Stone Mills, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stone Mills census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 7,826
- +1.6% since 2016
- Density
- 11.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 694
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $91,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stone Mills. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 693.71 km2. The town has a population density of 11.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Stone Mills town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Stone Mills on the Map
- Points of interest (17)
- Places to visit (5)
- Green spaces (12)
Stone Mills location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Stone Mills has a population of around 7,826 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stone Mills has increased by ▲ 1.61%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 7,702 | 7,826 | +1.61% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.32% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stone Mills's population is projected to reach approximately 7,952 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 11.46 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 7,826 | 7,952 | 11.46 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Stone Mills Population Trend & Context
Stone Mills is the 155th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 7,826 — an increase of 124 (▲ 1.61%) people from the 7,702 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Stone Mills compare to other Ontario towns?
- 153rd Goderich 7,881
- 154th East Zorra-Tavistock 7,841
- 155th Stone Mills This town 7,826
- 156th Kirkland Lake 7,750
- 157th Huron-Kinloss 7,723
Population By Genders
The male population of Stone Mills is around 3,970 while the female population is around 3,855.
Of the 7,826 total population in Stone Mills, the largest gender is male with around 3,970 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,970 | 3,855 | +2.90% |
Is Stone Mills a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stone Mills compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Stone Mills Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Stone Mills compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Stone Mills | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.9% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Stone Mills has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.50% of the total population. The town median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 345 8.70% | 390 10.10% | 11.54% | 740 9.50% |
| 60 to 64 years | 375 9.40% | 340 8.80% | 9.33% | 715 9.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 300 7.60% | 295 7.70% | 1.67% | 595 7.60% |
| 50 to 54 years | 285 7.20% | 290 7.50% | 1.72% | 570 7.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 280 7.10% | 270 7.00% | 3.57% | 545 7.00% |
| 30 to 34 years | 230 5.80% | 225 5.80% | 2.17% | 450 5.80% |
| 70 to 74 years | 245 6.20% | 210 5.40% | 14.29% | 450 5.80% |
| 35 to 39 years | 220 5.50% | 220 5.70% | 0.00% | 445 5.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 225 5.70% | 215 5.60% | 4.44% | 440 5.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 220 5.50% | 200 5.20% | 9.09% | 420 5.40% |
| 40 to 44 years | 200 5.00% | 220 5.70% | 9.09% | 420 5.40% |
| 15 to 19 years | 225 5.70% | 175 4.50% | 22.22% | 405 5.20% |
| 0 to 4 years | 205 5.20% | 175 4.50% | 14.63% | 385 4.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 180 4.50% | 190 4.90% | 5.26% | 370 4.70% |
| 20 to 24 years | 185 4.70% | 190 4.90% | 2.63% | 365 4.70% |
| 75 to 79 years | 140 3.50% | 140 3.60% | 0.00% | 280 3.60% |
| 80 to 84 years | 65 1.60% | 50 1.30% | 23.08% | 120 1.50% |
| 85 years and over | 40 1.00% | 60 1.60% | 33.33% | 100 1.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.80% and 15.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stone Mills are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.70% | 65.00% | 64.30% |
| 65 years and over | 19.90% | 19.60% | 19.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.40% | 15.40% | 15.90% |
Explore Stone Mills Through Videos
Population of Stone Mills by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Stone Mills is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Stone Mills is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stone Mills are English, which accounts for 32.97% of the total population, followed by Irish (31.56%), Scottish (27.20%), Canadian (18.09%), and French (11.16%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Stone Mills include German, Dutch, British Isles, Polish, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 33.71% | 32.29% | 32.97% |
| Irish | 30.19% | 32.94% | 31.56% |
| Scottish | 27.80% | 26.41% | 27.20% |
| Canadian | 17.86% | 18.43% | 18.09% |
| French | 10.31% | 12.03% | 11.16% |
| German | 10.94% | 8.63% | 9.81% |
| Dutch | 7.30% | 7.06% | 7.18% |
| British Isles | 5.53% | 5.23% | 5.39% |
| Polish | 2.89% | 2.88% | 3.01% |
| Caucasian (White) | 2.77% | 2.61% | 2.69% |
Indigenous Identity in Stone Mills
About 5.20% of Stone Mills's population (405 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.80% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (1.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stone Mills's population profile.
About 6.0% of Stone Mills's population are immigrants (470 people).
The top countries of origin for Stone Mills's immigrant population are United Kingdom (155), United States of America (85), Germany (35), Netherlands (25), Philippines (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 155 |
| United States of America | 85 |
| Germany | 35 |
| Netherlands | 25 |
| Philippines | 15 |
99.0% of Stone Mills's residents (7,715 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.3% are second generation, and 83.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,940 of Stone Mills's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.80%, 7.65%, and 4.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,255 | 20.45% |
| 1 person | 625 | 10.20% |
| 3 persons | 480 | 7.80% |
| 4 persons | 470 | 7.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 245 | 4.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,070 occupied private dwellings in Stone Mills, 92.3% are owner-occupied (2,835) and 7.5% are rented (230). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $451,600).
