Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, a city in Canada with a land area of 3,186.26 km2 and has a population density of 52.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury location on the map. View in Google Map

About Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury

Spanning a vast expanse in Northern Ontario lies Greater Sudbury, a unique city known for its rich heritage, diverse communities, and resilient economy. As the largest city in Northern Ontario, its significance cannot be understated.

Situated between a sea of lakes, the region’s natural beauty is a testament to the balance between urban development and nature preservation. But more than its geographical charm, the story of Greater Sudbury is that of reinvention and adaptability.

Back in the day, the city was known for its mining, particularly for nickel. The rocks and terrain, rich in minerals, made it a hub for the mining sector, laying the foundation of its economy. But like every dynamic city, Greater Sudbury wasn’t content to rest on its laurels. Over the decades, it diversified, extending its roots into education, healthcare, and technology, among other sectors.

Today, with a population surpassing 166,000, Greater Sudbury’s growth is more than just in numbers. The city takes pride in its multicultural fabric, where various communities converge and add vibrancy. Numerous festivals, events, and cultural activities mark the city’s calendar, bringing together locals and tourists alike.

Education plays a significant role in Greater Sudbury’s urban narrative. With renowned institutions paving the way for cutting-edge research and innovation, the city is fast becoming a hub for academic excellence. The ripple effects of such academic endeavors are evident in the city’s growing tech and innovation sectors.

Yet, the economy of Greater Sudbury remains a blend of the old and the new. While mining continues to play a significant role, the sectors of technology, healthcare, and retail have gained prominence. Diverse employment opportunities attract talents from different corners of the country, making it a melting pot of skills and expertise.

Infrastructure development in the city is noteworthy. An efficient transit system, modern amenities, and sustainable urban planning underscore its commitment to progress. Yet, amidst this development, the city retains its natural charm, offering green spaces and recreational avenues for its residents.

Greater Sudbury symbolizes the journey of a city that has constantly evolved. Its foundations are deeply rooted in history, yet its gaze is firmly set on the future. A place where tradition meets innovation, Greater Sudbury is truly a marvel in the heartland of Northern Ontario.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury is around 166,004 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury in 2021 census have increased 2.77% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
161,531166,004 +2.77%

Population By Genders

Of the 166,004 total population in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, the largest gender is female with around 84,355 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
81,64584,355 +3.21%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 161,531 population in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.70% of them are male and 7.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 43.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years3,850 4.70%3,655 4.30% 5.06%7,510 4.50%
5 to 9 years4,595 5.60%4,375 5.20% 4.79%8,965 5.40%
10 to 14 years4,760 5.80%4,390 5.20% 7.77%9,150 5.50%
15 to 19 years4,535 5.60%4,295 5.10% 5.29%8,825 5.30%
20 to 24 years5,505 6.70%4,970 5.90% 9.72%10,475 6.30%
25 to 29 years5,555 6.80%5,235 6.20% 5.76%10,785 6.50%
30 to 34 years5,140 6.30%5,160 6.10% 0.39%10,305 6.20%
35 to 39 years5,055 6.20%5,170 6.10% 2.22%10,230 6.20%
40 to 44 years4,950 6.10%5,235 6.20% 5.44%10,185 6.10%
45 to 49 years5,180 6.30%5,080 6.00% 1.93%10,260 6.20%
50 to 54 years5,225 6.40%5,285 6.30% 1.14%10,510 6.30%
55 to 59 years6,275 7.70%6,540 7.80% 4.05%12,810 7.70%
60 to 64 years5,775 7.10%6,440 7.60% 10.33%12,210 7.40%
65 to 69 years4,880 6.00%5,465 6.50% 10.70%10,340 6.20%
70 to 74 years4,190 5.10%4,410 5.20% 4.99%8,600 5.20%
75 to 79 years2,765 3.40%3,290 3.90% 15.96%6,055 3.60%
80 to 84 years1,885 2.30%2,475 2.90% 23.84%4,355 2.60%
85 years and over1,540 1.90%2,880 3.40% 46.53%4,425 2.70%
85 to 89 years1,060 1.30%1,715 2.00% 38.19%2,770 1.70%
90 to 94 years395 0.50%850 1.00% 53.53%1,250 0.80%
95 to 99 years75 0.10%270 0.30% 72.22%345 0.20%
100 years and over10 0.00%45 0.10% 77.78%60 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.20%14.70%15.40%
15 to 64 years65.10%63.30%64.20%
65 years and over18.70%22.00%20.30%
Average age of the population41.70%44.00%42.90%
Median age of the population41.60%44.80%43.20%

Explore Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury Through Videos

Population of Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury by Ethnicity and Origin

In Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French27.41%28.51%27.97%
Irish17.83%18.93%18.39%
Canadian17.24%17.06%17.15%
English16.66%16.23%16.44%
Scottish15.31%15.56%15.44%
Italian8.00%7.74%7.87%
German7.38%7.66%7.52%
French Canadian6.88%7.73%7.31%
Finnish4.68%4.88%4.78%
Ukrainian4.45%4.69%4.57%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, which totals 161,531, the majority, consisting of 43,325 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person22,04015.40%
2 persons25,99018.20%
3 persons10,5107.35%
4 persons8,8906.20%
5 or more persons4,0502.85%

Income in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury is $44,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury is $84,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury.

Education Levels in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher19,61527,31546,93521.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate29,35028,45057,79525.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree16,45514,65031,09512.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree64,21570,990135,20561.60%

Employment in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.33% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.79%
Unemployment rate6.33%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury working as an employee. Most of them (75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed4,2302,9557,185

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2351400%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction6,7209059%
Utilities4251251%
Construction5,6508158%
Manufacturing2,8105754%
Wholesale trade1,8605253%
Retail trade4,9105,10512%
Transportation and warehousing2,7107004%
Information and cultural industries5504451%
Finance and insurance7751,2853%
Real estate and rental and leasing6805251%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,4051,8155%
Management of companies and enterprises65600%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,8551,4554%
Educational services1,9204,8658%
Health care and social assistance2,15010,91016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation4505451%
Accommodation and food services1,8152,5955%
Other services (except public administration)1,6901,5204%
Public administration2,8854,6609%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5,5958,79514,39519.10%
Worked outside Canada5510650.10%
No fixed workplace address7,4202,2709,69012.90%
Usual place of work26,25024,90551,15567.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes35.90%
15 to 29 minutes40.60%
30 to 44 minutes15.10%
45 to 59 minutes4.60%
60 minutes and over3.90%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
56.33%
Married or living common-law
43.67%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury, the most used official language is English. Around 125,690 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English125,690
French36,980
English and French1,095
Neither English nor French380

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury is Christian. Around 103,785 people in Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury are Christian (48,895 males and 48,895 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian63.7%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.9%
Sikh0.3%