South Frontenac, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official South Frontenac census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 20,188
- +8.3% since 2016
- Density
- 21.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 948
- km²
- Median age
- 48.8
- years
- Median household income
- $104,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of South Frontenac. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 948.05 km2. The town has a population density of 21.30 people per km2.
We highlight the South Frontenac town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
South Frontenac on the Map
- Points of interest (34)
- Places to visit (24)
- Green spaces (13)
South Frontenac location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, South Frontenac has a population of around 20,188 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of South Frontenac has increased by ▲ 8.27%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 18,646 | 20,188 | +8.27% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.60% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, South Frontenac's population is projected to reach approximately 21,858 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 23.06 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 20,188 | 21,858 | 23.06 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
South Frontenac Population Trend & Context
South Frontenac is the 84th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 20,188 — an increase of 1,542 (▲ 8.27%) people from the 18,646 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 48.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does South Frontenac compare to other Ontario towns?
- 82nd Huntsville 21,147
- 83rd Cobourg 20,519
- 84th South Frontenac This town 20,188
- 85th Port Colborne 20,033
- 86th Russell 19,598
Population By Genders
The male population of South Frontenac is around 10,160 while the female population is around 10,030.
Of the 20,188 total population in South Frontenac, the largest gender is male with around 10,160 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 10,160 | 10,030 | +1.28% |
Is South Frontenac a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how South Frontenac compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
South Frontenac Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how South Frontenac compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | South Frontenac | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 48.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
South Frontenac has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The town median age is 48.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 945 9.30% | 990 9.90% | 4.55% | 1,930 9.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 875 8.60% | 960 9.60% | 8.85% | 1,840 9.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 815 8.00% | 820 8.20% | 0.61% | 1,640 8.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 825 8.10% | 810 8.10% | 1.82% | 1,635 8.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 685 6.70% | 580 5.80% | 15.33% | 1,265 6.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 620 6.10% | 635 6.30% | 2.36% | 1,260 6.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 575 5.70% | 610 6.10% | 5.74% | 1,180 5.80% |
| 10 to 14 years | 600 5.90% | 535 5.30% | 10.83% | 1,135 5.60% |
| 40 to 44 years | 575 5.70% | 540 5.40% | 6.09% | 1,120 5.50% |
| 15 to 19 years | 590 5.80% | 505 5.00% | 14.41% | 1,090 5.40% |
| 5 to 9 years | 545 5.40% | 520 5.20% | 4.59% | 1,070 5.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 470 4.60% | 515 5.10% | 8.74% | 985 4.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 470 4.60% | 435 4.30% | 7.45% | 915 4.50% |
| 20 to 24 years | 450 4.40% | 420 4.20% | 6.67% | 865 4.30% |
| 25 to 29 years | 410 4.00% | 415 4.10% | 1.20% | 820 4.10% |
| 75 to 79 years | 370 3.60% | 370 3.70% | 0.00% | 745 3.70% |
| 80 to 84 years | 220 2.20% | 230 2.30% | 4.35% | 450 2.20% |
| 85 years and over | 125 1.20% | 125 1.20% | 0.00% | 255 1.30% |
| 85 to 89 years | 90 0.90% | 85 0.80% | 5.56% | 180 0.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.50% and 15.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in South Frontenac are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.20% | 64.00% | 63.10% |
| 65 years and over | 21.90% | 21.10% | 21.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.90% | 14.90% | 15.40% |
Explore South Frontenac Through Videos
Population of South Frontenac by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of South Frontenac is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. South Frontenac is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in South Frontenac are English, which accounts for 32.13% of the total population, followed by Irish (30.31%), Scottish (26.29%), Canadian (21.43%), and German (10.85%).
Other ethnicities and origins in South Frontenac include French, Dutch, British Isles, Caucasian (White), and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 31.54% | 32.82% | 32.13% |
| Irish | 27.89% | 32.82% | 30.31% |
| Scottish | 26.36% | 26.22% | 26.29% |
| Canadian | 21.72% | 21.13% | 21.43% |
| German | 10.51% | 11.19% | 10.85% |
| French | 10.81% | 10.49% | 10.63% |
| Dutch | 6.66% | 7.04% | 6.85% |
| British Isles | 5.03% | 4.20% | 4.62% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.26% | 2.75% | 3.00% |
| Welsh | 2.42% | 3.10% | 2.76% |
Indigenous Identity in South Frontenac
About 3.38% of South Frontenac's population (680 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.62% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 165 people (0.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of South Frontenac's population profile.
