Oshawa, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Oshawa, a city in Canada with a land area of 145.72 km2 and has a population density of 1203.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Oshawa location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Oshawa

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Oshawa is around 175,383 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Oshawa in 2021 census have increased 9.99% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
159,458175,383 +9.99%

Population By Genders

Of the 175,383 total population in Oshawa, the largest gender is female with around 89,400 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
85,98089,400 +3.83%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 159,458 population in Oshawa, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 7.60% of them are male and 7.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years5,125 6.00%4,835 5.40% 5.66%9,965 5.70%
5 to 9 years5,435 6.30%5,060 5.70% 6.90%10,500 6.00%
10 to 14 years5,275 6.10%5,065 5.70% 3.98%10,345 5.90%
15 to 19 years5,110 5.90%4,570 5.10% 10.57%9,680 5.50%
20 to 24 years5,560 6.50%5,235 5.90% 5.85%10,800 6.20%
25 to 29 years6,150 7.20%6,315 7.10% 2.61%12,465 7.10%
30 to 34 years6,570 7.60%6,595 7.40% 0.38%13,165 7.50%
35 to 39 years6,080 7.10%6,285 7.00% 3.26%12,370 7.10%
40 to 44 years5,505 6.40%5,820 6.50% 5.41%11,325 6.50%
45 to 49 years5,215 6.10%5,470 6.10% 4.66%10,680 6.10%
50 to 54 years5,465 6.40%5,550 6.20% 1.53%11,015 6.30%
55 to 59 years6,125 7.10%6,480 7.20% 5.48%12,610 7.20%
60 to 64 years5,435 6.30%5,705 6.40% 4.73%11,140 6.40%
65 to 69 years4,105 4.80%4,745 5.30% 13.49%8,850 5.00%
70 to 74 years3,500 4.10%4,220 4.70% 17.06%7,720 4.40%
75 to 79 years2,340 2.70%2,885 3.20% 18.89%5,220 3.00%
80 to 84 years1,605 1.90%2,100 2.30% 23.57%3,705 2.10%
85 years and over1,370 1.60%2,455 2.70% 44.20%3,825 2.20%
85 to 89 years905 1.10%1,400 1.60% 35.36%2,310 1.30%
90 to 94 years375 0.40%760 0.90% 50.66%1,130 0.60%
95 to 99 years75 0.10%255 0.30% 70.59%330 0.20%
100 years and over15 0.00%40 0.00% 62.50%55 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Oshawa are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.40%16.70%17.60%
15 to 64 years66.60%64.90%65.70%
65 years and over15.00%18.40%16.70%
Average age of the population39.20%41.50%40.30%
Median age of the population38.00%40.80%39.20%

Explore Oshawa Through Videos

Population of Oshawa by Ethnicity and Origin

In Oshawa, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Oshawa embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Oshawa's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Oshawa.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English21.57%23.16%22.38%
Irish16.70%18.68%17.71%
Scottish17.10%17.84%17.48%
Canadian17.46%16.39%16.92%
German6.70%6.48%6.59%
French6.15%6.74%6.45%
Italian5.26%4.68%4.96%
Indian (India)4.42%4.15%4.28%
British Isles4.30%4.23%4.26%
Polish3.30%3.35%3.32%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Oshawa, which totals 159,458, the majority, consisting of 37,000 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person16,84512.65%
2 persons21,08015.80%
3 persons11,4908.60%
4 persons10,0107.50%
5 or more persons7,2055.40%

Income in Oshawa

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Oshawa, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Oshawa is $39,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Oshawa is $86,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Oshawa provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Oshawa.

Education Levels in Oshawa

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Oshawa.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher21,37528,11549,48521.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate38,03534,80572,84530.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree18,18515,86534,05013.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree59,96070,870130,83056.00%

Employment in Oshawa

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Oshawa's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 9.29% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate51.84%
Unemployment rate9.29%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Oshawa working as an employee. Most of them (72.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Oshawa working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5,9603,9959,955

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Oshawa. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Oshawa are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2101901%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction105250%
Utilities1,2203352%
Construction6,9757259%
Manufacturing4,3251,5707%
Wholesale trade1,6357153%
Retail trade5,5155,78013%
Transportation and warehousing3,7951,2006%
Information and cultural industries1,1257852%
Finance and insurance1,6702,2305%
Real estate and rental and leasing8857952%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,9852,6106%
Management of companies and enterprises1801450%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3,0152,3056%
Educational services1,9004,1557%
Health care and social assistance1,7659,35513%
Arts, entertainment and recreation7808052%
Accommodation and food services2,0202,7606%
Other services (except public administration)1,6351,7954%
Public administration1,9152,0555%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Oshawa. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home7,3659,75517,11523.10%
Worked outside Canada125451700.20%
No fixed workplace address8,2602,65010,91014.70%
Usual place of work23,40522,64546,05062.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Oshawa travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes26.30%
15 to 29 minutes30.90%
30 to 44 minutes17.00%
45 to 59 minutes10.50%
60 minutes and over15.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Oshawa offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Oshawa area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
52.72%
Married or living common-law
47.28%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Oshawa, the most used official language is English. Around 169,235 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English169,235
French2,935
English and French670
Neither English nor French1,550

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Oshawa is Christian. Around 89,390 people in Oshawa are Christian (41,195 males and 41,195 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.5%
Christian51.4%
Hindu3.7%
Jewish0.3%
Islam5.8%
Sikh0.4%