Timmins, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Timmins, a city in Canada with a land area of 2,955.33 km2 and has a population density of 13.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Timmins location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Timmins

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Timmins is around 41,145 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Timmins in 2021 census have decreased -1.54% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
41,78841,145 --1.54%

Population By Genders

Of the 41,145 total population in Timmins, the largest gender is female with around 20,590 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
20,55520,590 -0.17%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 41,788 population in Timmins, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.80% of them are male and 7.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years970 4.70%980 4.80% 1.02%1,950 4.70%
5 to 9 years1,195 5.80%1,095 5.30% 8.37%2,285 5.60%
10 to 14 years1,230 6.00%1,195 5.80% 2.85%2,420 5.90%
15 to 19 years1,190 5.80%1,080 5.20% 9.24%2,270 5.50%
20 to 24 years1,400 6.80%1,180 5.70% 15.71%2,580 6.30%
25 to 29 years1,405 6.80%1,315 6.40% 6.41%2,715 6.60%
30 to 34 years1,420 6.90%1,390 6.80% 2.11%2,810 6.80%
35 to 39 years1,260 6.10%1,285 6.20% 1.95%2,545 6.20%
40 to 44 years1,210 5.90%1,295 6.30% 6.56%2,505 6.10%
45 to 49 years1,285 6.30%1,290 6.30% 0.39%2,580 6.30%
50 to 54 years1,335 6.50%1,345 6.50% 0.74%2,685 6.50%
55 to 59 years1,595 7.80%1,625 7.90% 1.85%3,220 7.80%
60 to 64 years1,590 7.70%1,545 7.50% 2.83%3,135 7.60%
65 to 69 years1,270 6.20%1,255 6.10% 1.18%2,525 6.10%
70 to 74 years960 4.70%940 4.60% 2.08%1,905 4.60%
75 to 79 years590 2.90%710 3.40% 16.90%1,300 3.20%
80 to 84 years370 1.80%540 2.60% 31.48%910 2.20%
85 years and over285 1.40%520 2.50% 45.19%800 1.90%
85 to 89 years215 1.00%310 1.50% 30.65%520 1.30%
90 to 94 years60 0.30%165 0.80% 63.64%220 0.50%
95 to 99 years10 0.00%35 0.20% 71.43%50 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%10 0.00% 100.00%10 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Timmins are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.50%15.90%16.20%
15 to 64 years66.60%64.90%65.70%
65 years and over16.90%19.30%18.10%
Average age of the population40.90%42.60%41.80%
Median age of the population40.80%43.20%42.00%

Explore Timmins Through Videos

Population of Timmins by Ethnicity and Origin

In Timmins, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Timmins embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Timmins's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Timmins.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French28.91%29.91%29.40%
Canadian20.79%19.64%20.22%
Irish14.38%17.60%15.98%
English13.54%13.72%13.63%
Scottish11.44%13.60%12.52%
French Canadian8.61%9.00%8.81%
Italian5.99%6.27%6.13%
German6.29%5.59%5.94%
Caucasian (White)5.07%5.00%5.04%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.39%3.95%3.68%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Timmins, which totals 41,788, the majority, consisting of 11,650 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person5,70515.95%
2 persons6,41017.90%
3 persons2,6257.35%
4 persons2,2006.15%
5 or more persons9502.65%

Income in Timmins

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Timmins, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Timmins is $43,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Timmins is $82,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Timmins provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Timmins.

Education Levels in Timmins

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Timmins.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,9704,7957,76514.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate8,4957,80016,28029.15%
No certificate, diploma or degree5,4854,88010,36517.75%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree13,88015,20029,08053.05%

Employment in Timmins

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Timmins's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.38% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.03%
Unemployment rate5.38%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Timmins working as an employee. Most of them (77.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Timmins working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,0956451,740

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Timmins. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Timmins are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting210801%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2,79035515%
Utilities200251%
Construction1,1951556%
Manufacturing4701603%
Wholesale trade4101403%
Retail trade1,1001,29511%
Transportation and warehousing6952755%
Information and cultural industries115851%
Finance and insurance1252952%
Real estate and rental and leasing1351051%
Professional, scientific and technical services4854354%
Management of companies and enterprises0100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services4403504%
Educational services4051,3708%
Health care and social assistance5352,67515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation90751%
Accommodation and food services4506405%
Other services (except public administration)5303754%
Public administration6107256%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Timmins. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home9151,5702,48512.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1,8955252,41512.60%
Usual place of work7,5356,76014,29074.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Timmins travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes52.40%
15 to 29 minutes29.80%
30 to 44 minutes10.50%
45 to 59 minutes2.20%
60 minutes and over5.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Timmins offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Timmins area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
56.00%
Married or living common-law
44.00%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Timmins, the most used official language is English. Around 27,040 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English27,040
French13,155
English and French405
Neither English nor French50

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Timmins is Christian. Around 26,495 people in Timmins are Christian (12,595 males and 12,595 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian65.7%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.2%
Sikh0.6%