About 5.9% of South Frontenac's population are immigrants (1,185 people).
The top countries of origin for South Frontenac's immigrant population are United Kingdom (320), United States of America (170), Netherlands (105), Germany (100), Portugal (90).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 320 |
| United States of America | 170 |
| Netherlands | 105 |
| Germany | 100 |
| Portugal | 90 |
99.0% of South Frontenac's residents (19,940 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.2% are second generation, and 81.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 7,645 of South Frontenac's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.90%, 7.70%, and 3.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 3,350 | 21.10% |
| 1 person | 1,515 | 9.55% |
| 3 persons | 1,250 | 7.90% |
| 4 persons | 1,220 | 7.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 600 | 3.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 7,935 occupied private dwellings in South Frontenac, 92.6% are owner-occupied (7,350) and 7.4% are rented (590). The median value of owned dwellings is $500,000 (average $558,500).
Period of Construction
22.9% of South Frontenac's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in South Frontenac
Of census families in South Frontenac, 89.6% are couple families and 10.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
19.0% of households in South Frontenac are one-person households, 66.3% are couple-family households, 6.1% are one-parent-family households, and 3.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,510 | 19.0% |
| Couple-family households | 5,260 | 66.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 485 | 6.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 245 | 3.1% |
Income in South Frontenac
Analyzing income distribution in South Frontenac can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within South Frontenac is $48,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of South Frontenac population or around 2,755 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 2,120 and 2,000 people, respectively.
Household Income
The South Frontenac's median household income is $104,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average South Frontenac's median household income is 20,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in South Frontenac
This data sheds light on the distribution of South Frontenac residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
65.90% or most of the South Frontenac population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 3,250 | 3,835 | 7,085 | 65.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,640 | 1,415 | 3,050 | 28.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 420 | 200 | 615 | 5.70% |
Below national average 21.5% of South Frontenac's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in South Frontenac
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in South Frontenac. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in South Frontenac is at 9.01% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.95% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.01% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in South Frontenac, 37.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 6,325 | 37.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 4,620 | 27.1% |
| Did not work | 6,085 | 35.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of South Frontenac's population (around 70.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,045 men and 600 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,645.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,045 | 600 | 1,645 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The South Frontenac industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in South Frontenac is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
South Frontenac has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 265 | 1,410 | 16% |
| Public administration | 645 | 630 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 575 | 675 | 12% |
| Construction | 1,095 | 120 | 11% |
| Educational services | 335 | 655 | 9% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 350 | 275 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 425 | 130 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 285 | 190 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 250 | 165 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 265 | 125 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 165 | 220 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 100 | 175 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 195 | 65 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 130 | 90 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 120 | 35 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 75 | 55 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 70 | 35 | 1% |
| Utilities | 50 | 15 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where South Frontenac residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in South Frontenac: Health care and social assistance (16%), Public administration (12%), Retail trade (12%)
Top occupation categories in South Frontenac: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 2,930 | 3,240 | 6,170 | 63.60% |
| Worked at home | 985 | 1,165 | 2,145 | 22.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 1,080 | 290 | 1,370 | 14.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.10% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how South Frontenac residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of South Frontenac residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of South Frontenac spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 39.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 35.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 13.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in South Frontenac shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into South Frontenac's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in South Frontenac. About 19,760 people living in the town speak English, 390 people speak French, 25 people speak English and French language, and 10 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 19,760 |
