Port Colborne, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Port Colborne, a city in Canada with a land area of 121.99 km2 and has a population density of 164.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Port Colborne location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Port Colborne

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Port Colborne is around 20,033 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Port Colborne in 2021 census have increased 9.43% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
18,30620,033 +9.43%

Population By Genders

Of the 20,033 total population in Port Colborne, the largest gender is female with around 10,315 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
9,72010,315 +5.77%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 18,306 population in Port Colborne, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 8.90% of them are male and 8.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 50.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years445 4.60%425 4.10% 4.49%870 4.30%
5 to 9 years440 4.50%385 3.70% 12.50%825 4.10%
10 to 14 years470 4.80%465 4.50% 1.06%940 4.70%
15 to 19 years495 5.10%485 4.70% 2.02%980 4.90%
20 to 24 years485 5.00%435 4.20% 10.31%920 4.60%
25 to 29 years550 5.70%540 5.20% 1.82%1,085 5.40%
30 to 34 years540 5.60%550 5.30% 1.82%1,090 5.40%
35 to 39 years500 5.10%505 4.90% 0.99%1,000 5.00%
40 to 44 years520 5.30%540 5.20% 3.70%1,065 5.30%
45 to 49 years565 5.80%545 5.30% 3.54%1,105 5.50%
50 to 54 years645 6.60%665 6.40% 3.01%1,305 6.50%
55 to 59 years835 8.60%855 8.30% 2.34%1,690 8.40%
60 to 64 years865 8.90%915 8.90% 5.46%1,780 8.90%
65 to 69 years730 7.50%815 7.90% 10.43%1,540 7.70%
70 to 74 years670 6.90%670 6.50% 0.00%1,340 6.70%
75 to 79 years435 4.50%455 4.40% 4.40%890 4.40%
80 to 84 years255 2.60%455 4.40% 43.96%710 3.50%
85 years and over300 3.10%600 5.80% 50.00%900 4.50%
85 to 89 years190 2.00%280 2.70% 32.14%470 2.30%
90 to 94 years90 0.90%275 2.70% 67.27%370 1.80%
95 to 99 years15 0.20%40 0.40% 62.50%50 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Port Colborne are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years13.90%12.40%13.20%
15 to 64 years61.60%58.60%60.00%
65 years and over24.50%29.00%26.90%
Average age of the population45.70%48.60%47.20%
Median age of the population48.80%52.00%50.40%

Explore Port Colborne Through Videos

Population of Port Colborne by Ethnicity and Origin

In Port Colborne, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Port Colborne embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Port Colborne's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Port Colborne.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English28.14%29.66%28.91%
Scottish19.11%20.95%20.02%
Irish18.43%19.38%18.89%
German17.01%18.27%17.62%
French15.64%15.64%15.64%
Canadian15.64%15.59%15.61%
Italian11.76%12.20%11.98%
Dutch7.98%6.07%7.01%
Hungarian6.72%6.07%6.36%
Polish3.88%4.00%3.94%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Port Colborne, which totals 18,306, the majority, consisting of 6,145 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,75515.80%
2 persons3,30518.95%
3 persons1,2857.40%
4 persons8905.10%
5 or more persons4752.75%

Income in Port Colborne

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Port Colborne, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Port Colborne is $38,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Port Colborne is $70,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Port Colborne provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Port Colborne.

Education Levels in Port Colborne

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Port Colborne.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,4151,9603,38012.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate4,8004,6109,41035.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,1901,9654,15514.35%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6,2157,01013,22050.50%

Employment in Port Colborne

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Port Colborne's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.92% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate47.36%
Unemployment rate6.92%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Port Colborne working as an employee. Most of them (73.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Port Colborne working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6804751,155

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Port Colborne. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Port Colborne are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting100452%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction55101%
Utilities35101%
Construction84013511%
Manufacturing1,00523514%
Wholesale trade210603%
Retail trade46562012%
Transportation and warehousing3351155%
Information and cultural industries35501%
Finance and insurance651502%
Real estate and rental and leasing50451%
Professional, scientific and technical services1202254%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1951804%
Educational services1953856%
Health care and social assistance1851,17515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation75852%
Accommodation and food services2453407%
Other services (except public administration)2401755%
Public administration2501705%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Port Colborne. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Port Colborne travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Port Colborne offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Port Colborne area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
56.21%
Married or living common-law
43.79%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Port Colborne, the most used official language is English. Around 18,970 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English18,970
French625
English and French20
Neither English nor French75

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Port Colborne is Christian. Around 12,155 people in Port Colborne are Christian (5,720 males and 5,720 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian62.6%
Hindu0.1%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%