigenous Identity in Mulmur
About 1.13% of Mulmur's population (40 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.87% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mulmur's population profile.
About 13.9% of Mulmur's population are immigrants (495 people).
The top countries of origin for Mulmur's immigrant population are United Kingdom (125), Poland (55), Jamaica (30), Italy (30), United States of America (25).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 125 |
| Poland | 55 |
| Jamaica | 30 |
| Italy | 30 |
| United States of America | 25 |
98.0% of Mulmur's residents (3,480 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.
By generation status, 14.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 26.0% are second generation, and 59.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,365 of Mulmur's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.10% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.40%, 7.20%, and 4.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 570 | 20.60% |
| 1 person | 280 | 10.10% |
| 4 persons | 205 | 7.40% |
| 3 persons | 200 | 7.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 130 | 4.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,390 occupied private dwellings in Mulmur, 94.6% are owner-occupied (1,315) and 5.4% are rented (75). The median value of owned dwellings is $800,000 (average $928,000).
Period of Construction
23.4% of Mulmur's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Mulmur
Of census families in Mulmur, 91.0% are couple families and 9.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.5% of households in Mulmur are one-person households, 64.4% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 4.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 285 | 20.5% |
| Couple-family households | 895 | 64.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 70 | 5.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 55 | 4.0% |
Income in Mulmur
Analyzing income distribution in Mulmur can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mulmur is $48,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mulmur population or around 450 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 415 and 305 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mulmur's median household income is $114,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Mulmur's median household income is 30,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mulmur
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mulmur residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.00% or most of the Mulmur population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 645 | 665 | 1,310 | 66.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 285 | 270 | 555 | 28.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 35 | 120 | 6.00% |
Below national average 24.9% of Mulmur's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mulmur
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mulmur. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mulmur is at 9.93% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 58.36% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.93% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mulmur, 35.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,115 | 35.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 995 | 32.0% |
| Did not work | 995 | 32.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Mulmur's population (around 64.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 275 men and 190 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 470.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 275 | 190 | 470 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mulmur industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mulmur is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mulmur has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the construction sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 235 | 40 | 14% |
| Manufacturing | 160 | 75 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 35 | 180 | 11% |
| Public administration | 85 | 80 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 50 | 110 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 70 | 45 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 50 | 60 | 6% |
| Educational services | 45 | 60 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 40 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 50 | 40 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 60 | 30 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 20 | 60 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 30 | 30 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 25 | 30 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 25 | 20 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 25 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mulmur residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mulmur: Construction (14%), Manufacturing (12%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Mulmur: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 560 | 520 | 1,080 | 59.50% |
| Worked at home | 175 | 265 | 445 | 24.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 230 | 55 | 285 | 15.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.60% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mulmur residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mulmur residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mulmur spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 60 minutes and over | 30.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 22.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 21.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 11.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mulmur shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mulmur's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mulmur. About 3,515 people living in the town speak English, 25 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 3,515 |
| French | 25 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| English and French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.9% of Mulmur's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.5% know English only, 0.1% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 3,330 | 93.5% |
| French only | 5 | 0.1% |
| English and French | 210 | 5.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 0.4% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.8% | 96.6% |
| Non-official languages | 8.3% | 2.2% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.1% |
Religion
Mulmur is predominantly Christian. About 1,810 of its population is Christian (900 males and 910 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 1.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Buddhist, both represent 1.0% and 0.8% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.8% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.9% |
| Jewish | 1.4% |
| Sikh | 1.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.8% |
| Hindu | 0.8% |
| Islam | 0.3% |
Points of Interest in Mulmur
Schools
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Mulmur
Museums
Green Spaces in Mulmur
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Little Tract | Parks | — |
| Dufferin County Forest- Main Tract | Parks | — |
| Pine River Fishing Area | Parks | — |
| Noisy River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 285.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Mulmur
- Adjala-Tosorontio 14.0 km away · 10,989 people
- Shelburne 14.8 km away · 8,994 people
- Melancthon 15.2 km away · 3,132 people
- New Tecumseth 19.0 km away · 43,948 people
- Clearview 20.0 km away · 14,814 people
- Essa 24.1 km away · 22,970 people
- Amaranth 25.6 km away · 4,327 people
- Mono 27.1 km away · 9,421 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mulmur
What is the population of Mulmur?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mulmur has a population of 3,571 people, making it the 210th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 3,478 in 2016, an increase of 93 people or 2.67%. The town has a population density of 12.5 people per km² across a land area of 286.17 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Mulmur growing?
Mulmur's population grew by 2.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,478 to 3,571 people, a gain of 93 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 50.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Mulmur?
Mulmur has a population density of approximately 12.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Mulmur?
Mulmur covers a land area of approximately 286.17 km².
What is the median age in Mulmur?
The median age of the population in Mulmur is 50.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Mulmur?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mulmur is English.
What is the median household income in Mulmur?
The median household income in Mulmur is $114,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Mulmur?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mulmur.
What is the main religion in Mulmur?
Christian is the predominant religion in Mulmur.
What percentage of Mulmur's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.1% of Mulmur's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Mulmur residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Mulmur's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Mulmur are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.0% of census families in Mulmur, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Mulmur?
Multigenerational households make up 4.0% of all households in Mulmur, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Mulmur's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.9% of Mulmur's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Mulmur's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mulmur, 35.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Mulmur available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.