Period of Construction
37.9% of Stone Mills's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Stone Mills
Of census families in Stone Mills, 89.8% are couple families and 10.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.4% of households in Stone Mills are one-person households, 63.8% are couple-family households, 6.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 625 | 20.4% |
| Couple-family households | 1,960 | 63.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 185 | 6.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 90 | 2.9% |
Income in Stone Mills
Analyzing income distribution in Stone Mills can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stone Mills is $43,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Stone Mills population or around 1,080 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 895 and 875 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Stone Mills's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Stone Mills's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Stone Mills
This data sheds light on the distribution of Stone Mills residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
62.80% or most of the Stone Mills population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,215 | 1,425 | 2,645 | 62.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 665 | 540 | 1,210 | 28.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 215 | 150 | 365 | 8.70% |
Below national average 16.0% of Stone Mills's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Stone Mills
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stone Mills. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stone Mills is at 7.85% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 58.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.85% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Stone Mills, 38.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,495 | 38.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,850 | 28.3% |
| Did not work | 2,195 | 33.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Stone Mills's population (around 70.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 470 men and 330 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 795.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 470 | 330 | 795 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Stone Mills industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stone Mills is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Stone Mills has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 530 | 55 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 70 | 450 | 13% |
| Retail trade | 215 | 180 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 295 | 90 | 9% |
| Public administration | 210 | 135 | 8% |
| Educational services | 45 | 205 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 165 | 60 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 120 | 100 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 115 | 85 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 125 | 70 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 60 | 95 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 70 | 70 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 95 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 70 | 40 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 45 | 2% |
| Utilities | 55 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 30 | 35 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 20 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Stone Mills residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Stone Mills: Construction (14%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Stone Mills: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,240 | 1,110 | 2,355 | 61.70% |
| Worked at home | 365 | 475 | 835 | 21.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 505 | 120 | 625 | 16.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Stone Mills residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stone Mills residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stone Mills spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 35.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 15.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Stone Mills shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stone Mills's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Stone Mills. About 7,715 people living in the town speak English, 90 people speak French, 15 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 7,715 |
| French | 90 |
| English and French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.2% of Stone Mills's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 7,335 | 93.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 485 | 6.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.5% | 99.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.6% | 0.4% |
| French | 1.2% | 0.3% |
Religion
Stone Mills is predominantly Christian. About 4,365 of its population is Christian (2,115 males and 2,255 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Buddhist, both represent 0.3% and 0.1% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 56.0% |
| Islam | 0.4% |
| Jewish | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Stone Mills
Schools
- Selby Public School
- Newburgh Public School
- Centreville Public School
- Enterprise Public School
- Tamworth Elementary School
- St. Patrick Catholic School
Parks
- Loyst Lake Island
- Centreville Fair
- Colebrook Conservation Area
- Forest Hill Conservation Area
- Sheffield Conservation Area
- Lions Beaver Lake Park
- Kilminster Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Stone Mills
Attractions
Theatres
Green Spaces in Stone Mills
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Loyst Lake Island | Parks | 0.0 ha |
| Centreville Fair | Parks | 9.1 ha |
| Colebrook Conservation Area | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Forest Hill Conservation Area | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Sheffield Conservation Area | Parks | 18.9 ha |
| Lions Beaver Lake Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Kilminster Park | Parks | 3.8 ha |
| Camden East Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | — |
| Napanee Limestone Plain IBA--Nugent Road (Loggerhead Shrike habitat) | Nature Reserves | — |
| Depot Lakes Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 1,852.7 ha |
| Menzel Centennial Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 913.0 ha |
| Sheffield Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 493.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Stone Mills
- Greater Napanee 23.5 km away · 16,879 people
- Central Frontenac 29.0 km away · 4,892 people
- Deseronto 30.6 km away · 1,747 people
- Tyendinaga 30.9 km away · 4,538 people
- Loyalist 32.2 km away · 17,943 people
- South Frontenac 37.5 km away · 20,188 people
- Madoc 47.1 km away · 2,233 people
- Frontenac Islands 50.9 km away · 1,930 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stone Mills
What is the population of Stone Mills?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stone Mills has a population of 7,826 people, making it the 155th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 7,702 in 2016, an increase of 124 people or 1.61%. The town has a population density of 11.3 people per km² across a land area of 693.71 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Stone Mills growing?
Stone Mills's population grew by 1.61% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 7,702 to 7,826 people, a gain of 124 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Stone Mills?
Stone Mills has a population density of approximately 11.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Stone Mills?
Stone Mills covers a land area of approximately 693.71 km².
What is the median age in Stone Mills?
The median age of the population in Stone Mills is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Stone Mills?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stone Mills is English.
What is the median household income in Stone Mills?
The median household income in Stone Mills is $91,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Stone Mills?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Stone Mills.
What is the main religion in Stone Mills?
Christian is the predominant religion in Stone Mills.
What percentage of Stone Mills's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.2% of Stone Mills's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Stone Mills residents are Canadian citizens?
99.0% of Stone Mills's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Stone Mills are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.2% of census families in Stone Mills, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Stone Mills?
Multigenerational households make up 2.9% of all households in Stone Mills, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Stone Mills's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.2% of Stone Mills's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Stone Mills's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Stone Mills, 38.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Stone Mills available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.