Stirling-Rawdon, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Stirling-Rawdon, a town in Canada with a land area of 282.48 km2 and has a population density of 17.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Stirling-Rawdon location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Stirling-Rawdon

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Stirling-Rawdon is around 5,015 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Stirling-Rawdon in 2021 census have increased 2.72% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,8825,015 +2.72%

Population By Genders

Of the 5,015 total population in Stirling-Rawdon, the largest gender is female with around 2,525 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,4902,525 +1.39%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 4,882 population in Stirling-Rawdon, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 9.40% of them are male and 9.10% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years145 5.80%110 4.40% 24.14%255 5.10%
5 to 9 years155 6.20%145 5.70% 6.45%300 6.00%
10 to 14 years145 5.80%145 5.70% 0.00%290 5.80%
15 to 19 years130 5.20%125 5.00% 3.85%255 5.10%
20 to 24 years115 4.60%110 4.40% 4.35%220 4.40%
25 to 29 years150 6.00%130 5.10% 13.33%285 5.70%
30 to 34 years120 4.80%125 5.00% 4.00%250 5.00%
35 to 39 years130 5.20%140 5.50% 7.14%275 5.50%
40 to 44 years150 6.00%140 5.50% 6.67%290 5.80%
45 to 49 years140 5.60%145 5.70% 3.45%285 5.70%
50 to 54 years145 5.80%150 5.90% 3.33%300 6.00%
55 to 59 years200 8.00%220 8.70% 9.09%420 8.40%
60 to 64 years235 9.40%230 9.10% 2.13%470 9.40%
65 to 69 years180 7.20%195 7.70% 7.69%375 7.50%
70 to 74 years160 6.40%160 6.30% 0.00%325 6.50%
75 to 79 years90 3.60%80 3.20% 11.11%170 3.40%
80 to 84 years65 2.60%75 3.00% 13.33%140 2.80%
85 years and over40 1.60%80 3.20% 50.00%120 2.40%
85 to 89 years30 1.20%40 1.60% 25.00%75 1.50%
90 to 94 years10 0.40%25 1.00% 60.00%35 0.70%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.20% 100.00%5 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.20% 100.00%10 0.20%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stirling-Rawdon are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.10%16.00%16.90%
15 to 64 years60.80%60.20%60.50%
65 years and over21.30%23.80%22.50%
Average age of the population42.90%45.20%44.10%
Median age of the population45.20%48.40%46.40%

Explore Stirling-Rawdon Through Videos

Population of Stirling-Rawdon by Ethnicity and Origin

In Stirling-Rawdon, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Stirling-Rawdon embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Stirling-Rawdon's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Stirling-Rawdon.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian27.23%29.13%28.31%
English28.69%27.76%28.31%
Irish25.57%26.57%26.09%
Scottish23.49%24.21%23.86%
German10.40%8.86%9.61%
Dutch7.07%7.28%7.18%
French6.65%6.69%6.57%
British Isles4.78%4.72%4.75%
Ukrainian3.53%2.56%3.03%
Caucasian (White)2.70%2.56%2.63%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Stirling-Rawdon, which totals 4,882, the majority, consisting of 1,715 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person46511.80%
2 persons80520.45%
3 persons2757.00%
4 persons2355.95%
5 or more persons1904.80%

Income in Stirling-Rawdon

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Stirling-Rawdon, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Stirling-Rawdon is $39,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Stirling-Rawdon is $81,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Stirling-Rawdon provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Stirling-Rawdon.

Education Levels in Stirling-Rawdon

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Stirling-Rawdon.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher28558086513.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0959702,05530.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree6306251,25518.10%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,4951,8403,32051.15%

Employment in Stirling-Rawdon

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Stirling-Rawdon's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.01% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.58%
Unemployment rate5.01%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Stirling-Rawdon working as an employee. Most of them (68.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Stirling-Rawdon working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed245180430

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Stirling-Rawdon. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Stirling-Rawdon are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting140608%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1501%
Construction2653512%
Manufacturing18010512%
Wholesale trade55354%
Retail trade10517011%
Transportation and warehousing85204%
Information and cultural industries0101%
Finance and insurance15252%
Real estate and rental and leasing0201%
Professional, scientific and technical services35705%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services50755%
Educational services451106%
Health care and social assistance5527514%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0100%
Accommodation and food services20754%
Other services (except public administration)35203%
Public administration85907%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Stirling-Rawdon. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home17523541018.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2456031013.90%
Usual place of work6958251,52068.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Stirling-Rawdon travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes24.10%
15 to 29 minutes37.00%
30 to 44 minutes24.40%
45 to 59 minutes7.40%
60 minutes and over7.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Stirling-Rawdon offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Stirling-Rawdon area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
64.11%
Married or living common-law
35.89%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Stirling-Rawdon, the most used official language is English. Around 4,890 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English4,890
French40
English and French0
Neither English nor French20

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Stirling-Rawdon is Christian. Around 2,710 people in Stirling-Rawdon are Christian (1,260 males and 1,260 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian54.8%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.4%
Sikh0.0%