Hamilton, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Hamilton, a city in Canada with a land area of 1,118.31 km2 and has a population density of 509.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Hamilton location on the map. View in Google Map

About Hamilton

Hamilton, one of the prominent cities in Canada, boasts a dynamic landscape both in terms of its physical geography and the character of its population. Located in the province of Ontario, the city offers an intriguing blend of urban and natural spaces.

The population of Hamilton is an amalgamation of cultures, with people from all walks of life calling it home. While the city is diverse in its populace, it maintains a sense of community and unity. The people here are known for their warm hospitality, openness to innovation, and an unyielding spirit of resilience.

A significant aspect that fuels the vibrancy of Hamilton is its economy. Traditionally, the city was known for its steel industry, earning it the title of “Steel City”. Over the decades, however, Hamilton has witnessed an economic transformation. While the steel industry continues to play a pivotal role, other sectors have burgeoned, diversifying the city’s economic portfolio. Education, healthcare, technology, and arts are just a few of the sectors that have seen substantial growth.

Hamilton’s urban core offers a blend of historical architecture and modern developments. The city’s downtown is buzzing with activity – from art galleries and museums to chic cafes and unique boutiques. Yet, it doesn’t take long for one to find themselves amidst nature. The city’s location along the Niagara Escarpment offers outdoor enthusiasts an array of activities to engage in, from hiking and cycling to bird watching.

Hamilton’s strategic location makes it a hub for trade and transportation. Its proximity to the U.S. border, major highways, and ports bolsters its position as a vital city in the economic fabric of Canada.

To say that Hamilton is just another city in Ontario would be an understatement. It’s a city that epitomizes growth, diversity, and innovation. Whether you’re a visitor or a resident, the pulse of Hamilton’s streets, the warmth of its communities, and the opportunities it presents ensure that there’s always something new to discover.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Hamilton

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Hamilton is around 569,353 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Hamilton in 2021 census have increased 6.04% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
536,917569,353 +6.04%

Population By Genders

Of the 569,353 total population in Hamilton, the largest gender is female with around 289,715 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
279,640289,715 +3.48%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 536,917 population in Hamilton, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 7.30% of them are male and 7.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years14,920 5.30%14,180 4.90% 4.96%29,100 5.10%
5 to 9 years15,840 5.70%14,855 5.10% 6.22%30,695 5.40%
10 to 14 years16,190 5.80%15,260 5.30% 5.74%31,450 5.50%
15 to 19 years16,530 5.90%15,265 5.30% 7.65%31,795 5.60%
20 to 24 years18,895 6.80%17,510 6.00% 7.33%36,405 6.40%
25 to 29 years20,485 7.30%20,040 6.90% 2.17%40,525 7.10%
30 to 34 years20,550 7.30%20,780 7.20% 1.11%41,330 7.30%
35 to 39 years19,225 6.90%19,720 6.80% 2.51%38,940 6.80%
40 to 44 years17,125 6.10%17,900 6.20% 4.33%35,025 6.20%
45 to 49 years16,560 5.90%17,595 6.10% 5.88%34,155 6.00%
50 to 54 years17,900 6.40%18,770 6.50% 4.64%36,665 6.40%
55 to 59 years20,155 7.20%20,775 7.20% 2.98%40,930 7.20%
60 to 64 years18,540 6.60%19,505 6.70% 4.95%38,045 6.70%
65 to 69 years14,935 5.30%16,700 5.80% 10.57%31,630 5.60%
70 to 74 years12,390 4.40%14,305 4.90% 13.39%26,700 4.70%
75 to 79 years8,390 3.00%9,895 3.40% 15.21%18,290 3.20%
80 to 84 years5,705 2.00%7,280 2.50% 21.63%12,990 2.30%
85 years and over5,310 1.90%9,370 3.20% 43.33%14,685 2.60%
85 to 89 years3,420 1.20%5,330 1.80% 35.83%8,750 1.50%
90 to 94 years1,490 0.50%2,945 1.00% 49.41%4,435 0.80%
95 to 99 years380 0.10%960 0.30% 60.42%1,340 0.20%
100 years and over25 0.00%135 0.00% 81.48%155 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hamilton are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.80%15.30%16.00%
15 to 64 years66.50%64.80%65.70%
65 years and over16.70%19.90%18.30%
Average age of the population40.40%42.60%41.50%
Median age of the population39.20%42.00%40.80%

Explore Hamilton Through Videos

Population of Hamilton by Ethnicity and Origin

In Hamilton, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Hamilton embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Hamilton's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Hamilton.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English19.65%20.03%19.84%
Scottish15.61%16.66%16.15%
Irish14.46%15.61%15.04%
Canadian12.72%12.28%12.50%
Italian11.15%10.67%10.91%
German7.94%7.80%7.87%
French5.40%5.78%5.59%
Polish4.66%5.00%4.83%
Dutch4.46%4.48%4.47%
British Isles3.88%4.04%3.96%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Hamilton, which totals 536,917, the majority, consisting of 125,130 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person62,11013.95%
2 persons71,46016.05%
3 persons35,3257.95%
4 persons32,6907.35%
5 or more persons21,2204.75%

Income in Hamilton

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Hamilton, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Hamilton is $40,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Hamilton is $86,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Hamilton provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Hamilton.

Education Levels in Hamilton

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Hamilton.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher94,190118,240212,43028.10%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate107,17098,650205,82526.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree57,35554,945112,30013.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree213,225241,845455,07059.95%

Employment in Hamilton

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Hamilton's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.64% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.29%
Unemployment rate7.64%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Hamilton working as an employee. Most of them (71.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Hamilton working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed23,30013,69536,990

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Hamilton. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Hamilton are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1,5701,3101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction335800%
Utilities1,2453751%
Construction19,1202,6408%
Manufacturing23,2408,04511%
Wholesale trade7,1903,0154%
Retail trade15,43517,31011%
Transportation and warehousing10,6453,2655%
Information and cultural industries3,3002,2252%
Finance and insurance4,9656,3104%
Real estate and rental and leasing2,8602,4352%
Professional, scientific and technical services11,2708,8807%
Management of companies and enterprises2853750%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services8,0605,6755%
Educational services8,43516,4159%
Health care and social assistance7,74533,77014%
Arts, entertainment and recreation2,6652,4002%
Accommodation and food services6,7959,0756%
Other services (except public administration)5,8256,0904%
Public administration6,2356,0104%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Hamilton. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home29,36034,77064,13525.10%
Worked outside Canada4801856700.30%
No fixed workplace address23,0707,77530,84512.10%
Usual place of work80,60078,830159,43562.50%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Hamilton travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes25.20%
15 to 29 minutes40.10%
30 to 44 minutes18.40%
45 to 59 minutes7.90%
60 minutes and over8.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Hamilton offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Hamilton area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
54.52%
Married or living common-law
45.48%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Hamilton, the most used official language is English. Around 545,085 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English545,085
French6,410
English and French2,195
Neither English nor French10,130

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Hamilton is Christian. Around 309,780 people in Hamilton are Christian (144,770 males and 144,770 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.8%
Christian55.2%
Hindu1.8%
Jewish0.5%
Islam6.8%
Sikh1.3%