Tay Valley, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Tay Valley, a town in Canada with a land area of 528.67 km2 and has a population density of 11.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Tay Valley location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Tay Valley

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Tay Valley is around 5,925 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Tay Valley in 2021 census have increased 4.59% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,6655,925 +4.59%

Population By Genders

Of the 5,925 total population in Tay Valley, the largest gender is male with around 3,000 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,0002,925 +2.50%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 5,665 population in Tay Valley, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 11.80% of them are male and 11.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 57.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years95 3.20%115 3.90% 17.39%215 3.60%
5 to 9 years115 3.80%95 3.20% 17.39%210 3.50%
10 to 14 years140 4.70%115 3.90% 17.86%255 4.30%
15 to 19 years130 4.30%125 4.30% 3.85%255 4.30%
20 to 24 years115 3.80%95 3.20% 17.39%205 3.50%
25 to 29 years110 3.70%105 3.60% 4.55%220 3.70%
30 to 34 years120 4.00%120 4.10% 0.00%245 4.10%
35 to 39 years135 4.50%130 4.40% 3.70%265 4.50%
40 to 44 years110 3.70%110 3.80% 0.00%225 3.80%
45 to 49 years125 4.20%135 4.60% 7.41%265 4.50%
50 to 54 years190 6.30%185 6.30% 2.63%380 6.40%
55 to 59 years290 9.70%320 10.90% 9.38%605 10.20%
60 to 64 years355 11.80%335 11.50% 5.63%695 11.70%
65 to 69 years340 11.30%300 10.30% 11.76%640 10.80%
70 to 74 years245 8.20%250 8.50% 2.00%495 8.40%
75 to 79 years165 5.50%135 4.60% 18.18%300 5.10%
80 to 84 years90 3.00%100 3.40% 10.00%190 3.20%
85 years and over110 3.70%155 5.30% 29.03%265 4.50%
85 to 89 years90 3.00%85 2.90% 5.56%175 3.00%
90 to 94 years20 0.70%30 1.00% 33.33%50 0.80%
95 to 99 years5 0.20%35 1.20% 85.71%40 0.70%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tay Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years11.80%10.90%11.50%
15 to 64 years56.20%56.80%56.50%
65 years and over32.00%32.30%32.10%
Average age of the population50.20%51.10%50.70%
Median age of the population57.20%57.20%57.20%

Explore Tay Valley Through Videos

Population of Tay Valley by Ethnicity and Origin

In Tay Valley, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Tay Valley embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Tay Valley's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Tay Valley.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish39.02%43.35%41.14%
Scottish37.28%36.79%37.04%
English26.66%31.69%29.12%
Canadian16.20%15.66%15.85%
German8.89%9.29%8.99%
French6.79%8.56%7.66%
Dutch5.57%4.55%5.08%
British Isles5.05%4.01%4.63%
Italian1.74%3.10%2.49%
Welsh1.92%2.73%2.23%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Tay Valley, which totals 5,665, the majority, consisting of 2,350 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person51010.55%
2 persons1,20524.90%
3 persons3306.80%
4 persons2304.75%
5 or more persons1402.90%

Income in Tay Valley

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Tay Valley, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Tay Valley is $42,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Tay Valley is $90,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Tay Valley provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Tay Valley.

Education Levels in Tay Valley

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Tay Valley.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5508851,44018.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,2701,1602,44031.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree57038095511.55%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,0852,2904,37556.90%

Employment in Tay Valley

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Tay Valley's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.88% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate47.62%
Unemployment rate5.88%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Tay Valley working as an employee. Most of them (67.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Tay Valley working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed280250530

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Tay Valley. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Tay Valley are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting70505%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3502%
Utilities1501%
Construction2953513%
Manufacturing180559%
Wholesale trade45102%
Retail trade11517511%
Transportation and warehousing55403%
Information and cultural industries3502%
Finance and insurance20553%
Real estate and rental and leasing15352%
Professional, scientific and technical services801057%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services90154%
Educational services40855%
Health care and social assistance3531013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15302%
Accommodation and food services35855%
Other services (except public administration)80505%
Public administration85856%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Tay Valley. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home22027549521.10%
Worked outside Canada100100.40%
No fixed workplace address2855033014.10%
Usual place of work7058101,51564.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Tay Valley travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes30.10%
15 to 29 minutes36.30%
30 to 44 minutes14.40%
45 to 59 minutes5.70%
60 minutes and over13.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Tay Valley offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Tay Valley area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
68.35%
Married or living common-law
31.65%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Tay Valley, the most used official language is English. Around 5,520 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English5,520
French145
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Tay Valley is Christian. Around 3,695 people in Tay Valley are Christian (1,790 males and 1,790 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian65.8%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%