| French | 390 |
| English and French | 25 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 7.8% of South Frontenac's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 18,585 | 92.1% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,580 | 7.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.3% | 98.5% |
| Non-official languages | 2.8% | 0.4% |
| French | 2.0% | 0.6% |
Religion
South Frontenac is predominantly Christian. About 11,375 of its population is Christian (5,320 males and 6,055 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.1% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Buddhist, both represent 0.1% and 0.1% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 56.5% |
| Hindu | 0.1% |
| Jewish | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in South Frontenac
Schools
- Rideau Vista Public School
- St. Edward Catholic School
- St. Patrick Catholic School
- Prince Charles Public School
- Joyceville Public School
- Harrowsmith Public School
- Storrington Public School
- Perth Road Public School
- Loughborough Public School
- Sydenham High School
Parks
- Loughborough Memorial Park
- Lockwood Memorial Park
- Parham Fairgrounds
- Play structure
- Colebrook Conservation Area
- Mountain Biking Skills Course
- Barton Field
- James H Fullard Nature Reserve - Rideau Waterway Land Trust
- Trailside Park
- Wolfe Ridge 3
- Wolfe Ridge 2
- Wolfe Ridge 1
- Hilltop Park
Libraries
- Kingston Frontenac Public Library - Hartington Branch
- Kingston Frontenac Public Library - Storrington Branch
- Kingston Frontenac Public Library - Parham
- Lennox & Addington Library - Yarker Branch
- Kingston Frontenac Public Library - Sydenham Branch
- Westport Public Library
- Rideau Lakes Public Library - Newboro Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in South Frontenac
Museums
Attractions
- Site of First Catholic Church North Crosby
- Narrows Lock Blockhouse
- Newboro Lockstation
- Royal Sappers & Miners Cemetery
- Newboro Lockstation
- Newboro Lock
- Summit of the Rideau Canal
- Summit of the Rideau Canal
- Lockmaster's House Museum
- Rideau Canal, Lock 38 - Davis
- Davis Lock Weir
- Newboro Lockstation Blockhouse
- Lockmaster's House
Historic Sites
- Cenotaph
- Sydenham Mill
- Site of First Catholic Church North Crosby
- Memorial Wall and Cemetary
- The Crab Lake Mine
- Kemp Mine
- Cenotaph
- Davis Lockmaster's House
Theatres
Green Spaces in South Frontenac
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Loughborough Memorial Park | Parks | 5.8 ha |
| Lockwood Memorial Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
| Parham Fairgrounds | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Play structure | Parks | 0.0 ha |
| Colebrook Conservation Area | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Mountain Biking Skills Course | Parks | 0.0 ha |
| Barton Field | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Rideau Canal | Nature Reserves | — |
| Portland Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | — |
| Foley Mountain Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 257.1 ha |
| Frontenac Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 5,262.1 ha |
| Depot Lakes Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 1,852.7 ha |
| Meisel Woods Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 67.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to South Frontenac
- Rideau Lakes 24.8 km away · 10,883 people
- Leeds and the Thousand Islands 33.8 km away · 9,804 people
- Gananoque 34.5 km away · 5,383 people
- Tay Valley 34.7 km away · 5,925 people
- Central Frontenac 35.7 km away · 4,892 people
- Stone Mills 37.5 km away · 7,826 people
- Loyalist 41.9 km away · 17,943 people
- Athens 43.0 km away · 3,042 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about South Frontenac
What is the population of South Frontenac?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, South Frontenac has a population of 20,188 people, making it the 84th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 18,646 in 2016, an increase of 1,542 people or 8.27%. The town has a population density of 21.3 people per km² across a land area of 948.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of South Frontenac growing?
South Frontenac's population grew by 8.27% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 18,646 to 20,188 people, a gain of 1,542 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 48.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of South Frontenac?
South Frontenac has a population density of approximately 21.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is South Frontenac?
South Frontenac covers a land area of approximately 948.05 km².
What is the median age in South Frontenac?
The median age of the population in South Frontenac is 48.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in South Frontenac?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in South Frontenac is English.
What is the median household income in South Frontenac?
The median household income in South Frontenac is $104,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in South Frontenac?
English is the most common first official language spoken in South Frontenac.
What is the main religion in South Frontenac?
Christian is the predominant religion in South Frontenac.
What percentage of South Frontenac's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.4% of South Frontenac's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of South Frontenac residents are Canadian citizens?
99.0% of South Frontenac's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in South Frontenac are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.4% of census families in South Frontenac, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in South Frontenac?
Multigenerational households make up 3.1% of all households in South Frontenac, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of South Frontenac's population is bilingual in English and French?
7.8% of South Frontenac's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of South Frontenac's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in South Frontenac, 37.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for South Frontenac available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.